|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Shakespeare's Kings: The Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages 1337-1485
by
John Julius Norwich
About this title: This book alternates chapters that summarize Shakespeare's history plays with chapters that condense the history of the years the plays cover, enabling readers to understand how Shakespeare represented, and often repackaged, history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Shakespeare's Kings: The Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages 1337-1485
(67 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: Good. 0743200314 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2001-03-13
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: Very good condition. Book, 432 pp. read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: VG. read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: The Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684814346
ISBN: 068481434X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Black marker dash on bottom edge of page block. Pages are clean and tightly bound, no markings, slightly tanned. Dust jacket has some light edge wear and scuff marks to flats from shelf storage. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aisling Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
John Julius Norwich
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, previous owners name on second page, some tanning to page edges, wraps have light rubbing. read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages, 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, First Edition Thus, New York, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684814346
ISBN: 068481434X
Description: Very good in very good dj. Shakespeare's historical dramas and the history they portray. Hardback; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; chronological table; 401 pgs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Lovers,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: New. 0743200314 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: The Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684814346
ISBN: 068481434X
Description: Very Good/Lightly Rubbed. 068481434x Minor staining on fore-edge. read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages, 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius (1929-)
Edition: FIRST EDITION US;
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684814346
ISBN: 068481434X
Description: F/F; Scribner (1999), 8vo., xviii, 401 pp., 2 maps, 14 colour illus., notes, chron., biblio., index; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Scribner, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684814346
ISBN: 068481434X
Description: VG in VG jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tips and upper rear corner slightly bumped, remainder mark to bottom page edges; "1999" in red ink to title page, else unmarked; jacket lightly worn and rubbed to rear panel. Two newspaper book review articles, dated 4/11/00 and 5/21/00, laid-in. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays & the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New York. 2000. Scribner. 1st American Edition. Fine In Dustjacket. keywords: History Shakespeare England Middle Ages Kings Literature Drama keywords: History Shakespeare England Middle Ages Kings Literature Drama. inventory # 27683. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZENO'S,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner, New York, N.Y., U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684814346
ISBN: 068481434X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some wear to boards. Dents on top edge of boards, 3 cm tear at bottom edge. Interior is crisp and clean. Dj has considerable edge and corner wear, scuffing, and a 2 cm tear at bottom front corner. Creasing along edges. A comparison of the settings of the Shakespearean plays with a historian's perspective about this period of English History. Has section of colored plates. (33M) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
caribou books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeares's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
ISBN-13: 9780684814346
ISBN: 068481434X
Description: New. 1999 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER, 401 pages illustrated w/3 family trees, 2 maps, royal emblems, and 13 full-color paintings ~ brand new in price-clipped dustjacket w/protective mylar cover ~ not a remainder ~ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lightgate Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
John Julius Norwich
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
John Julius Norwich
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: Good. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
John Julius Norwich
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684814346
ISBN: 068481434X
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
John Julius Norwich
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684814346
ISBN: 068481434X
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: Good. By John Julius Norwich; ISBN: 0743200314; Pub. : Scribner; Pub. Date: 2001-03-13; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12 oz.; Good used condition. by John Julius Norwich; ISBN: 0743200314; Pub. : Scribner; Pub. Date: 2001-03-13; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12 oz.; Good used condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Amy Swineford,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages, 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Binding: trade pb
Publisher: Touchstone, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: VG+ in softcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books End,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle Ages: 1337-1485
by
Norwich, John Julius
Edition: F Advance Reading Copy
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684814346
ISBN: 068481434X
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Advance Reading Copy (ARC)-PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the
by
Norwich, John Julius
Binding: Trade Paperback
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Castle,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Kings: the Great Plays and the History of England in the Middle...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780743200318
ISBN: 0743200314
Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookJoe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
| | | | |