New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beauty Myth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beauty Myth

by Wolf

About this title: The controversial, critically-acclaimed, bestselling book that kickstarted the third wave of feminism is now available with a new introduction and a new look.
In 1990, Naomi Wolf published "The Beauty Myth" - a book that catapulted Wolf into the international spotlight and onto bestseller lists everywhere (88 straight weeks on "The Globe and Mail" bestseller list). The effects it had on feminist discourse can still be felt today (and in some ways are even more relevant), and the author's new introduction will help put all the controversy, debate, and media it inspired in context for the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Beauty Myth

by Naomi Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099861904 ISBN: 0099861909

Description: Good. ----Publish Place: London, United Kingdom-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beauty Myth

by Naomi Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: 1991. softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Naomi Wolf

price: $2.98

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beauty Myth

by Naomi Wolf

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: F. Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394221779 ISBN: 039422177X

Description: Very Good PAPERBACK. Tiny dent in front cover else excellent PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSAILORS, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth: How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised and Enlarged Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. "The bestselling classic that redefined our view od the relationship between beauty and female identity. In today's world, women have more power, legal recognition, and professional success than ever before. Alongside the evident progress of the women's movement, however, writer and journalist Naomi Wolf is troubled by a different kind of social control, which, she argues, may prove just as restrictive as the traditional image of homemaker and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Naomi Wolf

price: $5.24

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Very Good. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Very nice tight copy. Wolf exposes the tyranny of the beauty myth through the ages and its oppressive function today. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Good+. 8vo, 348, Trade paperback. General wear to edges/corners. Text is clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 2d prtg. Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: some staining to top edge(coffee? ) else F/NF. 348. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $6.99

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Vintage, Toronto Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine (Book Condition) AS NEW. An excellent copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beauty (the) Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Wolf, Naomi., William Morrow & Co., nd (1991), c1991, illus. soft cover, fine, 348 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, tall 8vo, 'How Images of Beauty are Used Against Women' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1991

Description: Vg in n/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Beauty Myth used book

The Beauty Myth

by Naomi Wolf

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679308706 ISBN: 0679308709

Description: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $9.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Possibly unread. Minor wear to cover. Clean text. Tight binding. Very sturdy. Price sticker on 1st pg. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Contains index, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, Toronto Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine. Owner's inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, Toronto Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Suggests that the compulsive pursuit of beauty is a tyrannical and seductive trap in which women are imprisoned and in which they imprison themselves. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $12.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099861904 ISBN: 0099861909

Description: Fair. 0099861909 May show signs of shelf wear. Damage on cover, Stains, Wear and creases All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth National Bestseller How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: 10th Prt Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY Date Published: ~~~~1992

Description: Near Fine Trade Size PBk. Clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beauty Myth

by Naomi Wolf

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Vintage Books Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House of Canada Ltd/Vintage Canada, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.348 with index and bibliography. In the pursuit of beauty women are still trapped, the author exposes the myth through the ages. clean tight unread copy minuscule corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $13.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780701134310 ISBN: 0701134313

Description: Very Good in Good dustwrapper. 8vo. dustwrapper. 276pp. Influential book detailing how societal pressures can cause women to pursue conventional standards of 'Beauty' even to the detriment of their mental and physical health; 1st UK edition; this copy is lightly age-browned to text block, w/ light foxing to prelims, o.w. vg; wraps good, mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $14.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 348 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beauty Myth

by None Stated

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House of Canada Ltd, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. FEMININE BEAUTY AESTHETICS FEMINISM FEMINIST. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $14.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099861904 ISBN: 0099861909

Description: VG/-- 348p very light shelf wear & chipping, minor creasing to cover, clean & tight inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $15.69

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Vintage, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099861904 ISBN: 0099861909

Description: Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. How images of beauty are used against women. 348 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth: How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women

by Wolf, Noami

price: $16.91

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099861904 ISBN: 0099861909

Description: Book Very Good ++ in Paperback So No Dustcover jacket. 7 3/4" Tall. 348 pages incl notes, bibliography & sources. Reading crease to spine, page-edges & margins yellowed o/w a clean & tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $25.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780701134310 ISBN: 0701134313

Description: 1990. Chatto & Windus. First. VG/VG, minor edgewear. 9.5x6.5. 276pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?