» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beautiful Mornin': The Broadway Musical in the 1940s

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beautiful Mornin': The Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Ethan Mordden

About this title: 'Music and girls are the soul of musical comedy,' one critic wrote, early in the 1940s. But this was the age that wanted more than melody and kickline form its musical shows. The form had been running on empty for too long, as a formula for the assembly of spare parts-star comics, generic loves songs, rumba dancers, Ethel Merman. If Rodgers and Hammerstein hadn't existed, Broadway would have had to invent them; and Oklahoma! and Carousel came along just in time to announce the New Formula for Writing Musicals: Don't have a formula. Instead, start with strong characters and atmosphere: ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $19.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. HC, F/NF, wrinkles in the dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0195128516. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Morniní: the Broadway Musical in the 1940s new book

Beautiful Morniní: the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Ethan Mordden (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 278. The Broadway musical had been running on empty for too long, as a formula for the assembly of spare parts--star comics, generic love songs, rumba dancers, Ethel Merman. In the 1940s, Rodgers & Hammersteinís ìOklahoma! î & ìCarouselî brought a new approach--start with strong characters & atmosphere. With vitality & occasionally outrageous humor, Mordden ranges through the Broadway classics of the 1940s--ìPal Joey, î Lady in the Dark, î ìOn the Town, î ìAnnie Get Your ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Advance Uncorrected Reading copy. Light soiling thus near fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York City Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tiny tear DJ in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Mornin' (the Broadway Musical in the 1940s) new book

Beautiful Mornin' (the Broadway Musical in the 1940s)

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $52.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (288) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s new book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Ethan Mordden

price: $53.92

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Ethan Mordden

price: $54.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Like New. FIRST PRINTING with full numberline! *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, clean dust cover, tight binding, BEAUTIFUL BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden...

price: $55.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1999 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Mornin': The Broadway Musical in the 1940s new book

Beautiful Mornin': The Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $66.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s new book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Ethan Mordden

price: $68.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Ethan Mordden

price: $2.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Ethan Mordden

price: $3.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Used; Good. Clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover dust jacket has a small tear on the back of it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $3.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Good. 0195128516 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 13, 046. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0195128516 good condition, no marks on cover or tears, writting on inside pages of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Lost Library, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beautiful Mornin' the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth spine paper over board, HC, first ed, 278 pgs, no illus, no marks or underlining, DJ not clip, interior tight and clean, near finw/near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. "Music and girls are the soul of musical comedy, " one critic wrote, early in the 1940s. But this was the age that wanted more than melody and kickline form its musical shows. The form had been running on empty for too long, as a formula for the assembly of spare parts--star comics, generic loves songs, rumba dancers, Ethel Merman. If Rodgers and Hammerstein hadn't existed, Broadway would have had to invent them; and Oklahoma! and Carousel came along just in time to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Mornin' used book

Beautiful Mornin'

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Minimal shelf wear. DJ: Light edge wear, taped tear on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc., New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: VG in VG jacket. 278pp. Light soiling on fore-edge. Dj extremities lightly rubbed. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Black cl spine/purple boards. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A mint copy in unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Small corner tear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s used book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $21.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: Very good condition very good d.j. 278p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s new book

Beautiful Mornin': the Broadway Musical in the 1940s

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195128512 ISBN: 0195128516

Description: New in J New jacket. Tall 8vo ix, [1], 278 pages. Concentration on post-"Oklahoma! " developments (notable for the chapter devoted to Rodgers and Hammerstein); includes index. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a nearly new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.