New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shakespeare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shakespeare

by Anthony Burgess

About this title: Anthony Burgess was fascinated with Shakespeare's life and work, and this study provides unusual and provocative insights into both.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Shakespeare used book

Shakespeare

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566630566 ISBN: 1566630568

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare used book

Shakespeare

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R Dee Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566630566 ISBN: 1566630568

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Anthony, Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140034417 ISBN: 0140034412

Description: GOOD. USED old cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140034417 ISBN: 0140034412

Description: Good. Penguin Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140034417 ISBN: 0140034412

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare used book

Shakespeare

by Anthony Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R Dee Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566630566 ISBN: 1566630568

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Edition/printing Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ivan R Dee, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566630566 ISBN: 1566630568

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed, moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R Dee, B Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566630566 ISBN: 1566630568

Description: Good. 1566630568. Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Cover has edge/corner wear and several corner bends and a crease. Price sticker on fron cover.; .70x8.75x5.5; 251 pages; Even readers who have a good grasp of Shakespeare will find this biography a surprise and delight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sweepadeal, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare used book

Shakespeare

by Anthony Burgess

price: $2.48

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R Dee Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566630566 ISBN: 1566630568

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare new book

Shakespeare

by Anthony Burgess

price: $2.48

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R Dee Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566630566 ISBN: 1566630568

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ivan R Dee ISBN-13: 9781566630566 ISBN: 1566630568

Description: Very Good. 1566630568 Great condition Soft cover book, Clean pages, No writing in book, No creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $2.98

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394445106 ISBN: 0394445104

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. BK. Moderate bumping, scuffing, rubbing. Text is clean, unmarked, ivory. DJ is very rough. No ownership sig. A biography of Shakespeare by the author of 'A Clockwork Orange'. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony (1917-93)

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140034417 ISBN: 0140034412

Description: G/paperback; Penguin (1972), lg. 8vo., 272 pp., illus., notes, books, index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Anthony Burgess

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140034417 ISBN: 0140034412

Description: Good. Exterior worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Elephant Paperbacks, Chicago Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566630566 ISBN: 1566630568

Description: As New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. 251 pgs. Burgess breathes life into Shakespeare the man and invigorates his times. He conveys the energy of the Elizabethan age. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 48 Color Plates and 97 B/W Illustrations, 272 Pages, $17.50 Publishers Dust Jacket Price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. Pgs clean and tight, illustrated in color and B&W, cloth cover is sun-faded in spots and shows slight edgewear at corners. Book is a bit cocked. Decorative gilt spine. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140034417 ISBN: 0140034412

Description: Good. 0140034412 The last page and the back inside cover has a light brown dampstain along the side edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 48 Color Plates and 97 B/W Illustrations, Price Clipped DJ, 272 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony, Burgess, Anthony,

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394445106 ISBN: 0394445104

Description: Very Good. Interior of book like new: no marks. Binding good. Cover also very good. Dust jacket is price clipped and has wear around edges including a 1 in tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, Inc. ( 1972 ) Date Published: 1972

Description: First edition thus, VG++ lg. trade softcover, frontispiece, 272pp, notes, index, over 48 full-page full-colour plates, nearly 100 b/w illus., pages are clean and fresh-in NF cond. '. engagingly described. as a sensitive, sensual and shrewd man from the provinces. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First American Edition. VG book with slightly bumped corners, in price-clipped DJ with quarter-inch tear in top of rear panel. DJ protected by mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $9.85

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9781566630566 ISBN: 1566630568

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; NEW! 1566630568. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st American Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Colour Frontis + Cop b/w & Colour Illus. Dark brown cloth, small 4to, owner's bookplate on front endpapers, illustrated endpapers, corners rubbed, else fine in mylar wrapped dj, 272pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare

by Burgess, Anthony

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.