» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shakespeare's Sonnets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shakespeare's Sonnets

by William Shakespeare

About this title: David West is a highly distinguished classicist and literary critic. Here, he explores the sonnets of Shakespeare. The application of the techniques of classical scholarship to the sonnets results in the one of the most impressive and delightful contributions to Shakespeare studies in recent years. At a time when our familiarity with Shakespeare's language is in decline, West restores the full force of the poems' meaning to non-specialist readers with an immediacy and power that will surprise and delight. The context of each poem, its relationship with its neighbours, its argument, as well as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Shakespeare, William, And Lamar, Virginia A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671670474 ISBN: 0671670476

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Shakespeare, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880299411 ISBN: 088029941X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Shakespeare, William

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Shakespeare, William, And Raymond, Adrian

price: $21.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: yale university press Date Published: 1924 ISBN-13: 9780435150792 ISBN: 0435150790

Description: Good. viii, 182p.; 20 cm. Originally published: 1963. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Shakespeare, William

price: $26.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780300019599 ISBN: 0300019599

Description: Good. 578 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Shakespeare, William

price: $83.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300019599 ISBN: 0300019599

Description: Very Good. 578 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets (the New Folger Library Shakespeare) used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets (the New Folger Library Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780671670474 ISBN: 0671670476

Description: Fine. 0671670476 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, light edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Shakespeare, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780671477158 ISBN: 0671477153

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small stains on cover; except for tanning, pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Shakespeare, William

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Overlook ISBN-13: 9780715636619 ISBN: 0715636618

Description: Fine. 0715636618 FRINGED EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets (the New Folger Library Shakespeare) used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets (the New Folger Library Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671670474 ISBN: 0671670476

Description: Very Good. 0671670476 Very Good. Used book minor creasing, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets (Folger Shakespeare Library) used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets (Folger Shakespeare Library)

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671670474 ISBN: 0671670476

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeares Sonnets

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes Noble Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880299411 ISBN: 088029941X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets (Folger Shakespeare Library) used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets (Folger Shakespeare Library)

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671670474 ISBN: 0671670476

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeares Sonnets

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780880299411 ISBN: 088029941X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeares Sonnets

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780880299411 ISBN: 088029941X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets (Folger Shakespeare Library) used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets (Folger Shakespeare Library)

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1988-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780671670474 ISBN: 0671670476

Description: Good. Mass market paperback, one corner has numerous corner creases on about a 3 inch area, light wear, poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeares Sonnets

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880299411 ISBN: 088029941X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets, and a Lover's Complaint used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets, and a Lover's Complaint

by William Shakespeare~Stanley Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192804464 ISBN: 0192804464

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets, and a Lover's Complaint used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets, and a Lover's Complaint

by William Shakespeare~Stanley Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192804464 ISBN: 0192804464

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets (the New Folger Library Shakespeare) used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets (the New Folger Library Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671670474 ISBN: 0671670476

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198129462 ISBN: 0198129467

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets, and a Lover's Complaint used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets, and a Lover's Complaint

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192804464 ISBN: 0192804464

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets (Y-356) used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets (Y-356)

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300024951 ISBN: 0300024959

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Sonnets (Folger Shakespeare Library) used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets (Folger Shakespeare Library)

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671670474 ISBN: 0671670476

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare's Sonnets (the Folger Library General Reader's Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671488048 ISBN: 067148804X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Claire, Provo, UT

"Five stars for mastery of the sonnet form. But four stars maybe for content. I found myself bored with the same ideas over and over again. Shakespeare even admits in one of the sonnets that he is writing the same sonnet over and over. He is obsessed with beauty and mutability."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"I just like Shakespeare. After taking a class on him in college, the becomes very easy to read. I love his words, he uses very little to say a wide variety of perspectives in one sentence. No one is quite like him. This book is as great as everything else he writes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Mrs_M, Sandy, UT

"I just like Shakespeare. After taking a class on him in college, the becomes very easy to read. I love his words, he uses very little to say a wide variety of perspectives in one sentence. No one is quite like him. This book is as great as everything else he writes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Willa, Woodland Hills, CA

"When I was a baby-child my mother would read me Shakespeare's sonnets instead of childrens stories before I went to sleep & I still find them lovely 7 comforting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Shakespeare's Sonnets by William Shakespeare

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sonnets

Sonnets

by William Shakespeare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Helen Hennessy Vendler

see all from $6.82!

new only from $25.50!

Hamlet

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pride & Prejudice

Pride & Prejudice

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Odyssey

Odyssey

by Sam Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Othello

Othello

by William Shakespeare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!