» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hawkes, Jorge Lewinski (Illustrator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hawkes

price: $3.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Good. 0718124480 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hawkes

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. HEAVY ITEM. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hawkes

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $14.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Very Good. Overall nice condition with negligible wear to glossy dust jacket; faint foxing on closed page edges; interior excellent-pgs. crisp and unmarked; heavily illustrated with photos and diagrams; a very clean, sound copy; 320 pages including Maps, Glossary, Museums, Further Reading, and Index at the back; published by Michael Joseph, 1986 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta; Bahn, Paul

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a fine, clean, crisp copy. 320pp. Photos throughout, fifty in color, by Jorge Lewinski. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta; Bahn, Paul G.

price: $14.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Used: Very Good. Dispatch Within 1-2 Working Days. (BA2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookCabin, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shell Guide to British Archaeology, the

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $16.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Good in Good jacket. The Shell Guide to British Archaeology is a detailed guide to over six hundred of the most important archaeological monuments of England, Scotland and Wales, Jacquetta Hawkes, one of the country`s leading archaeologists, introduces the book with a wide ranging and informative description of the evidence left by our forebears, and the archaeologists who pieced it together. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta With Paul Bahn

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Near Fine in Very Good plus jacket. Wrapper has edge wear at head of spine. Illustrated with mono photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 14/04/1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 14/04/1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 14/04/1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Jorge Lewinski. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good ++ in Very Good jacket Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ protected with new Brodart; green cloth over boards with gilt spine title. No writing or ex libris plates. Appears unread. Tight, clean, and square book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mauries Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta With Bahn, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Michael Joseph, LONDON Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Good in Good jacket. Antiquities Books jacket has some slight creases and wear. Spine is slightly bent. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, 1986

Description: Edition: 1st Condition: NF+ Dustjacket: NF+ Binding: HARDBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $17.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Vg. 0718124480. 1986, 320pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Jospeh, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good Copy in Very Good unclipped D/J. Free of inscriptions with clean text and b/w and colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hawkes

price: $22.70

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph London 1986 0-7181-2448-0 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Fine/fine (book and dj both no fault) octavo 320pp. Detailed guide to over 600 of the most important archaeological monuments of England, Scotland and Wales. Gazetteer, maps, plans of 30 of the most complex monuments, over 150 photographs (50 in full colour). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hawkes W/ Paul Bahn

price: $23.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Jorge Lewinski (photos) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Detailed guide to over 600 important archaeological sites on mainland Britain, each dated & described w/ map references & directions. With plans of 30 of the more complex monuments, over 150 photos (50 in colour), maps for each part of the country & list of archaeological museums. Green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, minimal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta With Paul Bahn

price: $25.45

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: 1986. Michael Joseph. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 320pp. Many b/w photos and maps. Colour photo frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Lewinski, Jorge (Photography) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Lib, DJ is creased and rubbed, bumping to book corners, text unmarked, many photos, 320pp, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longaeva Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hawkes, Paul G. Bahn (Illustrator)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Ex-Library Published by MICHAEL JOSEPH in 1986. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #7629689 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hawkes

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Published by Michael Joseph Ltd in 1986. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8472635 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hawkes, Paul G. Bahn (Illustrator)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Shell Guide to British Archaeology

by Jacquetta Hawkes

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780718124489 ISBN: 0718124480

Description: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD, 1986. Hardcover. Number of pages: 320. Book Condition: Very Good. #1286206 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.