About this title: One of America's greatest travel adventurers takes readers along as he studies anti-terrorist driving techniques, dives for golf balls in an alligator-infested pond, hunts his fellow man with a paint gun, ice-fishes for walleye, and goes pig-shooting. "Randy White is a hell of a good writer, the real McCoy".--John Krakauer.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2000-09-01
ISBN-13:9781585741755ISBN:1585741752
Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, inscription on endpaper else interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2000-09-01
ISBN-13:9781585741755ISBN:1585741752
Description: Very Good. Spine tight and intact with no creasing. Covers with moderate shelf wear and slight creasing on front near spine. Pages clean and intact! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781558219045ISBN:1558219048
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 1585741752 Good condition, minor cover wear, with NO writing or highlights. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 9/1/2000
ISBN-13:9781585741755ISBN:1585741752
Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Maroon/silv/wh
Publisher: Lyons Press, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781558219045ISBN:1558219048
Description: Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., White/maroon. Octavo, 221 pp., One of America's most adventurous travelers, sportsmen, full of good humor and Zen-like passion. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lyons Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781558219045ISBN:1558219048
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Book has edgewear at spine ends, slight spine lean & minor shelfwear, dj has light creasing at spine ends, light rubbing/soiling & minor edgewear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lyons Pr
Date Published: 2000-09-01
ISBN-13:9781585741755ISBN:1585741752
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585741755. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585741755ISBN:1585741752
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guilford, CT, U. S. A. : Globe Pequot Press, The, 1999
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: 1558219048. BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. EX-LIBRARY. USUAL POCKETS AND STAMPS. MYLAR COVERING ON THE DUST JACKET. VOYAGES TRAVELS TRAVEL ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES. 22 1 PGS. read more
"I enjoyed reading about RWW's travel adventures. He sure has had some close calls. You can see where he picked up lots of the material and facts for the Doc Ford novels."
"a fishing travel book. well written, humorous takes on his experiences trying to catch a variety of fish. also some interesting stuff about those fabled, but now extinct, sharks."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.