» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shelley: The Pursuit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shelley: The Pursuit

by Richard Holmes

About this title: This winner of the Somerset Maugham Award dispenses with the established picture of Percy Bysshe Shelley as a blandly ethereal character by projecting a startling image of the poet as a radical agitator, atheist, and apostle of free love, as well as a brilliant poetic innovator.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Shelley: the Pursuit (New York Review Books) used book

Shelley: the Pursuit (New York Review Books)

by Holmes, Richard

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170373 ISBN: 1590170377

Description: Fine. 1590170377 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shelley: the Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

price: $16.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780704331112 ISBN: 070433111X

Description: Reader copy. Paperback in acceptable condition. Two loose pages. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shelley: the Pursuit used book

Shelley: the Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

price: $16.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York Review Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781590170373 ISBN: 1590170377

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine. No Jacket. This book has a purple spine with green and pink lettering and a cover photo illustration of Shelley's gravestone. Very clean, bright, unmarked tight copy. This 1994 reprint of Holmes' breakthrough 1974 publication, includes a new introduction by the author. Illustrated with black-and-white pictures of the poet, his family and his home, this book "makes us feel the combination of originality, intensity, and dependency that made the poet so beguiling. " 830 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shelley: The Pursuit new book

Shelley: The Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170373 ISBN: 1590170377

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 830 p. Contains: Illustrations. New York Review Books Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Shelley: the Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780704331112 ISBN: 070433111X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in soft cover format, 8vo, 829pp, photo illustrations; card covers; previous owner's neat inscription to title page, and very mild creasing to spine; essentially VG/VG+ Copy; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shelley. the Pursuit

by Holmes (Richard).

price: $23.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Elizabeth Sifton Books / Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140580372 ISBN: 0140580379

Description: 8vo. softcover. [i-xiii]. [3]. 829pp. 21 illustrations. pages lightly tanned, with exception of a small crease on the rear cover a good uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shelley: the Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780525202875 ISBN: 0525202870

Description: Near Fine. 0525202870. Near Fine, light edge soil, no dj; 829 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shelley: the Pursuit

by Richard Holmes

price: $42.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780297767220 ISBN: 0297767224

Description: Acceptable. Jacket very tatty, pages in good condition. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shelley: The Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

price: $59.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780525202875 ISBN: 0525202870

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Near Fine Dust Jacket. 829 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shelley: the Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

price: $75.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton,, NY: Date Published: 1975. ISBN-13: 9780525202875 ISBN: 0525202870

Description: 829pp. Very good with lightly worn and soiled covers / very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shelley the Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

price: $6.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Quartet Books Ltd, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780704331112 ISBN: 070433111X

Description: Fair-Cheap Reading Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Fair-Cheap Reading Copy-AS IS. Creasing and wear; binding internally weak with some pages pulling loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley: the Pursuit (New York Review Books) used book

Shelley: the Pursuit (New York Review Books)

by Holmes, Richard

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170373 ISBN: 1590170377

Description: Very Good. 1590170377 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley: the Pursuit (New York Review Books) used book

Shelley: the Pursuit (New York Review Books)

by Richard Holmes; Introduction-Richard Holmes

price: $8.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9781590170373 ISBN: 1590170377

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Some highlighting present. Most items ships same day w/ FREE delivery confirmation. Great Feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: molambooks/ Sueanne Lam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley: the Pursuit used book

Shelley: the Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590170373 ISBN: 1590170377

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley: the Pursuit (New York Review Books) used book

Shelley: the Pursuit (New York Review Books)

price: $13.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170373 ISBN: 1590170377

Description: Very Good. 1590170377 paperback. very good condition. tight and square. spine looks great. excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley: the Pursuit new book

Shelley: the Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

price: $14.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590170373 ISBN: 1590170377

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley: the Pursuit new book

Shelley: the Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

price: $14.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590170373 ISBN: 1590170377

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590170377. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Shelley

by Holmes, Richard

price: $19.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007204588 ISBN: 0007204582

Description: New. A reissue of Richard Holmes' epic biography of this most enigmatic and intriguing of the Romantic poets. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley: the Pursuit (New York Review Books) new book

Shelley: the Pursuit (New York Review Books)

by Richard Holmes

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170373 ISBN: 1590170377

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Shelley: the Pursuit (Penguin Literary Biographies)

by Holmes, Richard

price: $19.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140580372 ISBN: 0140580379

Description: New. Condtion very good, slight sunning. Otherwise a new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley: the Pursuit new book

Shelley: the Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

price: $22.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170373 ISBN: 1590170377

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shelley: the Pursuit (Penguin Literary Biographies)

by Holmes, Richard

price: $25.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140580372 ISBN: 0140580379

Description: Good. 0140580379 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shelley: the Pursuit

by Holmes, Richard

price: $26.54

Ships from WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780704331112 ISBN: 070433111X

Description: First printing of first UK paperback edition. VG. Covers mylar-protected. No inscriptions. This is a bright, tight copy. 829 pages including index. This is a heavy item so extra postage will be required. "Surely the best biography of Shelley ever written...an extraordinary achievement. " Stephen Spender. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hellawell, WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Shelley: the Pursuit (New York Review Books Classics) new book

Shelley: the Pursuit (New York Review Books Classics)

by Richard Holmes

price: $27.50

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170373 ISBN: 1590170377

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Shelley: the Pursuit

by Richard Holmes

price: $27.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007204588 ISBN: 0007204582

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Laura, Uruguay

"A marvel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2008
By Matt, Chicago, IL

"A detailed, fascinating portrait of Shelley. It certainly doesn't do Shelley any big favors, but it gives an interesting context for his works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2007
By Jamey, Los Angeles, CA

"A magnificent biography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2007
By Lee, Rutherford, NJ

"Perhaps the best biography I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Shelley: The Pursuit by Richard Holmes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.