» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shakespeare and Macbeth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Weaves together historical evidence, the latest critical thinking and the author's own inspiration to give answers about Shakespeare and his work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Shakespeare and Macbeth used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth

by Stewart Ross, Kenneth Branagh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare and Macbeth used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth

by Ross, Stewart; Branagh, Kenneth

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Very Good. 0670856290 Minimal dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare and Macbeth new book

Shakespeare and Macbeth

by Ross, Stewart; Branagh, Kenneth

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: New. Brand New-Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare and Macbeth used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth

by Ross, Stewart; Branagh, Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Very good. Marvelous condition hardcover. Former library copy. No marks other than library. Protected in removable plastic slip cover. Very well maintained. kids. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare and Macbeth used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth

by Stewart Ross, Kenneth Branagh

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large hardcover; light edge wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play

by Ross, Stewart; Ambrus, Victor; Karpinski, Tony

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has chipping, creases, marks-Cover has bumping, dents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare and Macbeth. the Story Behind the Play used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth. the Story Behind the Play

by Ross, Stewart

price: $10.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1994 Viking Press, NY; ISBN 0-670-85629-0 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has one small missing chip at the bottom front corner, otherwise fine. Beautiful illustrations by Tony Karpinski in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare and Macbeth, the Story Behind the Play used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth, the Story Behind the Play

by Ross, Stewart

price: $10.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: hard Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Victor Ambrus artwork. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, unread & giftable! 45 pgs, ISBN: 0-670-85629-0. For children. Foreword by Kenneth Branagh. Add'l art by Tony Karpinski. Illus. endpapers. Attractive! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play

by Ambrus, Victor; Ross, Stewart; Karpinski, Tony

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This book has a black dj with white spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Mild dj edgewear; closed tear at top rear spine edge; gift inscription on title page; else clean, tight copy. Foreword by Kenneth Branagh. This book for young readers introduces Shakespeare and the story behind his famed tragedy, "Macbeth. " Approx. 24 pages, 8"x11". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play

by Ross, Stewart

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 357910864 Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Victor Ambrus & Tony Karpinski. Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 11 1/4 X 8 3/4. Pages are very tight, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Beautifully illustrated with B/W & color drawings, endleafs. Thirty-five pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth

by Stewart Ross

price: $15.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chrysalis Children's Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781856021142 ISBN: 1856021149

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play

by Ross, Stewart

price: $27.70

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David Bennett Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856021142 ISBN: 1856021149

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fascinating, well illustrated book for children. Tells how Shakespeare conceived and wrote the play weaving together historical evidence and critical thinking. Hardback book with dust jacket, both in very good condition. Ex-library book with usual markings/stamps, ffep missing, protective plastic sleeve. Edgewear/rubbing. 293mm tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare and Macbeth used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth

by Stewart Ross, Kenneth Branagh

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Shakespeare and Macbeth used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth

by Stewart Ross; Kenneth Branagh

price: $2.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Like New. Near Perfect Condition-Minimal Shelf Wear. Library retired with stamps, stickers, etc. All revenue from this purchase goes toward community development efforts in the Greater Pittsburgh Metropolitan Region. Thank you for your support! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventist Community Services, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Shakespeare and Macbeth used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth

by Stewart Ross; Kenneth Branagh

price: $2.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Like New. Near Perfect Condition-Minimal Shelf Wear. library sticker on the first page. All revenue from this purchase goes toward community development efforts in the Greater Pittsburgh Metropolitan Region. Thank you for your support! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventist Community Services, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Shakespeare and Macbeth used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth

by Ross, Stewart, and Branagh, Kenneth (Foreword by)

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Karpinski, Tony. Very good in very good dust jacket. Large book in excellent condition; crisp dj and unmarked pages, appears unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erica Smith, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play

by Ross, Stewart; Ambrus, Victor; Karpinski, Tony

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670856290. Like new but for the usual library stickers and stamps. Hard cover with dustjacket, ; Ex-Library; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play

by Ross, Stewart; Ambrus, Victor; Karpinski, Tony

price: $7.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: 0670856290. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.; 4540. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Shakespeare and Macbeth the Story Behind the Play used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth the Story Behind the Play

by Shakespeare-Ross, Stewart

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0670856290 D [SHAKESPEARE-ROSS, STEWART] SHAKESPEARE AND MACBETH THE STORY BEHIND THE PLAY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play

by Ross, Stewart; Ambrus, Victor; Karpinski, Tony

price: $8.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A near fine copy in a very good rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play

by Ross, Stewart; Ambrus, Victor; Karpinski, Tony

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Karpinski, Tony. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated in full colour. 46 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Summit Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Shakespeare and Macbeth used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth

by Ross, Stewart; Branagh, Kenneth

price: $11.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Good. 0670856290 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth Story Behind the Play-How Shakespeare Conceived, Wrote This Masterpiece. Magnificent Colorplates

by Ross, Stewart (Tony Karpinski. Art)

price: $17.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Viking l994 1st edition. 35p folio (plus index, lists of works) Pictorial colorboards, matching jacket F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valerie Kraft Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth-the Story Behind the Play-Foreword By Kenneth Branagh

by Ross, Stewart

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in As New jacket. Oversize HB. Tells the story of how Shakespeare conceived and wrote one of his greatest plays. Superbly illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play used book

Shakespeare and Macbeth: the Story Behind the Play

by Ross, Stewart; Karpinski

price: $23.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670856299 ISBN: 0670856290

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.