About this title: Mercurial, belligerent, passionately in love with language and wild ideas, Harlan Ellison has, for half a century, steadily gathered to himself and his thirty-seven books an undeniably fanatical readership. Winner of more awards for imaginative literature than any other living writer, he is the only scenarist ever to win the Writers Guild of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780395285879ISBN:0395285879
Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Bottom wear. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1980
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: Reprint; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780425053706ISBN:0425053709
Description: 0425053709. Good, a bit dimmed, spine line, light cover toning. Solid binding, clean pages, no cover creases.; Mass Market PB; 282 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780425053706ISBN:0425053709
Description: Very Good; Wraps darkened, scuffed. Two corners creased. Lt reading creases. First paperback printing. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780395285879ISBN:0395285879
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. (s6-1) SF Book Club edition Hardback Book is in Near Mint cond, with dj in VG+/Fine cond with a tiny tear bottom cov edge, very light wear at corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Tachyon Publications, San Francisco, California
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781892391483ISBN:1892391481
Description: Suydam, Arthur (cover painting) Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of short stories originally published in 1980. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1980-01-01
Description: VG in G+ jacket. 1980 Houghton Mifflin Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor edge nicks and chips. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A very nice copy. read more
Description: Houghton Mifflin c1980, second printing, hardcover, clean, ; Bright and solid, VERY GOOD in a bright GOOD+ dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). More great short stories from a master of that art form in the science-fiction field. VHTF. Minor bumping top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket li ghtly worn same areas. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley Books, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780425053706ISBN:0425053709
Description: Walter Velez; Very Good. (xxii) 282 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Walter Velez. This collection contains: Introduction: Mortal Dreads; Jeffty Is Five; How's the Night Life on Cissalda; Flop Sweat; Would You Do It for a Penny-written with Haskell Barkin; The Man Who Was Heavily Into Revenge; Shoppe Keeper; All the Lies that Are My Life; Django; Count the Clock that Tells the Time; In the Fourth Year of the War; Alive and ... read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley Books, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780425053706ISBN:0425053709
Description: Walter Velez; Very Good. (xxii) 282 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Walter Velez. This collection contains: Introduction: Mortal Dreads; Jeffty Is Five; How's the Night Life on Cissalda; Flop Sweat; Would You Do It for a Penny-written with Haskell Barkin; The Man Who Was Heavily Into Revenge; Shoppe Keeper; All the Lies that Are My Life; Django; Count the Clock that Tells the Time; In the Fourth Year of the War; Alive and Well ... read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley Books, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780425053706ISBN:0425053709
Description: Walter Velez; Very Good. (xxii) 282 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Walter Velez. This collection contains: Introduction: Mortal Dreads; Jeffty Is Five; How's the Night Life on Cissalda; Flop Sweat; Would You Do It for a Penny-written with Haskell Barkin; The Man Who Was Heavily Into Revenge; Shoppe Keeper; All the Lies that Are My Life; Django; Count the Clock that Tells the Time; In the Fourth Year of the War; Alive and Well ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.