About this title: Offers step-by-step directions, professional techniques and advice, insider tips, makeovers, and brand and product comparisons in a handbook that emphasizes a simple, healthy, and natural approach to beauty care.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780761101864ISBN:0761101861
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780761101864ISBN:0761101861
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780761101864ISBN:0761101861
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780761101864ISBN:0761101861
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780761101864ISBN:0761101861
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780761101864ISBN:0761101861
Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. Minor water damage, does not effect readability. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780761101864ISBN:0761101861
Description: Kroencke, Anja. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. softcover; solid binding; no marking or highlighting within text; rubbing of cover edges; VB61. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 2001-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 1/1/2001
ISBN-13:0019628101860
Description: Fine. 019628101860 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780761101864ISBN:0761101861
Description: Very Good. 0761101861 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing, small tear at spine end books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
"This book is a nice read. It's like a fashion magazine, only less trendy. Also, it reccommends products in all price ranges. I especially liked the history timelines."
"I really learned a lot from this book, especially technical stuff about beauty products. I now know which long chemical words means your shampoo is too harsh. Berg covers skin care, hair, and make-up. She tells you how to pick the right hair color and use cosmetics. She is very conscious of cancer-causing products (I didn't know you can get cancer by using your blush as lipstick).
I like the way she gives you a choice between high priced and lower-priced alternatives and tells you what's the best. A lot of this material would go quickly out of date and so beauty magazines can keep you better informed. However it's almost an encyclopedia of good information about how to pick and use the right beauty products for you."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.