» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beauty Fades/Dumb Is Forever: The Making of a Happy Woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beauty Fades/Dumb Is Forever: The Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin, Judge

About this title: Judge Judy Sheindlin, the New York City family court judge who hears cases on her own television show--"Judge Judy"--draws from actual cases and her own experiences in order to inspire women to think smart, acquire self-confidence, and take control of their lives and relationships.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Sheindlin, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1/26/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060929916 ISBN: 006092991X

Description: Very Good. 006092991X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B77. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Sheindlin, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1/26/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Very Good. 0060192704 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y52H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: The Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: The Making of a Happy Woman

by Sheindlin, Judy, Judge

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 190 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: The Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: The Making of a Happy Woman

by Sheindlin, Judy, Judge

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 190 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: The Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: The Making of a Happy Woman

by Sheindlin, Judy, Judge

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 190 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: The Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: The Making of a Happy Woman

by Sheindlin, Judy, Judge

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 190 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used audio book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780694520848 ISBN: 0694520845

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060929916 ISBN: 006092991X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060929916 ISBN: 006092991X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060929916 ISBN: 006092991X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060929916 ISBN: 006092991X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman used book

Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever: the Making of a Happy Woman

by Judy Sheindlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060192709 ISBN: 0060192704

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Carlina, Kansas City, MO

"I loved this book! Every woman should read this book. Judge judy is so inspiring!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Alex, The United States

"This is quite different than her book I read a few days ago. That one was about the judicial system, and how people manipulate it.

THIS book was, in short, a self-help book. Maybe that's not what it's shelved as, but that's how I took it. Judge Judy lays down her 10 rules women need to follow, and I absolutely agree with them all. The stories she used from her own marriages (all 3 of them - 2 to the same man) were really interesting. She is just a human being, struggling to be happy like we all are. You forget about that watching her on TV."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Barb, Elizabethtown, PA

"I really like Judge Judy.We are same generation and think alike ( a bit old fashioned) on quite a few things. Her book was just about what I expected.......and she is a no nonsense woman. Her book is filled with good antidotes and advice for women. I'm torn between a 3 or 4 rating wish I could give it a 3 1/2."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By April, The United States

"Judge Judy is everything I aspire to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Beauty Fades/Dumb Is Forever: The Making of a Happy Woman by Judy Sheindlin, Judge

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.