» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beautiful Losers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beautiful Losers

by Leonard Cohen

About this title: Singer/songwriter Leonard Cohen was also a poet and novelist. BEAUTIFUL LOSERS, his second and last novel, first published in 1966, has become a cult favorite. Essentially plotless and written in lyrical prose much like that of Cohen's songs, the story involves three characters--the narrator, his dead wife, and his best friend, who has also died. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $4.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books

Description: Very Good. B000KDM2YE Thanks X55Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679748250 ISBN: 0679748253

Description: Good. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748250 ISBN: 0679748253

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages, cover was slightly bent, fast shipping delivery with confirmation number, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $5.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Used Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther/Granada, London Date Published: 1973

Description: Good-Cheap Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback A Good cheap reading copy. Creasing and wear to wraps and leaning spine. Age discoloration to pages and page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers used book

Beautiful Losers

by Leonard Cohen

price: $5.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780679748250 ISBN: 0679748253

Description: Good. This paperback book is clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The cover has some wear & pages are slightly tanned. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $8.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679748250 ISBN: 0679748253

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers new book

Beautiful Losers

by Leonard Cohen

price: $8.63

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679748250 ISBN: 0679748253

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780771098758 ISBN: 0771098758

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Vintage Books Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748250 ISBN: 0679748253

Description: Very Good Plus. Currently in print for $14.95. NO marks or underlining. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers new book

Beautiful Losers

by Leonard Cohen

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748250 ISBN: 0679748253

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780771022005 ISBN: 077102200X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light wear & scratching to cover & edges, bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther, London, 1972.

Description: First Panther printing, paperback. VG copy with light wear to edges, spine a bit faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers new book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748250 ISBN: 0679748253

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers used book

Beautiful Losers

by Leonard Cohen

price: $14.79

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Spring Press Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780948238192 ISBN: 0948238194

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers new book

Beautiful Losers

by Leonard Cohen

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679748250 ISBN: 0679748253

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers new book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780679748250 ISBN: 0679748253

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679748250. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers used book

Beautiful Losers

by Leonard Cohen

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam. Date Published: 1967

Description: VG+ N3438. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $17.43

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780586035788 ISBN: 0586035788

Description: Used-Good. Good paperback. Reprint, 1973. Light stain at edges of first few pages; cover slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Beautiful Losers:

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $21.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007318384 ISBN: 0007318383

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. One of the best-known experimental novels of the 1960s, this uninhibited tale centres on the hapless members of a love triangle, and their sexual obsession and shared fascination with a mythic saint. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $23.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Emblem Editions ISBN-13: 9780771022005 ISBN: 077102200X

Description: Fine. 077102200X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Losers

by Leonard Cohen

price: $24.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Losers

by Leonard Cohen

price: $24.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Like New. Beautiful paperback book. No markings, like new in every way, but has been read and does not sit closed tight like brand new. Fresh and clean. Mendopower Employment Services carefully and promptly packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We commence all orders immediately and appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $26.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First PB in This Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Granada Publishing, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780586035788 ISBN: 0586035788

Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine a little faded. Very light reading creases. Covers a little rubbed. Pages yellowing. Previous owner's name on title page. 239pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, second printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1967

Description: Near fine stiff wraps with excellent square spine and clean text throughout. Becoming scarce. A sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Losers used book

Beautiful Losers

by Cohen, Leonard (Canadian Author )

price: $35.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771098758 ISBN: 0771098758

Description: [0-7710-9875-8] 1999, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near fine.......Canadian Author....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Shane, Cobourg, Canada

"I think that Cohen should stick to music where he is indeed the master. Although this book was considered a breakout in Canadian fiction, it did not hold me as a reader, the writing was too jarring and jerky (considered by others as artsy, perhaps) - I strained through the entire book, just because it was recommended reading and gave a loud sigh of relief when I finished it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2008
By Debs, Thornhill, ON, Canada

"I don't know what the hell to say about this book. So I'll talk about the feelings. Sometimes, I had to shut it because it was too nauseating. Sometimes I thought it was delicious, and disgusting. Sometimes my thoughts ran in parallel with it. At one point I declared that it was the best book in all the world because it just felt...so good.

I'll try to break it down. This was by far the strangest and most uninhibited thing that I have ever read. I felt as though I had never read a book before. Cohen wrote it when he was severely, severely depressed. Severely depressed. And I'll say it again. He was severely depressed. There's no point in trying to understand the ins and outs of the whole thing, because I just don't think you're supposed to. I'll copy-paste what it says on the back anyway...

"One of the best-known experimental novels of the 1960s, Beautiful Losers is Cohen's most defiant and uninhibited work. The novel centres upon the hapless members of a love triangle united by their sexual obsessions and by their fascination with Catherine Tekakwitha, the 17th-century Mohawk saint.

By turns vulgar, rhapsodic, and viciously witty, Beautiful Losers explores each character's attainment of a state of self-abandonment, in which the sensualist cannot be distinguished from the saint."

I don't usually talk books over with my mom, but I did this time, after I told her it was the best book ever, and she believes it's a love-hate. There's pretty much no in between. For her it was more of a hate, she is glad she read it but she has no desire to ever again. For me it was a love. I think any strong reaction is a good one; is book is provocative beyond anything I've ever seen or read. But not for the faint of heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Ryan, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

"I was once told that "art is the point where order meets chaos", and that definition is one that kept coming back to me while reading this novel, as it is very concerned with the points at which opposites meet. The plot of the book concerns istelf with a nameless, faceless narrator, his complex relationship with his best friend F. and his wife Edith, and his increasing obsession with a 16th-century Iroquois saint. However, it's important to remember that this is poetry, so plot is relatively unimportant.

One of the most interesting elements of Beautiful Losers is that while the story of Kateri Tekakwitha, the Iroquois saint, is presented with crystal clarity, the story of the narrator and F. is told in a beatnik stream-of-consciousness that I found reminiscent of Burroughs. I think that Cohen is making a statement about nostalgia here - people yearn for the past not necessarily because it was better, but because it is structured, organized, and predictable. That's a strong pull, especially when contrasted with the pandemonium of choice that the present provides for us.

As it moves into its second part, Beautiful Losers transitions from the nameless narrator of the first part to F., who is composing a letter to his friend. In this we are presented with an opposing view - that the past was never as perfect as we made it out to be, and that the present is a source of opportunity as well. F. states this most clearly when he states that, even in the secularized, technological times in which we live, "God is alive. Magic is afoot." Einstein said that he can live our lives as if nothing is a miracle, or that everything is a miracle. Cohen counters, with this book, that both of those statements are equally true, forming a yin and yang to one another."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Inuitdebonair, Papua New Guinea

"Best book ever in short"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Beautiful Losers by Leonard Cohen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
5 of 9 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.