» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Carl Sagan

About this title: The world's most celebrated team of science writers explores the origins of human life on Earth--a wonderfully entertaining and awe-inspiring excursion through more than a billion years of evolution. Beginning with a vivid account of Darwin and his theory of evolution, the authors set out to reconstruct the forgotten links in our chain of being, thus illuminating our ability to understand and change ourselves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Acceptable. Minor water damage, does not effect readability. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, name written on page edges, spine creases, medium spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, light natural browning on page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Good. 0345384725 Underlining on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

price: $2.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Good. 1993; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; A few dog-ears; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG with slight scuffing. Presentation inscription on inside cover. No remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are gently tanned with age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Carl Sagan~Ann Druyan

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

price: $4.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House

Description: Very Good. B000WSOHI6 Very Good Condition-Almost Like New-**Softcover**--Exactly as Described--Cover is nearly pristine. Exceptionally Nice Book. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Good. 0345384725 19445O PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl And Ann Druyan

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

price: $5.90

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. Light wear on extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors new book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

price: $5.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl, and Druyan, Ann

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback. 1993. Cover and pages tight. Staining, fanning, cover creases, some staining. Expect flaws, but very readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl, and Druyan, Ann

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors new book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

price: $8.07

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: New. 0345384725 BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Sagan, Carl And Ann Druyan

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: First edition. Fine paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl, and Druyan, Ann

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. slight corner curl else new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl And Druyan, Ann

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: VG/No Jacket. 0345384725 A SEARCH FOR WHO WE ARE. Wraps scuffed; reading creases. 505 pages. ((24)) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDuffie Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan Carl, Druyan Ann

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Random House 1992.

Description: Book Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. DJ has 1/2" tear at lower right in front and rear flap has been folded. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors new book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl, and Druyan, Ann

price: $16.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are new book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Sagan, Carl / Druyan, Ann

price: $16.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345384720. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors new book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384720 ISBN: 0345384725

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Lidiab, The United States

"I adore this book as much as I do Sagan. Its a great way to become reacquainted with the story of 'us'. Love it. Have given it away many times. The first chapter alone sucks you in. Cleverly written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Alex, Logan, OH

"Very good. Too long boooooooooooooooo. It's a description of the formation of stars then galaxies, the earth, the beginning of life on earth, how it put oxygen in the atmosphere and stuff. A chapter pretty much just about how DNA works and mutates, and how this effects the speed life evolved. Chapters like this were the reason the book was too long. Then about how different animals think and how they behave up until sociology and psychology type stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Richard, Monterrey, 22, Mexico

"Brilliant although a bit dark and depressing. I even began wondering if I were not just an automaton following my DNA's instructions whilst reading some parts something that never concerned me when I read Dawkin's The Selfish Gene. Also the title of the book seems incorrect as a large part is devoted to animal behaviour especially Chimpanzees, who are not our ancestors but rather our relatives. In particular great emphasis is placed on Chimp's social and sexual behaviour and many parallels are drawn between us and them. Bonobos who are as equally close to us as chimps, and have a very different social structure especially regarding the status of females are paid much less attention. Still overall a very enjoyable book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Todd, Phoenix, AZ

"In "Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors" Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan make the point that the differences between animals and humans is one of degree rather than one of kind. Much as some may seek to deny it, we share a common evolutionary history with the rest of life on earth and have behaviors that bear a striking resemblance to those of other primates. Recognition of these animalistic tendencies may be the first step to self knowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors by Carl Sagan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.