About this title: Set in Paris on the eve of World War II and sizzling with love, anger, and revenge, "She Came to Stay" explores the changes wrought in the soul of a woman and a city soon to fall.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0393306461 Earlier trade paperback same content exactly, same translation-original text has never changed, Aside from newer introduction/afterward, Standard Used Condition, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, age tan though holding together well, sold for content. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fine. 0393318842 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Dell, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Sexy Cover Art. Fine. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price.75 cents-----#7807-----The cover has some shelf wear and the pages has yellowing...The spine at the top and the bottom has extra wear.... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393318845ISBN:0393318842
Description: Good. 409pp. 1975-Fontana Books-Photo of bare chested woman on front cover-rubbing to edges-some yellong to pages Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780393306460ISBN:0393306461
Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition...Cover has minor wear, crease on bottom right corner 2 inches...Pages are in excellent shape, two pages have creases on corners... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780006540809ISBN:0006540805
Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780006540809ISBN:0006540805
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; Small 4to-9" to 11" tall; 404 pages; DJ is creased, nicked and torn at edges with large piece missing at spine. Mylar cover. Black cloth with bright orange lettering some light wear to covers. Edge very lightly rubbed. Text pages clean but beginning to yellow at closed page edges. Some minor spotting to closed page edges. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1999-07-01
ISBN-13:9780393318845ISBN:0393318842
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393318845. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
"When philosophy is embedded in the works of novels, the realization to how it is humanly applicable in action/thought pervades all through the workings of the story. I feel the Beauvoir's mentality; the reasoning to which she has taken stance for existentialism. While reading the book, I felt that I appropriated her sensitivity to thought and judgments. Having the insight of her intimate friendship/love affair with Sartre, it was interesting to live their dynamic by the act of reading this novel. And the inclusion of a third party, Beauvoir and Sartre were exhibitionists and existentialists.
Recommendation: Read the works of both Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre in conjunction or close timing of one another. There writing styles, lexicon and content are similar. If you are interested in French existentialism, it is entertaining to engage from the male and female persona existentialist."
"Your guy, whom you are totally smitten with, somehow talks you into agreeing that it's OK for him to extend your relationship into a menage a trois including another, younger woman, that you don't really like very much. You're seething with jealousy, but, because of various abstract principles, you can't even admit it to yourself in so many words. So you write a novel based on real events, where you describe her as the empty-headed little bitch she is, and conclude by killing her, which you always wanted to do in real life.
Well... possibly there's a little more to it than that, but it's fun!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.