|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this powerful collection of poetry, Creek Indian Joy Harjo explores womanhood's most intimate moments. Professor, poetry award winner, performer, and former member of the National Council on the Arts, Harjo's prose speaks of women's despair, of their imprisonment and ruin at the hands of men and society, but also of their awakenings, power, and love.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » She Had Some Horses
(72 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Joy Harjo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr
Date Published: 1982-11
ISBN-13: 9780938410065
ISBN: 0938410067
Description: Fair. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, with one page having annotations. Otherwise fine. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Metis Media,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Joy Harjo
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781560251194
ISBN: 1560251190
Description: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Joy Harjo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780938410065
ISBN: 0938410067
Description: Good. Bookstore stamp on flyleaf, moderate edge and cover wear, rest great! read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press
ISBN-13: 9781560251194
ISBN: 1560251190
Description: Very Good. 1560251190 Brand new! May have light edge wear and a remainder mark. d is available! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Joy Harjo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press
Date Published: 1997-05
ISBN-13: 9781560251194
ISBN: 1560251190
Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Joy Harjo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thunder
Date Published: 1982-11
ISBN-13: 9780938410065
ISBN: 0938410067
Description: Excellent Condition. Softcover, Excellent Condition clean/unmarked tight binding, minor edge/cover wear from a private collection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cambridge1,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780938410065
ISBN: 0938410067
Description: Very good. Vg+/wrps, later printing, very light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
isbnbooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Joy Harjo
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781560258308
ISBN: 1560258306
Description: New. Perfect and New! 2005 Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780938410065
ISBN: 0938410067
Description: New.....No remainder marks/unread condition.....Name on 1cover page otherwise unmarked....tight...Smoke/pet free....USPS D.C. at no additional charge. ****Please read all listings carefully, it's your responsibility to know what you are purchasing at the time of your order. **** read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Edition: Second Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press
Date Published: May 1997
ISBN-13: 9781560251194
ISBN: 1560251190
Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. New. Remainder mark. new and unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sci Fi, etc.,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780938410065
ISBN: 0938410067
Description: Very Good Plus. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780938410065
ISBN: 0938410067
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780938410065
ISBN: 0938410067
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corner tips lightly rubbed, lower rear cover lightly surface scuffed, price marked out on rear cover. 74 pages. read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, U.S., New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781560251194
ISBN: 1560251190
Description: Very Good. No ownership or other marks. A nice copy! read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Joy Harjo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Seal Press
Date Published: 2005-11-30
ISBN-13: 9781560258308
ISBN: 1560258306
Description: New. New, unread paperback; a Bargain Book: may show light shelfwear. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, U.S., New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781560251194
ISBN: 1560251190
Description: Very Good. No ownership or other marks. A nice copy! read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses (Inscribed 1st Ed! )
by
Harjo, Joy
Edition: 1st edition, paperback original
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, NY and Chicago
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very fine copy. Text has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT BC ed; NOT ex-lib. INSCRIBED and signed by the author: "For Cachelle, for justice, for love, Joy Harjo. " read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press
Date Published: 1989
Description: Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780938410065
ISBN: 0938410067
Description: Bit of shelfwear to cover; else near fine. 74 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, Ny
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780938410072
ISBN: 0938410075
Description: Good. Ex-Library Usual library markings. Minor bumping of the cover. read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781560258308
ISBN: 1560258306
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 74 p. New read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Seal Press
ISBN-13: 9781560258308
ISBN: 1560258306
Description: New. 1560258306 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Seal Press
ISBN-13: 9781560258308
ISBN: 1560258306
Description: New. 1560258306 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press
ISBN-13: 9780938410072
ISBN: 0938410075
Description: Good. 0938410075 Former library book with fly leaf damage and library markings. Overall condition is good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A. Smith Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
She Had Some Horses
by
Harjo, Joy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780938410065
ISBN: 0938410067
Description: Near Fine. 0938410067. Fourth paperback printing. INSCRIBED by the author. About fine in illustrated wraps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
| | | | |