» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shakespeare's language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shakespeare's language

by Frank Kermode

About this title: The distinguished and prolific author of this critical work has a lifetime's worth of experience studying and teaching the plays and poems of Shakespeare. Here he provides an historical discussion of the development of the language in the plays, arguing that it must have seemed near-miraculous even at the time the plays were first staged.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Frank Kermode

price: $2.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374226367 ISBN: 0374226369

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Frank Kermode

price: $3.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374527747 ISBN: 0374527741

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Frank Kermode

price: $3.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374527747 ISBN: 0374527741

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $4.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527747 ISBN: 0374527741

Description: Fine. 0374527741 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Frank Kermode

price: $4.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780374527747 ISBN: 0374527741

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374226367 ISBN: 0374226369

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0374226369 This book has some shelf wear with marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 324 pages literary criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $4.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 4/5/2001 ISBN-13: 9780140285925 ISBN: 014028592X

Description: Good. 014028592X Reader's copy. Binding creased. Fine for a read. Sent promptly from NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 4/5/2001 ISBN-13: 9780140285925 ISBN: 014028592X

Description: Very Good. 014028592X Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Frank Kermode

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374226367 ISBN: 0374226369

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 2000, with dustjacket. very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Frank Kermode

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780374527747 ISBN: 0374527741

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, United States Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374226367 ISBN: 0374226369

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language new book

Shakespeare's Language

by Frank Kermode

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780374226367 ISBN: 0374226369

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374226367 ISBN: 0374226369

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, very solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux,, NY: Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780374527747 ISBN: 0374527741

Description: Fine condition. 324pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeares Language used book

Shakespeares Language

by Frank Kermode

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374226367 ISBN: 0374226369

Description: Fine. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st 1st prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farar, Straus, & Giroux, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: F/NF corner rub to clean bright else Fine dj. 324. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeares Language used book

Shakespeares Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374226367 ISBN: 0374226369

Description: FSG 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, New York: Date Published: 2000.

Description: First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Review copy with letter laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Frank Kermode

price: $15.38

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713993783 ISBN: 0713993782

Description: Acceptable. PAPERBACK. Some annotations in pencil A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $15.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Quarterbound Hardcover w/ DJ Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374226367 ISBN: 0374226369

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New, unread and not a remainder, the textblock of this great-looking hardcover is clean, tight, square and unmarked. The coverboards are clean, bright, as new and show only one tiny bump to the upper edge of the rear board. The dustjacket is very clean, bright, uncreased and shows only the most minor finish rubbing, transportation scuffing and an impact sign to the upper spine panel, resulting in light offsetting to the interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $16.37

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140285925 ISBN: 014028592X

Description: Very Good. Block edge tanning and edge of front end paper tanning but covers uncreased and overall a very good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $17.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374226367 ISBN: 0374226369

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0374226369. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $18.10

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140285925 ISBN: 014028592X

Description: Very Good. 014028592X. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 324 pages, index; 0.94 x 7.83 x 5.16 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language used book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374226367 ISBN: 0374226369

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0374226369 Tight, unmarked pages. Dj unclipped, light shelfwear, else nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare's Language new book

Shakespeare's Language

by Kermode, Frank, Sir

price: $23.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374527747 ISBN: 0374527741

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.