New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems

by Jim Harrison

About this title: Novelist Jim Harrison claims that poetry "is the portion of my life that means the most to me." Most fans of his fiction may not know that, since 1965, he has published as much poetry as he has fiction. This collection covers some of the same subjects that his novels do: relationships with women, food, hunting, and nature. It includes poems from his first collection, PLAIN SONG (1965), as well as from his seven subsequent volumes, plus new poems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Shape of the Journey used book

Shape of the Journey

by Jim Harrison

price: $7.49

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556591495 ISBN: 1556591497

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shape of the Journey used book

Shape of the Journey

by Harrison, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781556591495 ISBN: 1556591497

Description: Very good. Mild general wear. Oversized trade paperback. Annex. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shape of the Journey: New & Collected Poems used book

The Shape of the Journey: New & Collected Poems

by Jim Harrison

price: $12.60

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781556590955 ISBN: 1556590954

Description: Good. Hardcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight, CC7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shape of the Journey New and Collected Poems used book

The Shape of the Journey New and Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

price: $15.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, Washington Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781556591495 ISBN: 1556591497

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bend on lower front corner about 1/2" from tip. Comment card from publisher laid in. 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shape of the Journey New and Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Date Published: 1998

Description: Hardcover copy in near fine condition with dustjacket also in near fine condition. First edition stated on the back of the title page but the numbers start at 2 rather than 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems new book

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556591495 ISBN: 1556591497

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems used book

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556590955 ISBN: 1556590954

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Second printing. Black cloth over maroon boards, gilt titles, decoration and blindstamping to front board. Unread, as new. 463 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shape of the Journey. New and Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: COPPER CANYON PRESS., PORT TOWNSEND Date Published: 1998

Description: Signed by Author SIGNED by Jim Harrison on the title page. About fine in a fine dj. (Tiny spot at bottom edge) (BC) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shape of the Journey. New & Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COPPER CANYON. PORT TOWNSEND 1998 Date Published: 1998

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) First Trade Edition. SIGNED by Jim Harrison on the title page. Fine in dj. (B) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems used book

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

price: $65.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, WA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556590955 ISBN: 1556590954

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Author on Title Page Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shape of the Journey new book

Shape of the Journey

by Jim Harrison

price: $13.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556591495 ISBN: 1556591497

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Shape of the Journey new book

Shape of the Journey

by Jim Harrison

price: $13.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556591495 ISBN: 1556591497

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Shape of the Journey new book

Shape of the Journey

by Jim Harrison

price: $15.39

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556591495 ISBN: 1556591497

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Shape of the Journey new book

The Shape of the Journey

by Harrison, Jim

price: $16.67

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consortium Book Sales & Dist Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556591495 ISBN: 1556591497

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Shape of the Journey used book

Shape of the Journey

by Harrison, Jim

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Copper Canyon Press ISBN-13: 9781556591495 ISBN: 1556591497

Description: Good. 1556591497 We daily with e confirmation! ! First edition. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Pro Books & Collectibles, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend Date Published: 1998

Description: xii + 463 pp w/index of titles & first lines. Fine in fine dust jacket. Reprints Harrison's eight previous collections--PLAIN SONG, LETTERS TO YESENIN, and THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF RIVERS among them--and new, previously uncollected poems. Introduction by Harrison. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems

by Harrison Jim

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, Washington Date Published: (1998)

Description: Octavo. xii, 463 pp. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Shape of the Journey. New and Collected Poems used book

The Shape of the Journey. New and Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

price: $31.98

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, Washington Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781556590955 ISBN: 1556590954

Description: The trade edtion. Cloth & boards. (xiv), (466) pp. Fine copy. Jacket has small soft creases near head of spine, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

price: $32.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Shape of the Journey: New & Collected Poems used book

The Shape of the Journey: New & Collected Poems

price: $37.34

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556590955 ISBN: 1556590954

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Shape of the Journey: New & Collected Poems used book

The Shape of the Journey: New & Collected Poems

by Jim Harrison

price: $49.58

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781556590955 ISBN: 1556590954

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Shape of the Journey: New & Collected Poems used book

The Shape of the Journey: New & Collected Poems

by Jim Harrison

price: $52.30

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556590955 ISBN: 1556590954

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1556590954 ISBN 13: 9781556590955 Not first printing. bk# 15.0. f58. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems used book

The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

price: $125.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Trade Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, WA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781556590955 ISBN: 1556590954

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" Tall (tall) 1556590954 Signed by Author Collectible Signed by author Jim Harrison on title page. ALSO SIGNED by illustrated Russell Chatham on half title. Uncommon thus. xii, [2], 463, [3] pages. Includes poems from 8 previously published works, plus "Geo-Bestiary: 1-34" and 3 previously uncollected poems. Author's introduction; biographical sketch (with short bibliography); indexes of titles and first lines. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Shape of the Journey. New and Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

price: $125.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, (Port Townsend) Date Published: (1998)

Description: Octavo. xii, 463pp. Index of titles. Cloth-backed printed paper boards, Fine, in slipcase. One of 250 numbered copies, signed by Harrison. This collection of poetry features all of Harrison's work to date in one volume. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Shape of the Journey: New & Collected Poems

by Harrison, Jim

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Uncorrected Page Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, WA Date Published: 1998

Description: Uncorrected page proof. Very good softcover. Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight curling on corners. Some scuffing to covers. 461 pages. As the sub-title indicates, a collection of old and new poetry by Jim Harrison. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.