New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Shadow in the North

by Philip Pullman

About this title: In 1878 in London, Sally, now twenty-two and established in her own business, and her companions Frederick and Jim try to solve the mystery surrounding the unexpected collapse of a shipping firm and its ties to a sinister corporation called North Star.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Shadow in the North (Sally Lockhart Trilogy, Book 2)

by Philip Pullman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ex-library. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shadow in the North (Sally Lockhart Quartet)

by Philip Pullman

price: $2.14

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439977814 ISBN: 0439977819

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadow in the North

by Philip Pullman

price: $3.74

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394994536 ISBN: 0394994531

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadow in the North

by Philip Pullman

price: $5.12

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394894539 ISBN: 0394894537

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadow in the North

by Philip Pullman

price: $5.17

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394894539 ISBN: 0394894537

Description: Acceptable in None jacket. Ex-Library with the usual proprietary and discard marks. Front hinge broken but holding. Corners, spine frayed to board. No jacket as issued. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sundown Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shadow in the North (Point)

by Philip Pullman

price: $6.21

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439010788 ISBN: 0439010780

Description: Good. I am a very clean, tightly bound and square copy which is free of any form of internal marking, soiling, or dog eared pages, but my pages are starting to tan due to the high levels of acid in my paper. However my soft covers exhibit only the slightest hints of wear to their upper and lower right corner tips and above the upper spine area I have a small nick, a quarter of an inch wide and long. We are creating a new reality in online book and media sales, Scriptorium Books, where the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Shadow in the North

by Philip Pullman

price: $6.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shadow in the North

by Pullman, Philip

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439957410 ISBN: 0439957419

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, 279 pages. See also our other Pullman titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadow in the North

by Philip Pullman

price: $9.96

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Tandem Library Date Published: 1986-03 ISBN-13: 9780833541383 ISBN: 0833541382

Description: Very Good. Ex library copy, with slight cover and edge wear, has stamps and stickers from library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shadow in the North

by Pulman, Philip

price: $11.79

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, softcover, ISBN-0140326480 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140326482 ISBN: 0140326480

Description: Entertaining thriller set in Victorian London, with an extraordinary young woman Sally Lockheart, as its main character. Ex-library, some wear & tear, but good reading copy in plastic jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadow in the North

by Philip Pullman

price: $12.38

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ZZCSCHOLASTIC CHILDR Date Published: 2004

Description: Good. PAPERBACK cover has slight shelf wear book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shadow in the North (Plus)

by Philip Pullman

price: $12.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140326482 ISBN: 0140326480

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadow in the North, the

by Pullman, Philip

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reissued Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140366082 ISBN: 0140366083

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy that has several corner creases on the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Shadow in the North (Sally Lockhart Mystery)

by Pullman, Philip

price: $16.18

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9781400089710 ISBN: 1400089719

Description: Good. 1400089719 Ex library cassette tapes in plastic case. Some wear to case. Tapes play fine. Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadow in the North, the

by Pullman, Philip

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 1st Printing with Revisions Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140326482 ISBN: 0140326480

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy that has a small rubbing on the upper fornt side of the wrap and also has a remainder mark on the bottom side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Shadow in the North (Sally Lockhart Mystery)

by Pullman, Philip

price: $18.89

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400089710 ISBN: 1400089719

Description: Very Good. 1400089719 2004 Listening Library, Unabridged, 6 Audio Tapes., Ex Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SAIEIS INC, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Shadow in the North

by Pullman, Philip

price: $22.74

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, UNITED KINGDOM TV TIE IN ED Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781407106274 ISBN: 1407106279

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 X 129mm. 304 pgs. A sturdy steamship sinks like a stone in calm waters. A terrified magician performs a desperate disappearing act on a London stage. Investigating two mysteries, Sally Lockheart discovers a deadly web of clues t. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shadow in the North (Point)

by Philip Pullman

price: $25.19

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Point Date Published: 1999-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780439010788 ISBN: 0439010780

Description: Very Good. Paperback cover shows minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, no marks or tears. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadow in the North

by Philip Pullman

price: $26.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394994536 ISBN: 0394994531

Description: Acceptable. Rubbed, bumped, binding inside is cracked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shadow in the North

by Pullman, Philip

price: $27.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Small amount of light creasing to covers. Bindings tight. Very good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadow in the North

by Pullman, Philip

price: $29.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394994536 ISBN: 0394994531

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library States First American Edition, plus has the 1-10 number line. This is a pictorial hardcover with no jacket. It is a rather severe ex library copy, but text is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shadow in the North

by Philip Pullman

price: $35.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140366082 ISBN: 0140366083

Description: Good. Signed. Signed by author, dedicated to Liz, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow in the North used book

Shadow in the North

by Pullman, Philip

price: $101.90

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: First edition. American Edition-1st Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394894539 ISBN: 0394894537

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: DJ has plastic and label attached, light wear. Book has some wear, missing 1st cover page, stamps, library writing, spine tilt. 331 p.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadow in the North

by Pullman, Philip, Jacket Art By Linda Benson

price: $105.60

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394894539 ISBN: 0394894537

Description: Very Good. This hardcover book appears unread, pages clean & tight, dustjacket in almost fine condition; however, improper shelving has caused the spine to slant sharply. Page 166 has a tiny short closed tear at the top edge which seems to have occurred in production. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadow in the North

by Pullman, Philip

price: $150.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394894539 ISBN: 0394894537

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket is price-clipped, has a three-inch-long blue pen scribble on spine, corner crease on rear flap, several short tears along edges, edgewear and wrinkling (the majority of tears, edgewear and wrinkling is at the spine ends). Book has a previous owner's boldly written gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The inscription is in light blue marker. Stated first American edition with a full number line. Not a former library book. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?