» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Shadow Mountain

by Harriet Segal

About this title: A story of a Jewish family in America during the Great Depression and World War II. It tells in particular of the tenderness and rivalry of two women, bound to each other by ties of blood, jealousy and love for the same man. Harriet Segal also wrote "Catch the Wind" and "On Flows the River".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 463 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Harriet Segal

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990-06-22 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Good. Hard covers with dust jackets and some edge wears and spine creases, Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Harriet Segal

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990-06-22 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Harriet Segal

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I Fine Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library All orders shipped media mail the following working day..463 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Harriet Segal

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. The dust jacket for this book is taped together and this book is a library discard. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Harriet Segal

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Harriet Segal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1-55611-204-1 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Harriet Segal

price: $2.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Harriet Segal

price: $2.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.I. Fine, New York Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Ex Library, Has normal Library Markings, Has Plastic cover over Dust Jacket. Unknown printing. (alk. paper): xiii, 463 p.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Very Good. 1556112041 1990 Donald I Fine; **NO DUST JACKET; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age tanning, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I Fine Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Maylar Protected, Text is Unmarked, Overall Good Copy, Spine Slanted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Harriet Segal

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $4.95

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. like new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 463 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, Yarn & More, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet;

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc.

Description: GOOD. USED 1st Edition: -: Good. No Jacket: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Harriet Segal

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780749900304 ISBN: 074990030X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $17.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Donald I. Fine, N. Y. Date Published: 1990

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. Remainder mark.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Purple boards with wine spine, signed by previous owner, d. j. has light wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Segal, Harriet

price: $25.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing--Uncorrected Proof Binding: Paperback Publisher: Donald I Fine, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: VG. No Jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. Corners of front cover are bent. Back cover is a bit soiled. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Mountain

by Harriet Segal

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9781556112041 ISBN: 1556112041

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.