» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shadows on the Sun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shadows on the Sun

by Michael Jan Friedman

About this title: As a young doctor with a family and a promising career, Dr McCoy thought he had it all. But when the woman he loved betrayed him McCoy fled to the Starfleet. Now, 40 years later, he is surprised to learn that his ex-wife is one of the mediators that the "USS Enterprise" is transporting to Ssan.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671869090 ISBN: 0671869094

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671869090 ISBN: 0671869094

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun used book

Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan, And Ryan, Kevin (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun used book

Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan, And Ryan, Kevin (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek) used book

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek)

by Friedman, Michael Jan, And Ryan, Kevin (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows on the Sun: Star Trek

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671869090 ISBN: 0671869094

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There is a remainder mark on the top edge of the pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The upper front corner is chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun used book

Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan, and Ryan, Kevin (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has minor wear, spine is creased, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek) used book

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Trek: Shadows on the Sun used book

Star Trek: Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671869090 ISBN: 0671869094

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Please note this book may have library markings/stamps. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671869090 ISBN: 0671869094

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek the Original Series) used book

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek the Original Series)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Good. First printing. unmarked pages, spine creases, small hinge crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek)

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 0076714022003

Description: Very Good. 076714022003 Great condition book with only mild wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek)

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 0076714022003

Description: Very Good. 076714022003 Great condition book with only mild signs of wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek)

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 0076714022003

Description: Very Good. 076714022003 Great condition book with only mild signs of wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek)

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780671869090 ISBN: 0671869094

Description: Fine. 0671869094 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek Ser. )

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671869090 ISBN: 0671869094

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671869090 ISBN: 0671869094

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Star Trek (Unnumbered Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. FIRST PRINTING-POCKET BOOKS HARDCOVER, 1993. HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER IN FINE CONDITION-LIKE NEW. English fiction; Fiction; General; Science Fiction; Star Trek fiction; United States F-Friedman, Michael Jan. MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek) used book

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek)

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 7/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Very Good. 0671869108 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YC84. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek) used book

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek)

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Fine. 0671869108 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 02609814 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Trek: Shadows on the Sun used book

Star Trek: Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Wraps Publisher: Pocket Books, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun used book

Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan; Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun used book

Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan, and Ryan, Kevin (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edge wear, binding broken at last page of book, but everything else is still in tight, solid condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek) used book

Shadows on the Sun (Star Trek)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1994-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun used book

Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan, and Ryan, Kevin (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Never Read. No Creasing. No Writing. No Highlighting. Like New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows on the Sun used book

Shadows on the Sun

by Friedman, Michael Jan, and Ryan, Kevin (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671869106 ISBN: 0671869108

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Creasing to spine. No Writing. No Highlighting. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 20, 2009
By Swantje, Pasadena, CA

"I was a bit unsatisfied. I think the author could have made more of the idea that the assassins were specifically asking to see Bones... But overall an interesting story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Kate, Oakville, ON, Canada

"One of the best Trek novels. We give the Kirk crew one last send off and we give poor Bones some peace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2007
By Kyle, Tacoma, WA

"This is one of the most un-Trek novels I've read. Not really technological or sweeping, it is insetad a tale of personal recollection and reflection about troubling experiences and near friendships with an ailen adversary. Good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.