About this title: Shelley's poetry has gone in and out of fashion since his death in 1822--first considered immature, excessive, and even incoherent but later judged by critics to be among the great poems of the English language. At its best, his poetry is unparalleled for its range of metrical experimentation, its moral rigor, and its lush, sensual imagery. He has ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679429098ISBN:0679429093
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover, 17a1 am/al, minor shelf/edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Everyman's Library Pocket Poets. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679429098ISBN:0679429093
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6&1/2" by 4&1/4" Light olive cloth binding with gilt titles, clean and tight, 250 pages; jacket is clean and bright, very slight edge wrinkle. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1993-10-01
ISBN-13:9780679429098ISBN:0679429093
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679429098. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679429098ISBN:0679429093
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 2 volumes. Green boards with possibly Art Nouveau gilt design and lettering to spine. Some bumping to corners Name to ffep both books. Slight darkening to page edges and spotting. Odd spot internally. The Lyrics and Minor Poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley selected and with a prefatory notice by Joseph Skipsey. Poems of William Wordsworth selected with prefatory notice by Andrew James Symington. 285 pages plus ads. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hb.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679429098ISBN:0679429093
Description: VG in VG jacket. 250 pages, from the Everyman's Library Pocket Poets series, cloth binding is soiled, dj extremities lightly bumped, inside of dj lightly soiled. read more
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grey Walls Press, London
Date Published: 1948
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 64pp. NF hardback, previous owner's name on front paste-down/VG+ DJ, spine somewhat darkened, minor edgewear, price-clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679429098ISBN:0679429093
Description: Very good in very good dj. Gilt stamping on pale green cloth; 24mo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; dec endpapers; ribbon marker; 250 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: EVERYMANS LIBRARY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679429098ISBN:0679429093
Description: New. Percy Bysshe Shelley (1792-1822), perhaps the most intellectually adventurous of the great Romantic poets, personified the richly various-and contradictory-energies of his time. A classicist, a headlong visionary, a social radical, and a poet of se... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.