» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings

by Angela Carter, Jenny Uglow (Editor)

About this title: A collection of Carter's nonfiction writings over 30 years, including many autobiographical pieces. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings used book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings

by Angela Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings used book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings

by Carter, Angela

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: Good. 0140276955 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings new book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings

by Carter, Angela

price: $7.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: New. 0140276955 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03337268 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings used book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings

by Carter, Angela, and Uglow, Jenny (Editor)

price: $13.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. Scuffed edge, very light shelfwear to cover. Tight, square binding, unmarked, uncreased, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings used book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings

by Angela Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings used book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings

by Angela Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings used book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings

by Angela Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings used book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings

by Angela Carter

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: Good. Cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Shaking a Leg: Collected Writings By Carter, Angela used book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Writings By Carter, Angela

by Angela Carter

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998-12 ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: Fair. 1998 Penguin Bks Trade Paperback Edition; text clean/unmarked; color cover fine w/light edge/corner wear; spine bowed/strong; NOT x-library; outer edge stain last 60pp not affecting readability. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Shaking a Leg: Collected Writings used book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Writings

by Carter, Angela

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Shaking a Leg: Collected Writings used book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Writings

by Carter, Angela

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Shaking a Leg: Collected Writings used book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Writings

by Carter, Angela; Uglow, Jennifer S.

price: $17.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: Near Fine. 0140276955. Tight clean unmarked book in barely rubbed covers; 641 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings used book

Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings

by Angela Carter

price: $17.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780140276954 ISBN: 0140276955

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaking a Leg-Collected Journalism and Writings

by Carter, Angela

price: $46.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback 641 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.