» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shatterday

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shatterday

by Harlan Ellison

About this title: Mercurial, belligerent, passionately in love with language and wild ideas, Harlan Ellison has, for half a century, steadily gathered to himself and his thirty-seven books an undeniably fanatical readership. Winner of more awards for imaginative literature than any other living writer, he is the only scenarist ever to win the Writers Guild of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Shatterday

by Harlan Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395285879 ISBN: 0395285879

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Bottom wear. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Harlan Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 10/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780425053706 ISBN: 0425053709

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Harlan Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425053706 ISBN: 0425053709

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982

Description: Fair. 282 pages. Moderate general wear and tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1980

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780425053706 ISBN: 0425053709

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. VG- 282 p. 1st paperback editoin from Berkley, 1982. VERY GOOD MINUS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Harlan Ellison

price: $4.66

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780425071656 ISBN: 0425071650

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1980

Description: Fair. 395285879 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Harlan Ellison

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Mass Market Publisher: Berkley, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780425071656 ISBN: 0425071650

Description: Very Good. 282 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780425053706 ISBN: 0425053709

Description: 0425053709. Good, a bit dimmed, spine line, light cover toning. Solid binding, clean pages, no cover creases.; Mass Market PB; 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Wraps Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780425053706 ISBN: 0425053709

Description: Vg to About Fine. Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780425053706 ISBN: 0425053709

Description: Very Good; Wraps darkened, scuffed. Two corners creased. Lt reading creases. First paperback printing. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395285879 ISBN: 0395285879

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. (s6-1) SF Book Club edition Hardback Book is in Near Mint cond, with dj in VG+/Fine cond with a tiny tear bottom cov edge, very light wear at corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1980, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan;

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Acceptable. : -: Fair: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shatterday used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Tachyon Publications, San Francisco, California Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781892391483 ISBN: 1892391481

Description: Suydam, Arthur (cover painting) Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of short stories originally published in 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: HB Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Octavo. Grey dust jacket, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Harlan Ellison

price: $8.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1/1/1983

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Harlan. Ellison

price: $10.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1980-01-01

Description: VG in G+ jacket. 1980 Houghton Mifflin Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor edge nicks and chips. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Houghton Mifflin c1980, second printing, hardcover, clean, ; Bright and solid, VERY GOOD in a bright GOOD+ dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shatterday used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425053706 ISBN: 0425053709

Description: [0-425-05370-9] 1982, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1980

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). More great short stories from a master of that art form in the science-fiction field. VHTF. Minor bumping top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket li ghtly worn same areas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Shatterday used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780425053706 ISBN: 0425053709

Description: Walter Velez; Very Good. (xxii) 282 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Walter Velez. This collection contains: Introduction: Mortal Dreads; Jeffty Is Five; How's the Night Life on Cissalda; Flop Sweat; Would You Do It for a Penny-written with Haskell Barkin; The Man Who Was Heavily Into Revenge; Shoppe Keeper; All the Lies that Are My Life; Django; Count the Clock that Tells the Time; In the Fourth Year of the War; Alive and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Shatterday used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780425053706 ISBN: 0425053709

Description: Walter Velez; Very Good. (xxii) 282 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Walter Velez. This collection contains: Introduction: Mortal Dreads; Jeffty Is Five; How's the Night Life on Cissalda; Flop Sweat; Would You Do It for a Penny-written with Haskell Barkin; The Man Who Was Heavily Into Revenge; Shoppe Keeper; All the Lies that Are My Life; Django; Count the Clock that Tells the Time; In the Fourth Year of the War; Alive and Well ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shatterday

by Ellison, Harlan

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780425053706 ISBN: 0425053709

Description: Walter Velez; Very Good. (xxii) 282 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Walter Velez. This collection contains: Introduction: Mortal Dreads; Jeffty Is Five; How's the Night Life on Cissalda; Flop Sweat; Would You Do It for a Penny-written with Haskell Barkin; The Man Who Was Heavily Into Revenge; Shoppe Keeper; All the Lies that Are My Life; Django; Count the Clock that Tells the Time; In the Fourth Year of the War; Alive and Well ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Micha, The United States

"I especially liked Shatterday and Jafty is Five in this book of short stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Ed, The United States

"This has not dated well. Very sad to read as an adult."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"I believe he may well be the best short story writer of the late 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Casey, Minneapolis, MN

"My first of hopefully many Harlan Ellison books. I enjoyed this immensely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Shatterday by Harlan Ellison

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.