» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Shaftesbury : a biography of the seventh Earl 1801-1885

by Georgina Battiscombe

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the Seventh Earl 1801-1885

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $14.89

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780094686502 ISBN: 0094686505

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the Seventh Earl, 1801-1885

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $15.59

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the 7th Earl, 1801-85

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $20.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780094686502 ISBN: 0094686505

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6" x 9" P/B. 365 pages, condition is very good, minor edge wear. Shaftesbury's life serves to remind the reader of the appalling conditions of the mass of people in Victorian England. 'No man', writes Mrs Battiscombe, 'has ever done more to lessen the extent of human misery or to add to the sum total of human happiness. ' Anthony Ashley-Cooper, who became the Seventh Earl of Shaftesbury, was born in 1801 and elected to the House of Commons in 1826. His concern for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the 7th Earl, 1801-85 (Biography & Memoirs)

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 19/09/1988 ISBN-13: 9780094686502 ISBN: 0094686505

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the Seventh Earl, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $12.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, UK Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w. 366 pages with index, library markings & wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the 7th Earl, 180185

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $13.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Hardcover, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 384pages., 800grams, ISBN: 0094578400. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury

by Battiscombe

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Ex-Library Published by CONSTABLE in 1974, 365 pages, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the 7th Earl, 1801-85

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the 7th Earl, 1801-85

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Ex-Library Published by Constable in 1974. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 365. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8305099 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the 7th Earl, 1801-85

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. FRONT ENDPAPER REMOVED. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury-a Biography of the Seventh Earl

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PBS Date Published: 1974

Description: Published by PBS in 1974. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the 7th Earl, 1801-85 (Biography & Memoirs)

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780094686502 ISBN: 0094686505

Description: Published by Constable in 1988. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 366. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8545496 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the 7th Earl, 1801-85

by Georgina Battiscombe

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Ex-Library Published by Constable in 1974. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 365. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8345890 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the Seventh Earl 1801-1885 used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the Seventh Earl 1801-1885

by Battiscombe Georgina

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: "constable (September 19, 1988) " Date Published: 9/19/1988 ISBN-13: 9780094686502 ISBN: 0094686505

Description: Very Good. 0094686505. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shatesbury a Biography of the Seventh Earl 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $23.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Hardback, 8vo, black cloth lettered gilt to spine, brief inscription to front free endpaper o/w very good in very good dust wrapper, b&w plates, 365pp, ISBN: 0094578400. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shatesbury a Biography of the Seventh Earl 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Hardback, 8vo, black cloth lettered gilt to spine, brief inscription to front free endpaper. fore-edge slightly discoloured o/w very good in very good dust wrapper, b&w plates, 365pp, ISBN: 0094578400. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the Seventh Earl, 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $29.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0094578400 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury: a Biography of the Seventh Earl, 1801-1885

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shaftesbury. a Biography of the Seventh Earl 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $16.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780094578401 ISBN: 0094578400

Description: Very Good. Book condition: very good+; jacket condition: very good+; Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Shaftesbury

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $16.44

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Date Published: 1974

Description: Good + in Good jacket. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Shaftesbury, a Biography of the Seventh Earl 1801-1885

by Battiscombe, Georgina

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Portraits/Frontispiece photo. /torn d.j. 8vo Spine torn; Good-plus in torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.