New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shadows of the Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shadows of the Mind

by Roger Penrose

About this title: A visionary glimpse of the possible future of science by one of the world's leading physicists. Penrose points toward a new science that may eventually explain the physical basis of the mind--and introduces new ideas on the mysterious interface where classical and quantum physics meet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Roger Penrose

price: $2.84

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind used book

Shadows of the Mind

by Roger Penrose

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE (RAND) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099582113 ISBN: 0099582112

Description: GOOD. USED underline. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Penrose, Roger

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Fair. 0198539789 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind: a Seardh for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind: a Seardh for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Roger Penrose

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Roger Penrose

price: $5.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Very Good. Clean and lovely copy. cover glossy and new. corners fresh and pointed. spine uncreased. text block edge pure. pages pristine and neat. no remainder mark. no writing. a great copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Roger Penrose

price: $5.49

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VG/None. Very Good Hardcover book with NO Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Roger Penrose

price: $5.83

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Penrose, Roger

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xvi, 457 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Penrose, Roger

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xvi, 457 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Penrose, Roger

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xvi, 457 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Penrose, Roger

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xvi, 457 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Penrose, Roger

price: $8.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. Previous owners name neatly on endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Penrose, Roger

price: $9.25

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Now, in SHADOWS OF THE MIND, Penrose offers another exhilarating look at modern science as he mounts an even more powerful attack on artificial intelligence. But perhaps more important, in this volume he points the way to a new science, one that may eventually explain the physical basis of the human mind. " This book has 457 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Penrose, Roger

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Fine. No Jacket. University Press Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Discard" stamped all edges and inside back cover and on last endpaper. Slight edge and cover wear, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Penrose, Roger

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 457 pages. Index, bibliography. Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Penrose, Roger

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ is price clipped. Small faint smudge marks on the right edge. Inside is clean and perfect. From Library Journal: This book asserts that human consciousness is not necessarily intelligible in terms of computational models. The brain's conscious activity essentially transcends the forms or possibilities of computation. Penrose (mathematics, Oxford) illustrates his thesis via mathematical logic, including detailed discussions of Godel's proposition of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadows of the Mind

by Penrose, Roger

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Penrose, Roger., Oxford University Press, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 457 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W graphical illus., tall 8vo, 'A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness new book

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Roger Penrose

price: $12.68

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH296-1008. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind used book

Shadows of the Mind

by Roger Penrose

price: $14.16

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE (RAND) Date Published: 1995-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780099582113 ISBN: 0099582112

Description: Very Good. Paperback! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind used book

Shadows of the Mind

by Penrose, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Edition: 1995 reprint of 1994 ed., with corrections Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No jacket. Near fine, clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind used book

Shadows of the Mind

by Penrose, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 516 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind used book

Shadows of the Mind

by Penrose, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099582113 ISBN: 0099582112

Description: Good. Some shelfwear some pages are beginning to turn yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind used book

Shadows of the Mind

by Roger Penrose

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: As New. First edition, never opened, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness used book

Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Penrose, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford U.P. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198539780 ISBN: 0198539789

Description: Photos & Sketches. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 457pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0198539789. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness new book

Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness

by Roger Penrose

price: $15.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099582113 ISBN: 0099582112

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?