About this title: The distinguished and prolific author of this critical work has a lifetime's worth of experience studying and teaching the plays and poems of Shakespeare. Here he provides an historical discussion of the development of the language in the plays, arguing that it must have seemed near-miraculous even at the time the plays were first staged.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2001-08-01
ISBN-13:9780374527747ISBN:0374527741
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780374226367ISBN:0374226369
Description: Good in Good jacket. 0374226369 This book has some shelf wear with marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 324 pages literary criticism. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 2000, with dustjacket. very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780713993783ISBN:0713993782
Description: Acceptable. PAPERBACK. Some annotations in pencil A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Quarterbound Hardcover w/ DJ
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780374226367ISBN:0374226369
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New, unread and not a remainder, the textblock of this great-looking hardcover is clean, tight, square and unmarked. The coverboards are clean, bright, as new and show only one tiny bump to the upper edge of the rear board. The dustjacket is very clean, bright, uncreased and shows only the most minor finish rubbing, transportation scuffing and an impact sign to the upper spine panel, resulting in light offsetting to the interior. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780140285925ISBN:014028592X
Description: Very Good. 014028592X. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 324 pages, index; 0.94 x 7.83 x 5.16 Inches. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.