» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sherlock Holmes: The Major Stories with Contemporary Critical Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sherlock Holmes: The Major Stories with Contemporary Critical Essays

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, John A Hodgson (Editor)

About this title: Every one of the immortal Sherlock Holmes novels appears in this single volume, unabridged, embellished with beautiful original illustrations, and reasonably priced. The classic works include: "A Study in Scarlet, the very first Holmes adventure; "The Sign of Four, where Holmes solves the case of a missing treasure in India; "The Hound of the Baskervilles, in which Holmes and Watson find themselves involved in an age-old curse; and "The Valley of Fear, with a battle between Holmes and his nemesis, Professor Moriarty. "Remarkably affordable and complete. Reproductions of old illustrations are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sherlock Holmes: The Major Stories with Contemporary Critical Essays used book

Sherlock Holmes: The Major Stories with Contemporary Critical Essays

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, and Hodgson, John A (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. Bedford Series in History & Culture (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes / the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays

by Doyle, Arthur Conan / Hodgson, John A. (Edited By)

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Bedford Books / St. Martin's Press Date Published: c1994

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Indexed, covers and pages bright, a nice solid copy.; 8-1/4x5-1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays

by Doyle, Arthur Conan (Hodgson, John A., Ed. )

price: $13.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/st Martins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine; trade paperback, pictorial wraps and text block are clean. Presents the fifteen most important and influential Sherlock Holmes stories along with nine essays which examine the stories from a variety of contemporary critical perspectives. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $20.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: New. No DJ. 5 1/2 By 8 1/2" New book. Edited by John A. Hodgson. Includes 15 stories and 9 critical essays. 452 pages, including index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $23.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Very Good. 0312089457 Excellent condition, paperback 1994, name on inside cover, clipped first pg, great cover and dj, read it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: The Major Stories with Contemporary Critical Essays new book

Sherlock Holmes: The Major Stories with Contemporary Critical Essays

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, and Hodgson, John A (Editor)

price: $26.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. Bedford Series in History & Culture (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $30.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Acceptable. Book warped. corners little worn. staining on bottom corner corner., Used-Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, minor wear on corners and edges Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Arthur Conan Doyle; Editor-John A. Hodgson

price: $5.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1993-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Very Good. Name wrote inside cover, shows light usage wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestbooks2buy, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $10.38

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Very Good. 1993 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Editor-John A. Hodgson

price: $13.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1993-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: Major Stories... used book

Sherlock Holmes: Major Stories...

by Doyle

price: $13.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $14.26

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: New. 0312089457 Pub date: 1993. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan; Hodgson, John

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/st Martins, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. Pp 452. Small kink to some of the internal pages of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $18.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle new book

Sherlock Holmes the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $21.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $21.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1993-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Good. 0312089457. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contempora new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contempora

by Doyle, Arthur Conan And Hodgson, John A.

price: $24.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BEDFORD BOOKS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: New. The fifteen Sherlock Holmes stories reprinted in this volume are generally held to be the most significant, innovative and influential tales featuring Arthur Conan Doyle's archetypal detective. Drawn principally from the first three Holmes collection... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: $26.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $28.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sherlock Holmes the Major Stories With Contemporary Critcal Essays

by Hodgson, John A., Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Bedford, Boston Date Published: 1994

Description: VF as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 221 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

price: $13.81

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: New. By Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; ISBN: 0312089457; Pub. : Bedford/St. Martin's; Pub. Date: 1993-11-15; Media: Paperback; Weight: 16 oz.; New book, has not been used. by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; ISBN: 0312089457; Pub. : Bedford/St. Martin's; Pub. Date: 1993-11-15; Media: Paperback; Weight: 16 oz.; New book, has not been used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sdbooks007, SD, USA

Reliability: Average

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture) used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Major Stories With Contemporary Critical Essays (Bedford Series in History & Culture)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $15.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312089450 ISBN: 0312089457

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Justthebooksman, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
scholarly semiotics essays, May 31, 2009
By Cress

"Good for readers in semiotics or literary criticism who wish to read analytical essays about the Sherlock Holmes stories. One chapter of STUD is included, along with SCAN, REDH, IDEN, BOSC, TWIS, BLUE, SPEC, SILV, MUSG, FINA, EMPT, DANC, CHAS, and SECO. John A. Hodgson edits and introduces each essay in Part Two. There is also an index to show other books and people being discussed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Noah, The United States

"Somehow I've never gotten around to reading Sherlock Holmes, and I wish I had done so a lot earlier. These stories are great, and most of them were really hard to figure out. I'm interested in reading more, especially the longer ones, as I feel like Holmes' tales would do really well in novel form as well.

The four stars comes not from Doyle's stories but from the edition, to which I 'd give three stars. The essays at the end were really boring, and I only got halfway through a few of them before I put them down. The Chronology, too, was really sparse, though the introduction was alright."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.