» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by Randy Wayne White

About this title: One of America's greatest travel adventurers takes readers along as he studies anti-terrorist driving techniques, dives for golf balls in an alligator-infested pond, hunts his fellow man with a paint gun, ice-fishes for walleye, and goes pig-shooting. "Randy White is a hell of a good writer, the real McCoy".--John Krakauer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by Randy Wayne White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781585741755 ISBN: 1585741752

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, inscription on endpaper else interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by Randy Wayne White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585741755 ISBN: 1585741752

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by Randy Wayne White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781585741755 ISBN: 1585741752

Description: Very Good. Spine tight and intact with no creasing. Covers with moderate shelf wear and slight creasing on front near spine. Pages clean and intact! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzell66 Movies & More, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by Randy Wayne White

price: $2.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558219045 ISBN: 1558219048

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by Randy Wayne White

price: $2.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558219045 ISBN: 1558219048

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by Randy Wayne White

price: $2.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741755 ISBN: 1585741752

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by White, Randy Wayne

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558219045 ISBN: 1558219048

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by Randy Wayne White

price: $2.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 6/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781558219045 ISBN: 1558219048

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by White, Randy Wayne

price: $3.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585741755 ISBN: 1585741752

Description: Good. 1585741752 Good condition, minor cover wear, with NO writing or highlights. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by Randy Wayne White

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 6/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781558219045 ISBN: 1558219048

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by Randy Wayne White

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781585741755 ISBN: 1585741752

Description: Good. Moderate edge wear to cover, solid binding, clean pages, a couple of pages have tiny curls at top right corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing new book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by White, Randy Wayne

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558219045 ISBN: 1558219048

Description: NEW in New jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/4" Story of being alone and on the move from Florida to Minnesota. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing... new book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing...

by Randy Wayne White

price: $9.26

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741755 ISBN: 1585741752

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua

by White, Randy Wayne

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558219045 ISBN: 1558219048

Description: Like New. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing... used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing...

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558219045 ISBN: 1558219048

Description: Very good. Dust jacket edge bumping, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by Randy Wayne White

price: $13.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781585741755 ISBN: 1585741752

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel and Fishing

by White, Randy Wayne

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Globe Pequot Press, The, Guilford, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741755 ISBN: 1585741752

Description: Near Fine. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by White, Randy Wayne

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558219045 ISBN: 1558219048

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing new book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by White, Randy Wayne

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741755 ISBN: 1585741752

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua; True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua; True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by White, Randy Wayne

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558219045 ISBN: 1558219048

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (10)221pp. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by White, Randy Wayne

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Maroon/silv/wh Publisher: Lyons Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558219045 ISBN: 1558219048

Description: Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., White/maroon. Octavo, 221 pp., One of America's most adventurous travelers, sportsmen, full of good humor and Zen-like passion. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by White, Randy Wayne

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558219045 ISBN: 1558219048

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Book has edgewear at spine ends, slight spine lean & minor shelfwear, dj has light creasing at spine ends, light rubbing/soiling & minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing new book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by White, Randy Wayne

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons Pr Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781585741755 ISBN: 1585741752

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585741755. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing new book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing

by Randy Wayne White

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741755 ISBN: 1585741752

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel & Fishing

by White, Randy Wayne

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford, CT, U. S. A. : Globe Pequot Press, The, 1999

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: 1558219048. BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. EX-LIBRARY. USUAL POCKETS AND STAMPS. MYLAR COVERING ON THE DUST JACKET. VOYAGES TRAVELS TRAVEL ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES. 22 1 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2008
By Erin, The United States

"totally great writing - comfortable, funny, self-deprecating. i did have to skim the few stories that were primarily about fishing though...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2008
By Jane, The United States

"Better than fiction!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2008
By Cindy, Kissimmee, FL

"I enjoyed reading about RWW's travel adventures. He sure has had some close calls. You can see where he picked up lots of the material and facts for the Doc Ford novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 19, 2007
By Jrobertus, Austin, TX

"a fishing travel book. well written, humorous takes on his experiences trying to catch a variety of fish. also some interesting stuff about those fabled, but now extinct, sharks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sharks of Lake Nicaragua: True Tales of Adventure, Travel, and Fishing by Randy Wayne White

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.