» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Shadows

by Osvaldo Soriano

About this title: From Latin America's acclaimed, bestselling author comes a wildly comical, picaresque novel in which a washed-up computer expert discovers the hilarity in modern angst and the inventiveness of the disenfranchised. A romp through the countryside that surprises, astonishes, and regales at every turn.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Shadows

by Osvaldo Soriano

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Osvaldo Soriano

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Osvaldo Soriano

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Osvaldo Soriano

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Osvaldo Soriano

price: $2.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $2.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 5-25-93 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 187 pgs, Translated from the Spanish by Alfred Mac Adam. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. Stated First American Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine-Bright pages. 189 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. -In a "neofantastical" novel that both follows and leads the grand tradition of Latin American literature, the highly acclaimed best-selling Argentine author Osvaldo Soriano dazzles us, through humor and illusion, with the hilarity of modern angst and the inventiveness of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows ( Una Sombra Ya Pronto Seras )

by Soriano, Osvaldo // Macadam, Alfred (Translator)

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8 1/2" X 6 " Slight wear to book, 187 pages. No stamps or writing. slight edgewear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Trade Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York, N.Y. : Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: 8vo, 187 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy copy with minimal shelf wear; hinges andbinding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679413995. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: As New in As New DJ. Argentinian novel translated from the Spanish by Alfred Mac Adam. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $9.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Knopf 1993. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: New. 1993 Hardcover w/Jacket 1st Edition by Alfred A. Knopf. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: New. 1993 Hardcover w/Jacket 1st Edition by Alfred A. Knopf. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Near Fine jacket Illustrated grey dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679413995. Italo Calvino and John Updike blurbs. Translated from the Spanish by Alfred Mac Adam. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Osvaldo Soriano

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Very Good in light shelf wear jacket. First Edition. nearly new, First American Edition hardcover in very nice jacket; clean tex; t no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679413998 ISBN: 0679413995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Whatie boards with blue spine. This is a romp through the countryside, where monuments to magical realism, surrealism, hard-boiled detective fiction, and farce will suprise, astonish and regale at every turn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: KNOPF. 1993

Description: Cloth. First American Edition. Fine in dj. (Tiny trace of foxing at top edge) Argentine writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadows used book

Shadows

by Soriano, Osvaldo

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A novel by the noted Argentine writer, author of A Funny Dirty Little War and Winter Quarters. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.