» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sharpes Prey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sharpes Prey

by Bernard Cornwell

About this title: It is 1807 and Sharpe has joined the newly formed Greenjackets - but his future in the army seems hopeless. He is rescued from disgrace by General Sir David Baird, who needs a "disposable" man for a mission in Copenhagen. But unless Sharpe can complete the mission, the army will meet disaster.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sharpe's Prey: Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Denmark, 1807 ( Large Print ) used book

Sharpe's Prey: Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Denmark, 1807 ( Large Print )

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $6.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786241217 ISBN: 0786241217

Description: Good 517 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Very slight spine slant. Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sharpe's Prey

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $6.28

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007235155 ISBN: 0007235151

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Prey used book

Sharpe's Prey

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $7.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition / Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786241217 ISBN: 0786241217

Description: Good in no jacket. Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Copenhagen, 1807. 517 pp. x. lib. w. usual labels and stamps. some edge wear and corner scuffs to pictorial boards and a dent on bottom edge back cover. 12.2.08. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Prey used book

Sharpe's Prey

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007130559 ISBN: 0007130554

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Prey used book

Sharpe's Prey

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007130559 ISBN: 0007130554

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sharpe's Prey

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002258777 ISBN: 0002258773

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Prey used book

Sharpe's Prey

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007130559 ISBN: 0007130554

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sharpe's Prey

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002258777 ISBN: 0002258773

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Prey used book

Sharpe's Prey

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007130559 ISBN: 0007130554

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sharpe's Prey

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002258777 ISBN: 0002258773

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sharpes Prey

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $12.40

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007796502 ISBN: 0007796501

Description: Good. Fiction. It is 1807 and Sharpe, recently returned to England, is offered a new job t o go to Copenhagen, help the Honourable John Lavisser deliver a bribe, and so stop a war. It seems very easy........... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sharpe's Prey

by Cornwell Bernard

price: $12.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins London Date Published: 2002

Description: 8vo(18x11cm) PB 337pp. Glossy, illus cover-slight spine creasing else near fine. Internally fine. (190g) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Prey: Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Copenhagen 1807 used book

Sharpe's Prey: Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Copenhagen 1807

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $16.13

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, London, UK Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007130559 ISBN: 0007130554

Description: Very Good. 9 1/4" Tall. 261 pages. Large format paperback. Light wear to covers' corners, edges & spine-ends. Page-edges lightly yellowed o/w contents very clean. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sharpe's Prey

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $16.57

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG+ HARD TO FIND 2002 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST OVERSEAS ED HARPERCOLLINS PAPERBACK, SAME ISBN BUT W/ORIGINAL SEAFARING COVER ILLUSTRATION, CLASSIC SHARPE; IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE RARITIES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Sharpe's Prey

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $18.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007235155 ISBN: 0007235151

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (304 pages) it is 1807 and lieutenant richard sharpe, recently returned to england, is offered a new job: go to copenhagen, help the honourable john lavisser deliver a bribe, and so stop a war. it seems very easy. but nothing is easy in a europe stirred by french ambitions. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sharpe's Prey (Windsor Selection)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $22.14

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780754015659 ISBN: 0754015653

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. front flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sharpe's Prey (Paragon Softcover Large Print Books)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $25.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Wi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780754024286 ISBN: 0754024288

Description: Acceptable. This is a LARGE PRINT EX-LIBRARY copy, in the following condition. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sharpe's Prey (Paragon Softcover Large Print Books)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $25.52

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Wi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780754024286 ISBN: 0754024288

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sharpe's Prey

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $25.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 2001

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. 261pp: 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Sharpe's Prey:

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $27.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: ABRIDGED ED Binding: CD-Audio Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007315321 ISBN: 0007315325

Description: BRAND NEW CD-AUDIO. The eighteenth novel in this bestselling series takes sharpe to battle in copenhagen, in this the sequel to sharpe's trafalgar. edition abridged ed (CD-Audio) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Sharpe's Prey (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #5)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $27.14

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402518645 ISBN: 1402518641

Description: Very Good. A library copy. Usual pockets, handstamps, etc. AUDIOBOOK, NOT A BOOK! (now read that again! ) Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sharpe's Prey (Paragon Softcover Large Print Books)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $27.36

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780754024286 ISBN: 0754024288

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Sharpe's Prey: Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Copenhagen, 1807 ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Cornwell, Bernard And Tull, Patrick (Narrator)

price: $27.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402518645 ISBN: 1402518641

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has light shelfwear. Unabridged; Narrated by: Patrick Tull; includes ALL 9 tapes.; Napoleon plans to rebuild his own smashed navy by capturing the powerful Danish fleet as a replacement. Sensing the danger, England dispatches guttersnipe-turned-lieutenant Richard Sharpe on a secret mission-help bribe Denmark to put its imperiled warships under British ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Sharpe's Prey (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #5)

by Bernard Cornwell; Narrator-Patrick Tull

price: $27.80

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9781402518645 ISBN: 1402518641

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette tapes with usual stickers and markings. This copy is unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Sharpe's Prey (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #5)

by Bernard Cornwell; Narrator-Patrick Tull

price: $28.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9781402518645 ISBN: 1402518641

Description: Very Good. All 9 Cassettes are included in original box. Former Library item. Some markings might be present. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Peter, Caldwell, NJ

"Always fun, you can always cound of Sharpe and Cornwall for a ripping good yarn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sharpe Novels, Jun 28, 2009
By kamtor, Kincheloe, MI

"These are the best, most exciting novels I have read. I can't put them down and I can't wait to start the next one. Richard Sharpe is amazing, intriguing, and the most fantastic character. I love the historical notes and absolutely love All the adventures. Bernard Cornwell is a master at literary heros and I recommend the Grail Quest series as well. Never have I enjoyed reading as much as when I first picked up the Sharpe novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Keith, stoke on trent, The United Kingdom

"One of the better Sharpe books"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Dave, Doylestown, PA

"History, with great story. timeless, james bond of the 1800's
videos available, does not spoil book. all the characters now have real faces lol I hope to read entire set of books. working on via lib now"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Sharpes Prey by Bernard Cornwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.