Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things You Should Know about Science
by
James S Trefil
About this title: From questions about the ozone layer to concerns about endangered species to controversies over new drug treatments, scientific matters demand our attention daily. For all those who want to learn the "whats, hows and whys" behind the headlines, here are 1001 things everyone should know about science. 10 photos; 20 line drawings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things You Should Know about Science
(27 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
James Trefil
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1993-03
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a couple light creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
javap,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
Trefil, James
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fireside
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Very Good. 0671796275. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
James Trefil
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones 1001 Things You Should Know About Science
by
Trefil, James S.
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Very good condition. x, 305 p. ill. 22 cm. read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
Trefil, James
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fireside
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Very Good. 0671796275 19211 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
Trefil, James
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Fireside Theatre, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear. read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
James Trefil
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Acceptable. Purple wraps with black, red and white letters. Moderate creasing to edges. read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
James Trefil
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
James Trefil
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1993-03
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Good. Some wear on cover and pages, ex-library, some stamps and stickers on book, some spine creases. read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
James Trefil
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Good. White and purple, some edge wear and scuffing. Tight binding. May have some shelf wear. read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
James Trefil
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
James Trefil
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
James Trefil
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1993-03
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Very Good. First Edition, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G4Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things You Should Know about Science
by
Trefil, James S
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
crispast,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
James Trefil
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
Trefil, James
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
Trefil, James
Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps
Publisher: Fireside, NY USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: VG, Cover Creased. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things You Should Know About Science
by
Trefil, James
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
Trefil, James S.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NewYork
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Like New. Book is gently used, looks like new. read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones
by
Trefil James
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
Trefil, James
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Very Good. Originally published as 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science. Usual shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things You Should Know About Science
by
Trefil, James
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things You Should Know About Science
by
Trefil, James
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things You Should Know about Science
by
Trefil, James S
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. excellent condition d03. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Sharks Have No Bones: 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science
by
James Trefil
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780671796273
ISBN: 0671796275
Description: New. Brand New Book. Shrink wrapped and dispatched from NY within 3 to 5 days. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OB1S,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6048232&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|