» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Georg Feuerstein, PH.D.

About this title: This comprehensive reference offers a portrayal of a rich and highly complex spiritual tradition of India, its many approaches, schools, and teachers, its scriptures and its technical terminology. The book is arranged and written so that it will inform rather than overwhelm the lay reader.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga new book

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Feuerstein, Georg, PH.D.

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570625558 ISBN: 1570625557

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga used book

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Georg Feuerstein Ph.D.

price: $22.98

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570621376 ISBN: 1570621373

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga new book

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Georg Feuerstein

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570625558 ISBN: 1570625557

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga (1st Ed. ) used book

The Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga (1st Ed. )

by Feuerstein, Georg

price: $24.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570621376 ISBN: 1570621373

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 357 pages, clean text and boards. Boards slightly slanted. Dust jacket has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga used book

The Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Georg Feuerstein

price: $26.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570625558 ISBN: 1570625557

Description: Good. Book edges / corners are worn, **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Feuerstein, Georg

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1997

Description: Octavo. xxiv; 357 pages. With many small black and white illustrations. Small red dot on the top edge otherwise near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga used book

The Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Georg Feuerstein

price: $38.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570621376 ISBN: 1570621373

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws-clean, unmarked, well bound.; xxi-357pp., b/w illustrations, over 2000 entries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga used book

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Feurstein, Georg

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala,, Boston: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570621376 ISBN: 1570621373

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1570621373. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga used book

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Ph.D., Georg Feuerstein

price: $13.39

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Sub Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 5/13/1997 ISBN-13: 9781570621376 ISBN: 1570621373

Description: Good. 1570621373 Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga new book

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Feuerstein, Georg Phd

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570625558 ISBN: 1570625557

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga used book

The Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Feuerstein, Georg

price: $15.75

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570625558 ISBN: 1570625557

Description: VG (corner crease) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trip Taylor Bookseller, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga new book

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Feuerstein, Georg Phd

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570625558 ISBN: 1570625557

Description: BRAND NEW. 1570625557. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga used book

The Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Feuerstein, Georg

price: $16.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570625558 ISBN: 1570625557

Description: Fine. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, shiny & crisp. Minimal reading and shelf wear. No creases or blemishes. Clean, unmarked text. Like new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga new book

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Feuerstein, Georg

price: $18.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SHAMBHALA PUB Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570625558 ISBN: 1570625557

Description: New. Here is an authentic portrayal of a rich and complex spiritual tradition of India. The over two thousand entries cover Yoga's history, its many approaches, schools, teachers, scriptures, as well as its technical terminology. The book is arranged and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga new book

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Feuerstein, Georg Phd

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570625558 ISBN: 1570625557

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga new book

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Georg Feuerstein

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570625558 ISBN: 1570625557

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Shambhala Encyclopedia used book

The Shambhala Encyclopedia

by Feuerstein, Georg

price: $30.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570621376 ISBN: 1570621373

Description: Various. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. usual library markings, but none to spine. in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga used book

Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga

by Georg Feuerstein Ph.D.

price: $35.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Sub Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1997-05-13 ISBN-13: 9781570621376 ISBN: 1570621373

Description: Acceptable. 1570621373. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shambhala Encyclopedia of Yoga. 1997. Cloth With Dustjacket

by Feuerstein, Georg

price: $250.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston & London: Shambhala. 1997. First edition. Octavo. Gilt spine titled cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Tiny red dot on top edge. A spectacular copy of this excellent yoga reference. Scarce, especially in the cloth with dustjacket edition especially in this condition. A wonderful reference. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Diane, Montreal, Canada

"a great reference work and a must have for any yoga enthusiasts, or academics researching yoga. Feuerstein provides concise information, that is clear with references to a large number of texts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.