» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

She Came to Stay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

She Came to Stay

by Simone de Beauvoir

About this title: Set in Paris on the eve of World War II and sizzling with love, anger, and revenge, "She Came to Stay" explores the changes wrought in the soul of a woman and a city soon to fall.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

She Came to Stay

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton ISBN-13: 9780393306460 ISBN: 0393306461

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Came to Stay

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton ISBN-13: 9780393306460 ISBN: 0393306461

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Came to Stay

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton ISBN-13: 9780393306460 ISBN: 0393306461

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Came to Stay

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306460 ISBN: 0393306461

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Came to Stay

by de Beauvoir, Simone, and Beauvoir, Simone de

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306460 ISBN: 0393306461

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Came to Stay

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393306460 ISBN: 0393306461

Description: Good. 0393306461 Earlier trade paperback same content exactly, same translation-original text has never changed, Aside from newer introduction/afterward, Standard Used Condition, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, age tan though holding together well, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Came to Stay

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. #7807. 2nd printing. Good copy, small abrasion on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Came to Stay

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306460 ISBN: 0393306461

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Corner Missing From One Page, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

She Came to Stay used book

She Came to Stay

by Simone De Beauvoir, Simone De Beauvoir

price: $5.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393318845 ISBN: 0393318842

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

She Came to Stay used book

She Came to Stay

by Simone De Beauvoir, Simone De Beauvoir

price: $5.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393318845 ISBN: 0393318842

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

She Came to Stay used book

She Came to Stay

by Beauvoir, Simone De; Beauvoir, Simone De

price: $6.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 7/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318845 ISBN: 0393318842

Description: Fine. 0393318842 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Came to Stay

by De Beauvoir, Simoe

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Second printing. Crease on cover corner; pages beginning to darken; lower spine frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alice and Friends, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Came to Stay

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Sexy Cover Art. Fine. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price.75 cents-----#7807-----The cover has some shelf wear and the pages has yellowing...The spine at the top and the bottom has extra wear.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Came to Stay

by De Beauvoir

price: $10.22

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

She Came to Stay used book

She Came to Stay

by Simone De Beauvoir, Simone De Beauvoir

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318845 ISBN: 0393318842

Description: Good. 409pp. 1975-Fontana Books-Photo of bare chested woman on front cover-rubbing to edges-some yellong to pages Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

She Came to Stay

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $11.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306460 ISBN: 0393306461

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition...Cover has minor wear, crease on bottom right corner 2 inches...Pages are in excellent shape, two pages have creases on corners... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

She Came to Stay (Flamingo) used book

She Came to Stay (Flamingo)

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006540809 ISBN: 0006540805

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

She Came to Stay (Flamingo) used book

She Came to Stay (Flamingo)

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780006540809 ISBN: 0006540805

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

She Came to Stay

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1954

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; Small 4to-9" to 11" tall; 404 pages; DJ is creased, nicked and torn at edges with large piece missing at spine. Mylar cover. Black cloth with bright orange lettering some light wear to covers. Edge very lightly rubbed. Text pages clean but beginning to yellow at closed page edges. Some minor spotting to closed page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

She Came to Stay new book

She Came to Stay

by de Beauvoir, Simone, and Beauvoir, Simone de, and Morgan, Marlo

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780393318845 ISBN: 0393318842

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

She Came to Stay new book

She Came to Stay

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780393318845 ISBN: 0393318842

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393318845. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

She Came to Stay used book

She Came to Stay

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: $17.94

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780006540809 ISBN: 0006540805

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; 409 pages. English language. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

She Came to Stay (Flamingo) used book

She Came to Stay (Flamingo)

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Agencies Ltd ISBN-13: 9780006540809 ISBN: 0006540805

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

She Came to Stay (Flamingo) used book

She Came to Stay (Flamingo)

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Agencies Ltd ISBN-13: 9780006540809 ISBN: 0006540805

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

She Came to Stay (Flamingo) (Spanish Edition) used book

She Came to Stay (Flamingo) (Spanish Edition)

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Agencies Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006540809 ISBN: 0006540805

Description: Acceptable. Light foxing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Natasha, Santa Cruz, CA

"When philosophy is embedded in the works of novels, the realization to how it is humanly applicable in action/thought pervades all through the workings of the story. I feel the Beauvoir's mentality; the reasoning to which she has taken stance for existentialism. While reading the book, I felt that I appropriated her sensitivity to thought and judgments. Having the insight of her intimate friendship/love affair with Sartre, it was interesting to live their dynamic by the act of reading this novel. And the inclusion of a third party, Beauvoir and Sartre were exhibitionists and existentialists.


Recommendation: Read the works of both Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre in conjunction or close timing of one another. There writing styles, lexicon and content are similar. If you are interested in French existentialism, it is entertaining to engage from the male and female persona existentialist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Sarahjane, The United States

"It's got triumph throughout."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Kelly, Seattle, WA

"Really appreciated the overall point of this book, but it took a long time to get there. I fear I may be too austere for something this dramatic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Manny, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"Your guy, whom you are totally smitten with, somehow talks you into agreeing that it's OK for him to extend your relationship into a menage a trois including another, younger woman, that you don't really like very much. You're seething with jealousy, but, because of various abstract principles, you can't even admit it to yourself in so many words. So you write a novel based on real events, where you describe her as the empty-headed little bitch she is, and conclude by killing her, which you always wanted to do in real life.

Well... possibly there's a little more to it than that, but it's fun!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of She Came to Stay by Simone de Beauvoir

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.