» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Shaker furniture; the craftsmanship of an American communal sect

by Edward Deming Andrews, Faith Andrews

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Shaker furniture: the craftsmanship of an American communal sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming, and Andrews, Faith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Dover ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are mostly in excellent condition except for a bent spot in the upper lefthand corner near binding. xi, 133 p. : 48 plates; 28 cm. Includes Plates. A definitive work on the distinctive American Shaker furniture style, photographed in rooms of actual Shaker dwellings and workshops in New Lebanon, New York, and Hancock, Massachusetts. Shown in 48 superb photographic plates are side chairs, long benches, chests, sewing stands, children's furniture, oval boxes, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia Daniel, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Edward D Andrews

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9784862067937 ISBN: 486206793X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming And Faith Andrews

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publishing, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: GOOD/NO DJ. Ex-Library Two library stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker furniture; the craftsmanship of an American communal sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming, and Andrews, Faith

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xi, 133 p. 48 plates. 28 cm. Includes Plates. Bibliography: p. [121]-126. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming And Faith Andrews

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Photos by William F. Winter. Good; ex-library markings, card pkt. front cover has raised spot. 133 pp., Information on the Shakers from 1706 to 1805, focusing on their furniture making. Many photos of different pieces of furniture. Descriptions of the furniture and clocks pictured, and appendices on the Shaker chair industry at the end of the book. This book is an unabridged republication of the work originally published by the Yale University Press in 1937. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker furniture; the craftsmanship of an American communal sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming, and Andrews, Faith

price: $3.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and soiling to cover. Pages lightlty toned due to age. xi, 133 p. 48 plates. 28 cm. Includes Plates. Bibliography: p. [121]-126. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1950

Description: B&W illustrations. good, wraps (softcover) 133pp. Originally published in 1937. Definitive work. Franklin 2173-best on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Edward Deming Andrews; Faith Andrews; Photographer-William F. Winter

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1950

Description: Fair. Paperback, pages straight, binding tight, no writing anywhere, Pages tanned/yellowed do to age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Edward Deming Andrews / Faith Andrews

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: wraps Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: William F. Winter (photos) Good+ / wraps cover slight age spots / light edgewear. Text clean with a few age spots on endpapers. name on FEP. illust. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect used book

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming And Andrews, Faith

price: $5.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1950

Description: Photographes By Winter, William F. Very Good. 10 3/4 h x 8w. This is a 1950's publication of the craftsmanship of the Shaker Furniture. 133 pages of info. and black and white photos of pieces from tables, chairs, benches, stands, case furniture, cupboards, sideboards, counters, sewing stands, writing desk, chest, drawers, boxes, beds and cots, clocks, shop furniture along with chapters about the cultural background, essential characters, the craftsmen of the sect, and their houses and shops. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming; Andrews, Faith

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear, rubbing, sunwear, corner creasing to covers, and previous owner marking to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith Andrews

price: $6.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Dover, 1964

Description: Very Good. Illustrated quarto, in wraps. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture; the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Books, New York

Description: Good to Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (12)133pp. Biblio & index. Photos. A facsimile of the Yale edition. Corners slightly thumbed but interior clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming And Faith

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus? Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: c1937, 1964

Description: William F. Winter b/w photos. Near fine, larger trade paper, photo green/gray covers. Tight. 133 pgs, No ISBN supplied. Indexed. At back: Mark Van Doren appreciation of E.D. Andrews. Crease & small nick front cover. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture, the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming And Faith Andrews

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1950

Description: Paper covers. 11x8. " 133 pages. Photos. Covers slightly worn, ; Slightly bent, slightly soiled. Pages excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect used book

Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming; Andrews, Faith (Authors); Winter, William F. (Photographer)

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Laid-in magazine article: Overall clean, sound condition with light edgewear to glossy laminated cover, and minor bump at top, but no spine crease; some minor age-related marks inside front cover; laid-in article on Shakers and Shaker Furniture from June 1964 issue of Family Circle; book interior very good-pages crisp, appear unmarked; illustrated with 48 plates; 133 pgs. including (3) Appendices, Bibliography, and Index (Shaker Chronology at the front); oversize 7.75 x 10.75 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture. the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Edward Deming Andrews And Faith Andrews; Photographer-William F. Winter

price: $9.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Good Condition. Good Condition, Ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture. the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, E. & F.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: b & w Plates. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Small ink mark on cover, 133 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture. the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming And Andrews, Faith

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Winter, William F., photos. A very good copy with light soiling on the wrappers and creases to rear wrapper's corners, leaves clean and bright. xi, 133 pp. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 48 b/w plates. Richmond 1775. Originally published in 1937. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming; Andrews, Faith

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Winter, William F. Very Good. 10.75x8 inches. 133 indexed pages. Light green, photo illustrated cover with black lettering. Light green spine with black lettering. Slight rubbing on front innerboard and endpaper. Very light wear to cover. The definitive work on a distinctive American furniture style. Shows you design of an austere charm, coupled with strength, simplicity, and "functionalism". Tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture. the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming And Faith Andrews

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PB Publisher: Dover Publications, New Yrok Date Published: 1964

Description: Photos. Paperback; VG. Oversize, 133 Pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward And Faith

price: $13.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming; Andrews, Faith

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Binding Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Winter, William F. [photographer] Very Good. 4to. VG, pb, edges rubbed, 133pp. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect

by Andrews, Edward Deming And Andrews, Faith

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Winter, William F. Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very nice tight, clean copy. Blue-green gilt stamped cloth, 192 pp., 48 b & w plates, Index & Bibliography. Lightly bumped at spine ends and corners, interior clean and tight. In a cream colored dustjacket that is chipped at spine ends and along top back edge, and lightly at corners, spine discolored as well as around the perimeter of the jacket; moderately soiled. Illustrator: Winter, William F. Quantity ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.