About this title: As a young doctor with a family and a promising career, Dr McCoy thought he had it all. But when the woman he loved betrayed him McCoy fled to the Starfleet. Now, 40 years later, he is surprised to learn that his ex-wife is one of the mediators that the "USS Enterprise" is transporting to Ssan.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671869090ISBN:0671869094
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There is a remainder mark on the top edge of the pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The upper front corner is chipped. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671869106ISBN:0671869108
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has minor wear, spine is creased, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671869090ISBN:0671869094
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Please note this book may have library markings/stamps. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
Description: Fine. 0671869094 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671869090ISBN:0671869094
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671869090ISBN:0671869094
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Star Trek (Unnumbered Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. FIRST PRINTING-POCKET BOOKS HARDCOVER, 1993. HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER IN FINE CONDITION-LIKE NEW. English fiction; Fiction; General; Science Fiction; Star Trek fiction; United States F-Friedman, Michael Jan. MAILS QUICKLY read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Star Trek, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671869106ISBN:0671869108
Description: Fine. 0671869108 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 02609814 _ read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671869106ISBN:0671869108
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edge wear, binding broken at last page of book, but everything else is still in tight, solid condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671869106ISBN:0671869108
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Never Read. No Creasing. No Writing. No Highlighting. Like New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671869106ISBN:0671869108
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Creasing to spine. No Writing. No Highlighting. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
"I was a bit unsatisfied. I think the author could have made more of the idea that the assassins were specifically asking to see Bones... But overall an interesting story."
"This is one of the most un-Trek novels I've read. Not really technological or sweeping, it is insetad a tale of personal recollection and reflection about troubling experiences and near friendships with an ailen adversary. Good."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.