» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini birthright

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini birthright

by Val Andrews

About this title: Here's another Sherlock Holmes pastiche from the fertile pen of Val Andrews. Again two areas of mystery are linked: the exploits of Sherlock Holmes and the secrets of master escapologist, Harry Houdini. Doctor Watson's collaborator, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, finds himself drawn into the world of the fake psychics and Houdini is anxious for Holmes to unmask the perpetrators who prey on the innocent believers. Once he has been torn away from his bee-keeping activities, Holmes's investigations lead him to some surprising locations including a Ruritanian castle. Sherlockians, historians and magic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (Breese)) used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (Breese))

by Val Andrews

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (Breese)) used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (Breese))

by Val Andrews

price: $2.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Breese Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (Breese)) new book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (Breese))

by Val Andrews

price: $3.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Breese Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Val Andrews

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Breese Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: As new shape, trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Breese Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Trade Paperback. Fine. Pictorial wraps. 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: United Kingdom: Breese Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Pictorial Cover. 160 Pages. Measures 5-1/4" x 8-1/2". The spine is not creased. Nicely divided into four Parts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Breese Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, couple light scratches to the wraps. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (Breese). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Breese Books Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Near fine. Sherlockian trade paperba. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Breese Books, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Paperback, reprint. Near Fine in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Breese Books, 1997. Breese Books, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: As New in No jacket. Trade paperback. Softcover. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (Breese)) new book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (Breese))

by Andrews, Val

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Breese Books ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: New. 0947533915 Unread paperback in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright new book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Val Andrews

price: $9.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: New and Unread Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dead End Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Breese Books ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: [0-947533-91-5] 1999, later printing., later printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (Related)

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Reprint Private Press Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Breese Books, UK Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 160pp. Price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (Related)

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Reprint Private Press Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Breese Books, UK Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 160pp. Price sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Breese Books Date Published: 1995

Description: Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition. Flat spine and no creasing. A very bright attractive collectors grade copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Breese Books [1997], [London] Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Fine. Later [4th? ] printing. Pictorial wrappers, 150 pages. Fine [as new] copy [with price sticker affixed to the rear cover]. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $2.17

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Breese Books Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Good. Minor shelf/reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Court Ave. Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbaci Publisher: Breese Books Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Very Good. Very good used shape, minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Coast Resale, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Breese Books Date Published: 1995

Description: very good condition in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Breese Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (Breese). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: teolamedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, Val

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Breese Books ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Holmes, Watson and Harry Houdini become part of a case involving magic, fake psychics, and a Ruritanian castle in this popular pastiche; 160 pages; reprint edition PublishPlace: London ISBN: 0-947533-91-5 Size: 8 vo. 054826. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Sherlock Holmes

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback, Publisher: Breese

Description: Very good; Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright

by Andrews, V

price: $11.99

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: [Breese Books 1995 1st Paperback] 160 pages; pictorial card covers; [Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (Breese)) used book

Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (Breese))

by Val Andrews

price: $14.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Breese Books Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9780947533915 ISBN: 0947533915

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.