» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beauty Myth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beauty Myth

by Wolf

About this title: In the fight for women's equality, one issue is still undiscussed, according to this book. The issue is women's compulsive pursuit of personal beauty. The book aims to confront this last taboo and expose it for what it really is - divisive, anti-erotic, hostile to love, not about women at all but about men. The author also confronts the beauty industry and its advertising, and uncovers the true reasons why thousands of women starve and stuff themselves, even submitting their bodies to the increasingly horrifying dangers of cosmetic surgery - all in the name of "beauty". She examines the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty Myth: How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women

by Naomi Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty Myth: How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women

by Naomi Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Myth: How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women used book

The Beauty Myth: How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women

by Naomi Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099861904 ISBN: 0099861909

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Myth: How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women used book

The Beauty Myth: How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women

by Naomi Wolf

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099861904 ISBN: 0099861909

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The beauty myth. used book

The beauty myth.

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099861904 ISBN: 0099861909

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 348p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Latino Books y Mas, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty Myth [Import] [Paperback] By Naomi Wolf

by Naomi Wolf

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Like New. Good glossy cover, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beauty Myth

by Naomi Wolf

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beauty Myth [Import]

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Myth: How Images of Female Beauty Are Used Against Women used book

The Beauty Myth: How Images of Female Beauty Are Used Against Women

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, Vintage, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780099861904 ISBN: 0099861909

Description: Octavo, softcover, VG in brownish-purple pictorial wraps. 348 pp. including index. In this controversial national bestseller, feminist scholar Naomi Wolf argues that there is one hurdle in the struggle for equality that women have yet to clear--the myth of female beauty. She exposes today's unrealistic standards of female beauty as a destructive form of social control and a reaction against women's increasing status in business and politics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Naomi Wolf

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Nr Fine and unused trade PB. No spine crease, minimal edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Myth used book

The Beauty Myth

by Naomi Wolf

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Canada ISBN-13: 9780679308706 ISBN: 0679308709

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Myth used book

The Beauty Myth

by Naomi Wolf

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Canada ISBN-13: 9780679308706 ISBN: 0679308709

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Good+. 8vo, 348, Trade paperback. General wear to edges/corners. Text is clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Harper Perennial, TPB, 1991, 2002 reprint edition. Clean, tight, minimal wear, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada Ltd, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Good. Cover has marks, bumping, peeling plastic-Bumped pgs-Marks on edge & some marks on book pages including black ink stains at edges of some pgs (doesn't reach or affect words) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Naomi Wolf

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Excellent Publisher: William Morrow & Co, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Excellent. No Jacket. Paperback Book is in excellent condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. "How images of beauty are used against women. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada Ltd, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Good. Front cover is curling, moderate edgewear, moderate shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back covers, dampstains on bottom edge of book, minimal highlighting, some dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada Ltd, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Very Good. Cover has marks, bumping, price felted out-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Few marks on book pgs-Writing on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beauty (the) Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Wolf, Naomi., William Morrow & Co., nd (1991), c1991, illus. soft cover, fine, 348 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, tall 8vo, 'How Images of Beauty are Used Against Women' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House of Canada Ltd, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Good+ The front cover is curling, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, light scratches on the cover, chipping to the inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Possibly unread. Minor wear to cover. Clean text. Tight binding. Very sturdy. Price sticker on 1st pg. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Contains index, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada Ltd, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: Good+ Cover has corner bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Beauty Myth

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $12.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394222226 ISBN: 0394222229

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Myth: How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women used book

The Beauty Myth: How Images of Beauty Are Used Against Women

by Wolf, Naomi

price: $13.04

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, Australia Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099861904 ISBN: 0099861909

Description: Good. * Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing & rubbing to covers, light edgewear and some foxing on edges, lightly yellowed pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Catherine, Kansas City, MO

"From the reputation of The Beauty Myth, I expected to find it difficult to digest, but in fact it's an easy read. I suppose I simply forgot to take into account the presence of the usual anti-feminist messages in nearly everything we hear. Funny how we're expected to do that.

Wolf's thesis is that women are constantly bombarded with images of unnatural beauty. The resulting expectation that all women meet these standards in addition to doing whatever is necessary to carry out our jobs places a heavier burden on us in the workplace and hampers our ability to compete. Although Wolf's statistics are now out of date because the book is 18 years old, she does a pretty even job of supporting her premise throughout. The chapter on religion is a rough patch because she argues successfully that the beauty myth and religions, especially cult religions, employ similar tactics, but she makes a jump to referring to the beauty myth as a religion, which doesn't follow. She may be speaking metaphorically there, but the section is clunky nonetheless. However, Wolf recovers in later in sections and sums up well in the conclusion that

The real issue has nothing to do with whether women wear makeup or don't, gain weight or lose it, have surgery or shun it, dress up or down, make our clothing and faces and bodies into works of art or ignore adornment altogether. The real problem is our lack of choice.

I think of myself as making independent choices, but I am frequently reminded of how much resistance there is to the idea of women doing that. Just last week a woman in a shop asked me where I get my hair cut, and we commiserated over how often we have to talk a stylist into cutting our hair as short as we like it. A coworker told me I'm lucky that people often assume I'm younger than I am--apparently that's a bigger asset than having people believe I'm experienced. I'm glad I finally read this classic that articulates some of the problems third-wave feminists have faced/are facing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Jackie, Vancouver, WA

"I tried. I wanted to read it, and I wanted to like it, and I wanted to learn from it. I just couldn't master the reading part.

The style can only be described as "this is the reason so many people are afraid of non-fiction". While her actual points are not difficult to grasp, especially since they are so often re-hashed in other place that they don't feel new, the language makes me feel like I'm not smart enough to read this book. The word "academia" comes to mind, along with a number of feminist bloggers who I no longer read because the education privilege is unbearable. I'm not uneducated. Just not in the right topics apparently.

I am justifying quitting because this book is nearly 20 years old. The issues remain, but the examples and the culture are laughably out of date. For the parts I did read, the out of date-ness was more interesting than the content. Examples of how far our society has come are numerous, as are examples of how much worse the beauty culture is getting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Sheera, Ann Arbor, MI

"Part of my problem thus far is the elusive notion of an intended audience. This book is pseudo-academic but not exactly handing itself over to everyone else. As for the "point" so far: standards of beauty ARE shifting, though treated as fixed in this West and in this way used as a kind of "objective" benchmark for judging women. However, this abstracted patriarchy often alluded to might just be a stand-in for capitalism itself (which Wolf suggests), which poses problems of our status as victims. Even if we buy in, we're victims? Even if we're complicit, we're victims. Even if we love high heels and makeup and don't have a problem with plastic surgery, we're victims. Because we subscribe to the false notion of self-esteem, we're victims. Where is our own accountability? Do we have to completely opt out to be triumphant? Also, what about one's personal aesthetic -- is it too brainwashed no matter what? And if it isn't possible to triumph within the system, what is the prescription? And what about men who have self-esteem issues? Or is that a post-90s problem?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Lolly LKH, Okinawa , Japan

"I especially liked the chapter on sex. A lot of women I know and have known and likely will know certainly have issues with their own sexuality and thinking about it in terms of 'am I sexy to HIM' rather than what makes me feel sated or what makes ME feel sexy. We are a very image based society. But I have also seen a turn around where men are starting to obsess about being good enough too, however, they are nowhere near the overload of an IDEAL BODY we women have to suffer through. Now that I have a daughter heading into her teen years, I realize even more how society makes women feel bad about themselves if they aren't some air brushed ideal. I don't know ONE woman who does not feel bad about herself physically be it her breasts, weight, hair, etc. Even though this book is a bit outdated now, i find it sad a lot of things still have not changed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Beauty Myth by Wolf

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.