» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Beauty of Men

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Beauty of Men

by Andrew Holleran

About this title: Andrew Holleran's third novel in 18 years is about Mr. Lark, a bookish 47-year-old man who cares for his elderly, paralyzed mother. He is in love with a younger man who doesn't return his interest, and he spends his time looking for someone to replace him--and mourning the many men he knows who have died of AIDS.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Beauty of Men used book

The Beauty of Men

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 07/1996 ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men used book

The Beauty of Men

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 07/1996 ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men used book

The Beauty of Men

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 07/1996 ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel (Beauty of Men) used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel (Beauty of Men)

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel (Beauty of Men) used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel (Beauty of Men)

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. First Edition. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452277748 ISBN: 0452277744

Description: Fair. Shelf G3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452277748 ISBN: 0452277744

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452277748 ISBN: 0452277744

Description: Good. 0452277744 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel (Beauty of Men) used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel (Beauty of Men)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel (Beauty of Men) used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel (Beauty of Men)

by Andrew Holleran

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: Good. 1996, Hardcover. Used-Good some shelf-wear Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel

by Andrew Holleran

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452277748 ISBN: 0452277744

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, lightly age-toned, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452277748 ISBN: 0452277744

Description: Good. 0452277744 Cover scuffing, edge/corner-wear, bowed/creased spine, but still a great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452277748 ISBN: 0452277744

Description: Very Good. 0452277744 some minor dog-earing, a remainder mark, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452277748 ISBN: 0452277744

Description: Good. No Jacket. Slight Curl To Book, Edges Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men used book

The Beauty of Men

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $5.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean copy. Light shelf-wear. Tight binding. No marking or highlighting. Thank you for shopping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Love Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men used book

The Beauty of Men

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452277748 ISBN: 0452277744

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Shelfwear, few chips on bottom edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. "Holleran is at the top of his craft"-USA Today read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel L. Otero, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men used book

The Beauty of Men

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Beauty of Men, 1. Audience: General/trade. light edge wear, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men used book

The Beauty of Men

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452277748 ISBN: 0452277744

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel (Beauty of Men) used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel (Beauty of Men)

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: Fine. 0688048579 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men: a Novel used book

The Beauty of Men: a Novel

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688048570 ISBN: 0688048579

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition with complete number line. DJ has light edge and shelf wear. Text and pages are clean. A gently used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Phrog & Toad Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty of Men used book

The Beauty of Men

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780452277748 ISBN: 0452277744

Description: Plume Books, New York, 1997; Very Good; no d/j; First Plume Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Chris, Cambridge, MA

"This book is pretty reflective on the consequences of vanity in gay male culture. I'm enjoying it quite a bit, and have always enjoyed Andrew Hollerans' books for the cattiness and their frank discussion I find missing from most mediums that depict gay men."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By George, Austin, TX

"A must read for people aging and revising their outlook on life. The main character in this book is much deeper than the main character in Holleran's first novel (Dancer from the Dance)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Logan, San Francisco, CA

"Maybe the most depressing and one of the most beautiful books I've ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2008
By Katie, Providence, RI

"indulgent and great for anyone who loves holleran because he's oh-so consistent in themes (indulgent male homos pre and post the insurrection of AIDS)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Beauty of Men by Andrew Holleran

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.