About this title: Romanian philosopher and history of religion scholar Mircea Eliade's early study of shamanism continues to be a trusted source for scholarly studies of the spiritual practice. Eliade takes a three-pronged approach here, using anthropology, sociology, and psychology to interpret the role of the shaman, or the socially recognized healer who falls ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: pantheon books
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. 610p., 24 cm. Originally published as Le Chamanisme et les techniques archaiques de L'extase. Payot, 1951. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780691017792ISBN:0691017794
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first book to treat shamanism in a comprehensive way. The author's approach is that of the history of religion, rather than from psychology or anthropology. As one reviewer says, Eliade gives "a clear idea of what shamanism is and what it is not. " 610 pages. This copy is in very good condition. The binding is solid but has a light reading crease. The text is free of all marks, notes and underlining. The cover is faded on the spine and has some mild ... read more
Description: ISBN 0140191550. Trade Paperback. Very good to near fine condition, with slight browning to edges of interior pages. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Later Printing. Copy 1. read more
Description: ISBN 0140191550. Trade Paperback. Very good to near fine condition, with slight browning to edges of interior pages. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Later Printing. Copy 2. read more
Edition: 11th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press; Mythos, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780691017792ISBN:0691017794
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 610 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. First published, 1951, under title: Chamanisme et les techniques archaiques de l'extase. Translated from the French. Tight, clean text. Gift inscription/flyleaf, otherwise tight & clean. Appears unread. "Writing as a historian of religion, Eliade synthesizes the approaches of psychology, sociology, and ethnology to study the figure of the shaman, at once magician and medicine man, healer and miracle-doer, psychopomp, ... read more
Description: Very Good Plus. 5.25" x 8.5" 610 pp. Reprint. Seminal work in anthropology/religion. Notes, bibliography, index. Upper left corner of back cover w/a small crease. Covers splayed. Minor browning on upper text-edge. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780691017792ISBN:0691017794
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 610 pp., Has minor shelfwear, spine and corners reinforced with clear plastic, Printed label on spine, Internally Clean. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780691017792ISBN:0691017794
Description: Near Fine. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 610 pages. the author takes up the problem of Shamanism; he succeeds in defining its bounds, so that, for the first time in the history of religions, a clear idea can be formed of what Shamanism is and what it is not. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bollingen Foundation
Date Published: 2004-01-19
ISBN-13:9780691119427ISBN:0691119422
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691119427. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bollinger Foundation-Random Ho
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in Good jacket. Underlining and marks. Previous owner's address stamp on first couple pages. Jacket worn at edges. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
"This was a somewhat interesting book...required reading for a class on John Milton. Isn't that odd? We were to make connections between Milton's authorship of Paradise Lost and the Shaman's ecstatic experience. A heavy book, written by a scholar, not a new age Llewellyn author."
"Eliade, Mircea. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy. In this classic of modern anthropology and comparative religion, Mircea Eliade explores in depth the concept of shamanism from an ethnological perspective. With ample case evidence from diverse shamanic cultures, the author determines its characteristic traits, performers, uses and roles within the host culture. Written in a clear and concise language, Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy may be read from cover to cover or used as a reference text, thus being strongly recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.