» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beauty: The New Basics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Offers step-by-step directions, professional techniques and advice, insider tips, makeovers, and brand and product comparisons in a handbook that emphasizes a simple, healthy, and natural approach to beauty care.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Pub Date: 1/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 416. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Pub Date: 1/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 416. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. Minor water damage, does not effect readability. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg Anja Kroencke Deborah Jaffe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty: The New Basics used book

Beauty: The New Basics

by Berg, Rona, and Jaffe, Deborah (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Kroencke, Anja. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Berg, Rona

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Fine. 0761101861. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty: The New Basics used book

Beauty: The New Basics

by Berg, Rona, and Jaffe, Deborah (Photographer)

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Kroencke, Anja. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. softcover; solid binding; no marking or highlighting within text; rubbing of cover edges; VB61. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics new book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Berg, Rona

price: $2.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: New. 0761101861 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Rona Berg

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Berg, Rona

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 0019628101860

Description: Fine. 019628101860 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Berg, Rona

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Fair. 0761101861 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics used book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Berg, Rona

price: $4.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: Very Good. 0761101861 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing, small tear at spine end books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty, the New Basics new book

Beauty, the New Basics

by Berg, Rona

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761101864 ISBN: 0761101861

Description: New. 0761101861 NEW BOOK with SHELF LIFE. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Fabiola, Fresno, CA

"Just started reading.....specifically about makeup!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Claire, Ann Arbor, MI

"This book is a nice read. It's like a fashion magazine, only less trendy. Also, it reccommends products in all price ranges. I especially liked the history timelines."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 22, 2008
By Kimberly, New Harmony, UT

"Tons of advice, "recipes," even beauty history, very fun & educational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 29, 2007
By Jane, Tucson, AZ

"I really learned a lot from this book, especially technical stuff about beauty products. I now know which long chemical words means your shampoo is too harsh. Berg covers skin care, hair, and make-up. She tells you how to pick the right hair color and use cosmetics. She is very conscious of cancer-causing products (I didn't know you can get cancer by using your blush as lipstick).

I like the way she gives you a choice between high priced and lower-priced alternatives and tells you what's the best. A lot of this material would go quickly out of date and so beauty magazines can keep you better informed. However it's almost an encyclopedia of good information about how to pick and use the right beauty products for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Beauty: The New Basics by Rona Berg, Anja Kroencke (Illustrator), Deborah Jaffe (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.