» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: The Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: The Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Edna Barth

About this title: The familiar traditions associated with St. Patrick's Day, such as wearing green on March 17th, the Irish heritage of the holiday, and more, are explained in this book that includes the origins of familiar and not-so-familiar legends and symbols of the holiday. Includes original holiday activities. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Barth, Edna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780816431953 ISBN: 0816431957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 95 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Edna Barth~Ursula Arndt

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618096497 ISBN: 0618096493

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Edna Barth~Ursula Arndt

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618096510 ISBN: 0618096515

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shamrocks, Harps and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day

by Barth, Edna

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780816431953 ISBN: 0816431957

Description: Arndt, Ursula. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Barth, Edna

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780816431953 ISBN: 0816431957

Description: Arndt, Ursula. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ corners clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Edna Barth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618096510 ISBN: 0618096515

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Edna Barth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816431953 ISBN: 0816431957

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: The Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: The Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Barth, Edna

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618096510 ISBN: 0618096515

Description: Arndt, Ursula. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Clarion Nonfiction. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Edna Barth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2001-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780618096510 ISBN: 0618096515

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: The Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Barth, Edna

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780816431953 ISBN: 0816431957

Description: Good. 95 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: The Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: The Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Barth, Edna

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618096497 ISBN: 0618096493

Description: Arndt, Ursula. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Barth, Edna

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618096510 ISBN: 0618096515

Description: Fair. 0618096515 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Barth, Edna

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618096510 ISBN: 0618096515

Description: Very Good. 0618096515 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Barth, Edna

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618096510 ISBN: 0618096515

Description: Very Good. 0618096515 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Barth, Edna

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618096510 ISBN: 0618096515

Description: Very Good. 0618096515 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Barth, Edna

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press ISBN-13: 9780816431953 ISBN: 0816431957

Description: Good. 0816431957 Good condition First Edition x-library Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has mild shelf wear and a tear or two, a good condition book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs. the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Barth, Edna

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Printing History Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury, NYC Date Published: 1977

Description: Ursula Arndt. Very Good/No DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8164-3195-7 95 PAGES. Sturdy library picture binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols used book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Barth, Edna

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618096510 ISBN: 0618096515

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 96pp Clean and bright no marks or tears. No spine crease, full number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shamrocks Harps and Shillelaghs

by Barth

price: $6.28

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780816431953 ISBN: 0816431957

Description: Arndt. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols new book

Shamrocks, Harps, and Shillelaghs: the Story of the St. Patrick's Day Symbols

by Edna Barth

price: $6.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618096510 ISBN: 0618096515

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shamrocks Harps and Shillelaghs

by Barth

price: $6.56

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780816431953 ISBN: 0816431957

Description: Arndt. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shamrocks Harps and Shillelaghs

by Barth

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780816431953 ISBN: 0816431957

Description: Arndt. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shamrocks Harps and Shillelaghs

by Barth

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Seaburry Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780816431953 ISBN: 0816431957

Description: Arndt. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shamrocks Harps and Shillelaghs

by Barth

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780816431953 ISBN: 0816431957

Description: Arndt. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shamrocks Harps and Shillelaghs

by Barth

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780816431953 ISBN: 0816431957

Description: Arndt. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Sara, Rockville, MD

"A nice overview of the holiday and its symbols for kids. Includes a short biography of Saint Patrick & some other Irish and Irish-American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.