» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Shaftesbury: The Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Georgina Battiscombe

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 365 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury the Great Reformer 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Near very good jacket. Very good condition. Pricestamp on endpage. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. Bookplate. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Good. Hardcover Edition. Some content has pencil writing and underlining. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Good+/Good DJ/Good. 0-395-19953-0 Edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $6.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: HM, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Ex-lib, good+, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885 used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $6.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii + 365pp, illustrated, a fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975

Description: Hardcover book in near fine condition, with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First American Edition, 1st printing. Former owners name on ffep & light tanning to pages else fine with no rips, tears or other marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. DJ shows light edge wear. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, 1975 ISBN 0-395-19953-0 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury the Great Reformer 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Biography of Lord Ashley, a member of the House of Lords in the 19th Century; he fought to improve the living conditions of the poor despite being rather wealthy himself. Book features a black cloth cover with gold lettering. Photo illustrated section. 365 indexed pages measuring 6"x9". Owner's name neatly written of front endpaper, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Charcole gray binding with gilt titles on a gray field, clean and sturdy, 365 pages, illustrated, page edges are foxed; jacket is clean, top edge of jacket has chips and small tears, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury the Great Reformer 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Fine. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (18)365pp. Biblio & index. Numerous plates. Bookplate in front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury. the Great Reformer 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975

Description: First American Edition Large 8vo xviii + 365 pp. Illustrated Near Fine in near VG dust jacket (top edge of d.j. chipped in places). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury the Great Reformer 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina With (Introduction By Elizabeth Longford)

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: 17 Illustrations. Near Fine/VG+ ISBN 0-395-19953-0. NO ink names, bookplates etc. W/Dust Jacket 365pp(Index) DJ nicked head of spine & a 3/8" DJ tear at top rear edge & top page ends are dull, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885 used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: First American edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with closed tears on top edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: First Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1975, c1974 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: good, good. 25 cm, 365, illus., bibliography, index, some wear and soiling to DJ. The British edition is entitled: Shaftesbury: A Biography of the Seventh Earl, 1801-1885. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Co.

Description: Biog. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 365 pages. Tight Binding. Clean Pages and Covers. Only very slight cornerwear. Dust jacket has some cornerwear. Biography of Lord Ashley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury the Great Reformer 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1975, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS LIGHT EDGE RUBBING, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885 By Battiscombe, Georgina

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover. Slightly weakened binding. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ex-library markings. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury: the Great Reformer, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199534 ISBN: 0395199530

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.