» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Shaker Experience in America: A History of the United Society of Believers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Shaker Experience in America: A History of the United Society of Believers

by Professor Stephen J Stein

About this title: A general history of the Shakers from their origins in 18th-century England to the 1990s. Drawing on written and oral testimony, it looks at the movement, their leaders, the early years and expansion into the West, their growth before the Civil War, their decline and their revival after 1950.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Shaker Experience in America: A History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: A History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J, Professor

price: $2.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059335 ISBN: 0300059337

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Binding/spine rather flexible, creased fairly good, a little edge/corner wear. A good amount of underlining/notes, but not insufferable. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 574 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Professor Stephen J.

price: $3.36

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300051391 ISBN: 0300051395

Description: Good. 0300051395 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: A History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: A History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J, Professor

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059335 ISBN: 0300059337

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some curled pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 554 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ELY'S TRADING POST, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J. [Dust Wrapper Front Panel Artwork By Joshua H. Bussell]

price: $8.20

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press [1992], New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300051391 ISBN: 0300051395

Description: Ex-Library in Ex-Library jacket. First edition. 554 pages, illustrated [including photographs, figures, tables], abbreviations, notes, suggestions for further reading, index. Ex-library copy [usual flaws plus the upper right corner has been cut off the front free endpaper] in Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780300051391 ISBN: 0300051395

Description: Very good minus, spine ends slightly bumped. Clean, tight and bright otherwise. Very lightly edgeworn, slightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J.

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059335 ISBN: 0300059337

Description: Very Good. Very Good; large softcover (554 pp. ); pictorial wraps, minor shelfwear, clean text block. History of the Shakers from their origins in eighteenth-centrury England to the late twentieth century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J.

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Date Published: 1992. ISBN-13: 9780300059335 ISBN: 0300059337

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 554pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J,

price: $14.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300051391 ISBN: 0300051395

Description: Bussell, Joshua H (Front cover painting, Canterbury). Good in very good dust jacket. Blue free endpaper removed front & back. Clean save for minimal library markings. Sewn binding. Beige cloth over boards. 576 p. Illustrations. High quality materials; library standards. An academic study with extensive bibliographic notes and index at back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stephen J. Stein

price: $14.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780300059335 ISBN: 0300059337

Description: Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight Shelf Wear on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J.

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300059335 ISBN: 0300059337

Description: Fine. 0300059337 Yale trade paperback, 6th printing, immacualte/unused, No marks/creases or defects...FINE (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers new book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stephen J. Stein

price: $15.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780300059335 ISBN: 0300059337

Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! NOT a remainder. Minor bumping to soft cover from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ForgottenFinds, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America used book

The Shaker Experience in America

by Stein, Stephen J.

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300051391 ISBN: 0300051395

Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0300051395. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed.; 554 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J.

price: $18.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300051391 ISBN: 0300051395

Description: Fine/Fine. 0300051395 Crisp, beautiful copy. No tears or cips, no names or writing and dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Only fault is remnants of an old price sticker at upper corner of front free endpaper. The author draws on written and oral testimony over the past two centuries to present a new look at an old sect that used to be despised and harrassed and today is sentimentalized. A thoughtful and detailed history in 554 pages. Indexed. Illustrated with photos and art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America used book

The Shaker Experience in America

by Stein, Stephen J.

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300051391 ISBN: 0300051395

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (A History of the United Society of Believers), normal library stamps and labels, dj in mylar, card pocket in front, 1st printing, minor bottom edge spotting, hinges slightly shaken but not torn, pages clean, xx, 554 pp. -[N2] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Rasmussen Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shaker Experience in America

by Stein, Stephen J.

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992

Description: photos. Xlib, hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1992.

Description: VG condition. 554pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: A History of the United Society of Believers new book

The Shaker Experience in America: A History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J, Professor

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059335 ISBN: 0300059337

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 574 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America, used book

The Shaker Experience in America,

by Stein, Stephen J.,

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press1994, ISBN-13: 9780300059335 ISBN: 0300059337

Description: Large pbk 554pp excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America a History of the United Society of Believers, used book

The Shaker Experience in America a History of the United Society of Believers,

by Stein, Stephen J.,

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press 1992; hbk xx, 554 pp illustr maps ISBN: 0300051395... ISBN-13: 9780300051391 ISBN: 0300051395

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America a History of the United Society of Believers [Illustrated] used book

The Shaker Experience in America a History of the United Society of Believers [Illustrated]

by Stein, Stephen J.

price: $36.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780300051391 ISBN: 0300051395

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Yale University Press, 1992. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J.

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300051391 ISBN: 0300051395

Description: Good. OWNERS NAME UNDERLINING, HIGHLIGHTING, LITE WEAR TO DUST JACKET, OWNERS NAME ON FIRST PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Professor Stephen J.

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300051391 ISBN: 0300051395

Description: Good. 0300051395 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 31, 054. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stephen J. Stein

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300051391 ISBN: 0300051395

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex-library copy. Text very good, clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300059335 ISBN: 0300059337

Description: Good. x-library book with name of library stamped inside cover. pages are clean. stickers near the spine of the book. overall very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklister, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers used book

The Shaker Experience in America: a History of the United Society of Believers

by Stein, Stephen J.

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059335 ISBN: 0300059337

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.