» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beautiful Just

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beautiful Just

by Beckwith

About this title: The island of Bruach provides the setting for more stories of life among the crofters. Packed with hilarious incident and evocative descriptions of glorious landscape and wildlife, Beautiful Just! is an enchanting evocation of crofting life in the Hebrides.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Beautiful Just

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Fair. Very good reading copy with minor soiling and water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just!

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arkadine Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781888173796 ISBN: 1888173793

Description: Fine. X. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ARROW BOOKS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just!

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $6.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780708903483 ISBN: 0708903487

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Just! used book

Beautiful Just!

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: [0-09-914110-8] 1984, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Just! used book

Beautiful Just!

by Beckwith, Lillian (Illustrations By Douglas Hall. )

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: [0-09-914110-8] 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Previous owner's signature....Illustrations by Douglas Hall....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Just! used book

Beautiful Just!

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: [0-09-914110-8] 1980, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just!

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Douglas Hall. Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Douglas Hall. Near Fine. A real nice copy that has a corner crease on the top front side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just!

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Douglas Hall. Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just!

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Douglas Hall. Fine. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just!

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Douglas Hall. Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear, may have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details, please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just!

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just!

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Acceptable. Well Read? Expect Some Heavy Creasing, Some Wear And Maybe A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just!

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only-Expect Signs Of Wear, And Perhaps A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just!

by L. Beckwith

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Edges rubbed, pages slightly tanned " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House UK Distribution Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House UK Distribution Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House UK Distribution Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House UK Distribution Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just

by Beckwith, Lillian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House UK Distribution Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just!

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780099141105 ISBN: 0099141108

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Just!

by Lillian Beckwith

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780091253608 ISBN: 0091253608

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By KiwiKathleen, Waitakere City, Auckland, New Zealand

"I have read the six books now that this author wrote about life in Bruach, in the Hebrides. They were all quite delightful, and I enjoyed each of them equally. I'm quite disappointed that there aren't more, though I see she wrote some other books. I shall see if the library has them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lightly poached

Lightly poached

by Lillian Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.00!

Rope in Case

Rope in Case

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.05!

The loud halo

The loud halo

by Lillian Beckwith

see all from $3.27!

new only from $8.49!

Sea for Breakfast

Sea for Breakfast

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.79!

Bruach blend

Bruach blend

by Lillian Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.64!

Hills Is Lonely

Hills Is Lonely

by Beckwith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $51.46!