New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shakespeare Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shakespeare Stories

by Leon Garfield

About this title: Here are twelve of Shakespeare's most memorable plays, presented in a fresh narrative form to delight both those who know the plays well and those who are new to them. Dramatic color illustrations and varied black-and-white drawings perfectly capture the mood of each story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Leon Garfield

price: $3.68

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805239911 ISBN: 080523991X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Leon Garfield

price: $3.80

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805239911 ISBN: 080523991X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare Stories used book

Shakespeare Stories

price: $4.54

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395861400 ISBN: 0395861403

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. creased covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare Stories used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon; Shakespeare, William

price: $5.00

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395563977 ISBN: 0395563976

Description: MICHAEL FOREMAN. PRIVATE LIBRARY MARKINGS ELSE VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare Stories used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon

price: $5.18

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395861400 ISBN: 0395861403

Description: Very Good. 0395861403 Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare Stories new book

Shakespeare Stories

by Leon Garfield; Illustrator-Michael Foreman

price: $5.91

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780395861400 ISBN: 0395861403

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare Stories used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Leon Garfield; Illustrator-Michael Foreman

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780395861400 ISBN: 0395861403

Description: Like New. Never used. May have shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780140389388 ISBN: 0140389385

Description: Very Good. Bookstore stamp inside front cover and line along bottom of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Schocken Books, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805239911 ISBN: 080523991X

Description: Michael Foreman. Very Good+ in Very Good (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text block clean and tight. Jacket lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon; Foreman, Michael

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780575030954 ISBN: 057503095X

Description: Good. Has some visible wear. No jacket. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Michael Foreman. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 288 pages. Wonderful color and black & white illustrations. Brief inscription on verso of half-title page. Small bookstore label on rear endpaper. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805239911 ISBN: 080523991X

Description: Good. Has some visible external wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare Stories new book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon; Foreman, Michael

price: $11.55

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780395861400 ISBN: 0395861403

Description: New. Brand new book! Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Leon Garfield; Illustrator-Michael Foreman

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 0046442563970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare Stories used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon

price: $12.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395563977 ISBN: 0395563976

Description: Foreman, Michael. Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare Stories used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395563977 ISBN: 0395563976

Description: Foreman, Michael (illustrator) Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories (Lynx)

by Leon Garfield

price: $12.51

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780575043404 ISBN: 0575043407

Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories (Lynx)

by Leon Garfield

price: $12.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780575043404 ISBN: 0575043407

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Leon Garfield

price: $12.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780575030954 ISBN: 057503095X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Jacket shows normal signs of wear and tear; otherwise All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare Stories used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon; Shakespeare, William

price: $13.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395861400 ISBN: 0395861403

Description: Foreman, Michael. Very Good. Minimal cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. A retelling of 12 of Shakespeare's most accessible plays by one of the liveliest children's writers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare Stories used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395563977 ISBN: 0395563976

Description: F/F. Square 8vo, full brown cloth, illustrated with watercolor by Michael Foreman, retelling a dozen of the Bard's plays. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield, Leon; Shakespeare, William

price: $15.65

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805239911 ISBN: 080523991X

Description: Michael Foreman. Nearfine/Nearfine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 080523991X Nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket, 288 pages with color illustrations by Michael Foreman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare Stories used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Garfield

price: $15.89

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395563977 ISBN: 0395563976

Description: Foreman. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS SOILED. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories (Lynx)

by Leon Garfield

price: $16.30

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780575043404 ISBN: 0575043407

Description: Very Good. 288 pages, a Gollancz Children's Paperback reprinted 1994, cover slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare Stories

by Leon Garfield

price: $16.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140389388 ISBN: 0140389385

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: