» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Steve Olson

About this title: This book brings the concerned individual up-to-date on the breakthroughs and social questions emerging from biology today. Author Steve Olson draws on the latest research in a number of fields, as well as the views of leading biologists, ethicists, and philosophers. He tells the story of the intricate, often frustrating, path scientists must ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Olson, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Academy Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EXCELLENT CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, VERY MINOR DJ WEAR, 116 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Steve Olson For The Board On Biology; National Research Council

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 1989-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Good. Ex library has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by National Research Council

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Steve Olson For The Board On Biology, National Research Council

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Steve Olson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Steve Olson

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Steve Olson

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Steve Olson

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaping the Future

by Olson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press, Washington D C Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. DECORATIVE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Olson, Steve

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press, Washington, DC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition. Published 1989. Copyright 1989 by the National Academy of Sciences. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-12565. This lovely large hard cover book, 7 1/4" wide by 10 1/2" tall, 116 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Olson, Steve

price: $19.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Academy Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Fine/Very Good. 8vo 0309039479 very nice copy, clean and firm, minimal wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Olson, Steve

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: National Academy Press, Washington, DC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: very good, good. 26 cm, 116, illus., front DJ flap price clipped, rear DJ crinkled. Inscribed by the author? (Stephen, not Steve) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Steve Olson For The Board On Biology

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values, By Olson

by Olson, Steve

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Academy Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Good Used. Dust Jacket Included. SKU: 4681446 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780309039475. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaping the Future; Biology and Human Values

by Olson, Steve

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press, Washington DC Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Good hardcover book. Good mylar-protected dust jacket. ISBN 0-309-03947-9. X-lib, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Tight with unmarked text. Dust jacket affixed to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Olson, Steve

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, DC, U.S.A. : National Academy Press, 1989 1989-01-01 Date Published: 1989-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good. Dust Jacket Included Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Ex-library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Olson, Steve

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: National Academy Press, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1989

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 116pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Illus.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Biology, Steve Olson For The Board On; Council, National Research

price: $13.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Good. 0309039479 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values

by Biology, Steve Olson For The Board On; Council, National Research

price: $13.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309039475 ISBN: 0309039479

Description: Good. 0309039479 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.