Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A visionary glimpse of the possible future of science by one of the world's leading physicists. Penrose points toward a new science that may eventually explain the physical basis of the mind--and introduces new ideas on the mysterious interface where classical and quantum physics meet.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Shadows of the Mind
(111 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Roger Penrose
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. Writing inside. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind
by
Roger Penrose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE (RAND)
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780099582113
ISBN: 0099582112
Description: GOOD. USED underline. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Penrose, Roger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Fair. 0198539789 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Seardh for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Roger Penrose
Binding: Hardcover with DJ
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Rack,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Roger Penrose
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994-10-20
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Very Good. Clean and lovely copy. cover glossy and new. corners fresh and pointed. spine uncreased. text block edge pure. pages pristine and neat. no remainder mark. no writing. a great copy! read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Roger Penrose
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994-10-20
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VG/None. Very Good Hardcover book with NO Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Roger Penrose
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Penrose, Roger
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xvi, 457 p. ill. 25 cm. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Penrose, Roger
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xvi, 457 p. ill. 25 cm. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Penrose, Roger
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xvi, 457 p. ill. 25 cm. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Penrose, Roger
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xvi, 457 p. ill. 25 cm. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Penrose, Roger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. Previous owners name neatly on endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Penrose, Roger
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Now, in SHADOWS OF THE MIND, Penrose offers another exhilarating look at modern science as he mounts an even more powerful attack on artificial intelligence. But perhaps more important, in this volume he points the way to a new science, one that may eventually explain the physical basis of the human mind. " This book has 457 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Penrose, Roger
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Fine. No Jacket. University Press Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Discard" stamped all edges and inside back cover and on last endpaper. Slight edge and cover wear, otherwise clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JK Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Penrose, Roger
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 457 pages. Index, bibliography. Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Penrose, Roger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ is price clipped. Small faint smudge marks on the right edge. Inside is clean and perfect. From Library Journal: This book asserts that human consciousness is not necessarily intelligible in terms of computational models. The brain's conscious activity essentially transcends the forms or possibilities of computation. Penrose (mathematics, Oxford) illustrates his thesis via mathematical logic, including detailed discussions of Godel's proposition of ... read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind
by
Penrose, Roger
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Penrose, Roger., Oxford University Press, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 457 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W graphical illus., tall 8vo, 'A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Roger Penrose
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994-10-20
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH296-1008. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind
by
Roger Penrose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE (RAND)
Date Published: 1995-09-07
ISBN-13: 9780099582113
ISBN: 0099582112
Description: Very Good. Paperback! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Letusbegin,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadows of the Mind
by
Penrose, Roger
Edition: 1995 reprint of 1994 ed., with corrections
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No jacket. Near fine, clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadows of the Mind
by
Penrose, Roger
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 516 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind
by
Penrose, Roger
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780099582113
ISBN: 0099582112
Description: Good. Some shelfwear some pages are beginning to turn yellow. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadows of the Mind
by
Roger Penrose
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: As New. First edition, never opened, excellent condition. read more
|
|
Shadows of the Mind a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Penrose, Roger
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford U.P.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780198539780
ISBN: 0198539789
Description: Photos & Sketches. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 457pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0198539789. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadows of the Mind: a Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
by
Roger Penrose
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780099582113
ISBN: 0099582112
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6038163&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|