» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Shenandoah in Flames: The Valley Campaign of 1864

by Civil War Society, Thomas A Lewis

About this title: A gripping, comprehensive account of the Civil War, including eyewitness testimony, profiles of key personalities, period photographs, illustrations and artifacts, and detailed battle maps. Fully researched, superbly written.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Shenandoah in Flames: the Valley Campaign of 1864

by Civil War Society, And Lewis, Thomas A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shenandoah in Flames: the Valley Campaign of 1864

by Civil War Society, And Lewis, Thomas A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shenandoah in Flames: the Valley Campaign of 1864

by Civil War Society, And Lewis, Thomas A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shenandoah in Flames: the Valley Campaign of 1864

by Civil War Society, And Lewis, Thomas A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shenandoah in Flames: the Valley Campaign of 1864 (Civil War)

by Thomas A. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Time Life Medical Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shenandoah in Flames: the Valley Campaign of 1864 (Civil War)

by Thomas A. Lewis

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: Good. Hardcover no dj. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Last pages show water rippling. Frep stained last page at fore-edge. In sealed plastic protection. 1989. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Lewis, Thomas A. (Et)

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Volume 10-No. 6-Nov-dec-Issue 38 Binding: Staple Publisher: Cool Springs Associates, Va. Date published: 1992

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Magazine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The magazine has very light shelf wear....This issue has the collectors prints....Some stories: memoirs in oils-from field sketch to newsprint: how they did it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Lewis, Thomas A. (Et)

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Volume 11-No. 2-Issue 40-March-April Binding: Staple Publisher: Cool Springs Associates, Va. Date published: 1993

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Magazine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The magazine has very light shelf wear...Some features: crossing the line: bragg vs. morgan-special report: inside the civil war trust. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Lewis, Thomas A. (Et)

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Vol. 8-No. 4-july/august-Issue 23 Binding: Staple Publisher: Cool Springs Associates, Va. Date published: 1990

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Magazine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The magazine has very light shelf wear.......Some stories: the promotion of the boy generals-horsemen at gettysburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Lewis, Thomas A. (Et)

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Volume 11-Number 1-Issue 39-Jan/feb Binding: Staple Publisher: Cool Springs Associates, Va. Date published: 1993

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Magazine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The magazine has very light shelf wear...Some features: kent masterson brown on gettysburg-jeffry wert on john s. mosby. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Lewis, Thomas A. (Et)

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Vol. 10-No. 4-july/august-Issue 36 Binding: Staple Publisher: Cool Springs Associates, Va. Date published: 1992

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Magazine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The magazine has very light shelf wear.......Some stories: the fighting professor-the centaurs of the south. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Lewis, Thomas A. (Et)

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Volume 11-Number 3-Issue 41-may/june Binding: Staple Publisher: Cool Springs Associates, Va. Date published: 1993

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Magazine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The magazine has very light shelf wear...Some features: Death struggle for missouri: the battle of wilson's creek-disaster on the mississippi: the sultana goes down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Lewis, Thomas A. (Et)

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Vol. 10-No. 5-sept/oct. -Ussue 37 Binding: Staple Publisher: Cool Springs Associates, Va. Date published: 1992

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Magazine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The magazine has very light shelf wear........Some stories: death song at the crater-war eagle of the tuscaroras. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War. the Shenandoah in Flames. the Valley Campaign of 1864

by Grunwald, Henry Anatole (Ed-In-Chief)

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1987 Time-Life Books, Alexandria, VA; ISBN 0-8094-4784-3 Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: 1st printing, large format embossed grey hardcover with a color illustration, no dust jacket as issued. The book has a round stain on the back that tends to blend in, otherwise the book is in fine condition, with clean, unmarked text pages. This issue covers the valley campaign late in the war, well illustrated with color and b&w art, maps and vintage photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shenandoah in Flames: the Valley Campaign of 1864 (Civil War)

by Thomas A. Lewis

price: $24.13

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publishing error Publisher: Time-Life Books Pub Date: 5/1/1989 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 176. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shenandoah in Flames: the Valley Campaign of 1864 (Civil War)

by Thomas A. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Time Life Medical Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shenandoah in Flames: the Valley Campaign of 1864

by Lewis, Thomas A.

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Education, Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: Good in n/a jacket. 8vo. Tall hardcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to boards. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

The Shenandoah in Flames: The Valley Campaign of 1864

by Civil War Society, and Lewis, Thomas A

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Civil War (Time-Life Books), 1. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: book collectors, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shenandoah in Flames: the Valley Campaign of 1864 (Civil War)

price: $31.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Time Life Medical Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookSmart, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thecivil War: the Shenandoah in Flames, the Valley Campaign of 1864

by Lewis, Thomas A & Time-Life Editors

price: $40.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, VA Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: Near Fine in None Issued jacket. Western History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBH Books, AR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Shenandoah in Flames: the Valley Campaign of 1864 (Civil War)

price: $57.96

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Time Life Medical Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809447848 ISBN: 0809447843

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 23, 2007
By Mark, Pittsburgh, PA

"There are about 300 million Civil War books out there. I remember this one being a competent overview of this phase of the war; one I read preparing for an article I wrote."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Shenandoah in Flames: The...
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
1 of 2  (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.