New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

She Had Some Horses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

About this title: In this powerful collection of poetry, Creek Indian Joy Harjo explores womanhood's most intimate moments. Professor, poetry award winner, performer, and former member of the National Council on the Arts, Harjo's prose speaks of women's despair, of their imprisonment and ruin at the hands of men and society, but also of their awakenings, power, and love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr Date Published: 1982-11 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Fair. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, with one page having annotations. Otherwise fine. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560251194 ISBN: 1560251190

Description: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Good. Bookstore stamp on flyleaf, moderate edge and cover wear, rest great! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Coast Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $2.19

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press ISBN-13: 9781560251194 ISBN: 1560251190

Description: Very Good. 1560251190 Brand new! May have light edge wear and a remainder mark. d is available! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $2.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9781560251194 ISBN: 1560251190

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder Date Published: 1982-11 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Excellent Condition. Softcover, Excellent Condition clean/unmarked tight binding, minor edge/cover wear from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Very good. Vg+/wrps, later printing, very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

She Had Some Horses new book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $4.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560258308 ISBN: 1560258306

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: New.....No remainder marks/unread condition.....Name on 1cover page otherwise unmarked....tight...Smoke/pet free....USPS D.C. at no additional charge. ****Please read all listings carefully, it's your responsibility to know what you are purchasing at the time of your order. **** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Once Read Twice Sold, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Second Edition, First Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: May 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560251194 ISBN: 1560251190

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. New. Remainder mark. new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Very Good Plus. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corner tips lightly rubbed, lower rear cover lightly surface scuffed, price marked out on rear cover. 74 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.75

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, U.S., New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560251194 ISBN: 1560251190

Description: Very Good. No ownership or other marks. A nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

She Had Some Horses new book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $5.84

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seal Press Date Published: 2005-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781560258308 ISBN: 1560258306

Description: New. New, unread paperback; a Bargain Book: may show light shelfwear. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.98

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, U.S., New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560251194 ISBN: 1560251190

Description: Very Good. No ownership or other marks. A nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

She Had Some Horses (Inscribed 1st Ed! )

by Harjo, Joy

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st edition, paperback original Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, NY and Chicago Date Published: 1983

Description: Very fine copy. Text has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT BC ed; NOT ex-lib. INSCRIBED and signed by the author: "For Cachelle, for justice, for love, Joy Harjo. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Bit of shelfwear to cover; else near fine. 74 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $10.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, Ny Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780938410072 ISBN: 0938410075

Description: Good. Ex-Library Usual library markings. Minor bumping of the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

She Had Some Horses new book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $11.86

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781560258308 ISBN: 1560258306

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 74 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

She Had Some Horses new book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $12.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seal Press ISBN-13: 9781560258308 ISBN: 1560258306

Description: New. 1560258306 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

She Had Some Horses new book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $12.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seal Press ISBN-13: 9781560258308 ISBN: 1560258306

Description: New. 1560258306 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $12.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press ISBN-13: 9780938410072 ISBN: 0938410075

Description: Good. 0938410075 Former library book with fly leaf damage and library markings. Overall condition is good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Smith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Near Fine. 0938410067. Fourth paperback printing. INSCRIBED by the author. About fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: