About this title: In this guide to the ancient ways of healing, the author introduces readers to the shamanic techniques of the Incas. He also draws on methods popularized by best-selling health book authors Andrew Weil and Carolyn Myss to explain how people can incorporate the ancient energy medicine tradition into 21st-century health regimens.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780609605448ISBN:0609605445
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Brown and black lettering on the white/illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. This book is rich with ancient wisdom and contemporary techniques we can use to help ourselves and others, as well as with the more advanced methods of master shamans, which are being brought to a wide audience for the first time. 243 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Owner's name. Tight binding. Clean. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780609605448ISBN:0609605445
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. 12mo hardcover with dust jacket. New with no remainder marks. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
Description: Brand New. Hardcover. Albert Villoldo is a foremost teacher of shamanic techniques of the Incas, among whose descendants he has studied for more than 25 years. The book describes his accessible, practical and revolutionary program based on this ancient way of healing. Throughout, Villoldo weaves wonderful teaching stories about the power of energy medicine of the Americas. He elucidates basic practices that can be used by readers to heal themselves and others. read more
Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780609605448ISBN:0609605445
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 243 pages; jacket is clean, very slight edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony Books
Date Published: 2000-12-01
ISBN-13:9780609605448ISBN:0609605445
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609605448. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780553813807ISBN:0553813803
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 243 pages. (243 pages) the author has studied the shamanic healing techniques of the descendants of the incas for more than 20 years. in this manual, villoldo explains the luminous energy field that he maintains surrounds living beings and shows how to use it in healing. illustrations (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780609605448ISBN:0609605445
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780609605448ISBN:0609605445
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. Signed by Author on title page. 243 pp. read more
Description: New. 0609605445 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Transworld Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780553813807ISBN:0553813803
Description: New. The author has studied the shamanic healing techniques of the descendants of the Incas for more than 20 years. In this manual, Villoldo explains the luminous energy field that he maintains surrounds living beings and shows how to use it in healing. read more
"Considering most of the healing practices of the America's are passed down orally, I'm a bit dubious about someone who charges money to have a school to learn to be shamanic. However, that being said, there are some nice chapters on chakras in here that were helpful."
"I got bogged-down in the middle of the book when he goes into detail about his practice - so thick with information, every sentence caused my brain to go off on a tangent and I would forget I was reading a book. It's also discussion of a practice - I'm told this is a text book for his students in The Light Body School too - meaning you'll never fully understand it until you begin to *practice* it.
But it's worth the read and I can't wait to read this book again! Based in Incan Shamanism, the similarities to my own path learning the Apache made this a fascinating read for me."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.