About this title: This comprehensive reference offers a portrayal of a rich and highly complex spiritual tradition of India, its many approaches, schools, and teachers, its scriptures and its technical terminology. The book is arranged and written so that it will inform rather than overwhelm the lay reader.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781570625558ISBN:1570625557
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781570621376ISBN:1570621373
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 357 pages, clean text and boards. Boards slightly slanted. Dust jacket has minor wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala Publications Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781570625558ISBN:1570625557
Description: Good. Book edges / corners are worn, **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala, Boston
Date Published: 1997
Description: Octavo. xxiv; 357 pages. With many small black and white illustrations. Small red dot on the top edge otherwise near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala, Boston
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781570621376ISBN:1570621373
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws-clean, unmarked, well bound.; xxi-357pp., b/w illustrations, over 2000 entries. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781570625558ISBN:1570625557
Description: Fine. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, shiny & crisp. Minimal reading and shelf wear. No creases or blemishes. Clean, unmarked text. Like new! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SHAMBHALA PUB
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781570625558ISBN:1570625557
Description: New. Here is an authentic portrayal of a rich and complex spiritual tradition of India. The over two thousand entries cover Yoga's history, its many approaches, schools, teachers, scriptures, as well as its technical terminology. The book is arranged and... read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala, Boston
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781570621376ISBN:1570621373
Description: Various. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. usual library markings, but none to spine. in protective mylar. read more
Description: Boston & London: Shambhala. 1997. First edition. Octavo. Gilt spine titled cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Tiny red dot on top edge. A spectacular copy of this excellent yoga reference. Scarce, especially in the cloth with dustjacket edition especially in this condition. A wonderful reference. read more
"a great reference work and a must have for any yoga enthusiasts, or academics researching yoga. Feuerstein provides concise information, that is clear with references to a large number of texts."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.