» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

She Had Some Horses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

About this title: Presents an exploration of womanhood's most intimate moments. This book speaks of women's despair, of their imprisonment and ruin at the hands of men and society but also of their awakenings, power and love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560251194 ISBN: 1560251190

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560258308 ISBN: 1560258306

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560251194 ISBN: 1560251190

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

She Had Some Horses: Joy Harjo (Paperback, 1982)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560251194 ISBN: 1560251190

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder Date Published: 1982-11 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Excellent Conditon. SoftCover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Had Some Horses By Harjo, Joy

by Joy Harjo

price: $3.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr Date Published: 1982-11 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses new book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $4.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seal Press ISBN-13: 9781560258308 ISBN: 1560258306

Description: New. 1560258306 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Joy Harjo

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seal Press Date Published: 2005-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781560258308 ISBN: 1560258306

Description: Very Good. CREASE TO COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Very Good Plus. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses new book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560258308 ISBN: 1560258306

Description: New. BRAND NEW..94T. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corner tips lightly rubbed, lower rear cover lightly surface scuffed, price marked out on rear cover. 74 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, U.S., New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560251194 ISBN: 1560251190

Description: Very Good. No ownership or other marks. A nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses new book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Pub Group West ISBN-13: 9781560251194 ISBN: 1560251190

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, U.S., New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560251194 ISBN: 1560251190

Description: Very Good. No ownership or other marks. A nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses: Poems used book

She Had Some Horses: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $7.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393334210 ISBN: 039333421X

Description: Fine. Read once, gently. Still looks new! Cover is super glossy & clean-lies flat. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. B4b. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $8.06

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses: Poems new book

She Had Some Horses: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $9.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393334210 ISBN: 039333421X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New-2008 edition-Gift Quality Condition-Same day shipping--------------------- Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics American; Fiction; Native American; Poetry; Reader's Catalog read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780938410065 ISBN: 0938410067

Description: Bit of shelfwear to cover; else near fine. 74 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

She Had Some Horses new book

She Had Some Horses

by Harjo, Joy

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.86

you save: $2.09 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393334210 ISBN: 039333421X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 73 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Riah, Tucson, AZ

"This is by far the best entire book of poetry I have read. There is a sense of conncection in each poem, and the rhythm of the heart drums throughout. If you're not familiar with her, take some time to get to know Joy Harjo. This is an amazing piece of work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Sheila, Killington, VT

"Culture is place. Disappeared culture is place -- and people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 25, 2008
By Josette, Tucson, AZ

"This is a classic, of course, and very influential in helping me write my first collection. I recently taught this book at the Tohono O'odham Nation and the distracted or stoic students snapped to attention when I began to read the title poem. Who wouldn't? The tenor of their poems (they're writing to submit to a collection of native poems) was very similar in content and image. It was lovely to read something to them that struck a chord."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Lisha Adela, Mesa, AZ

"There were some incredible moments in this book that surpassed my occasional irritation at the disregard for line breaks that made sense. The metaphor of horses all the way through was skillful. "Remember the dance language is, life is." This quote sums up the book. There are love poems and poems about alcohol and yes, horses. The poem, She Had Some Horses, had a rhythm that displaced you next to a campfire with drums and the night sky. I did not like the poor quality of recycled newsprint paper that was used for the interior pages. This treatment by the publishers of one of our foremost Native American authors made me sad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of She Had Some Horses by Joy Harjo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.