» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shadow Hawk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shadow Hawk

by Andre Norton

About this title: When his position at court is usurped by his half brother, a young Egyptian nobleman seeks to regain his standing through military victories against the enemy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate wear, creases, binding is beginning to loosen but intact. Starter/reading copy. Age-yellowing, foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk (Fawcett Crest)

by Andre Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780449241868 ISBN: 0449241866

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk (Fawcett Crest)

by Andre Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 11/12/1979 ISBN-13: 9780449241868 ISBN: 0449241866

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Andre Norton

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Paperback 75991 75 CENT PRICE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Andre Norton

price: $2.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good ++++ 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace

Description: Reading Copy or Better (Will pro. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $2.75

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace 75991

Description: [75991] [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. (Historical Fiction, Egypt) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780449241868 ISBN: 0449241866

Description: Very Good. A Very Nice Reading Copy-First edition, First printing. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards have a small amount of shelf wear. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Store stamps to the inside front. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skylarkerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Mm paperback, spine has wear, creases all over cover front and back, pages yellow but clean, name written on inside page and small stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Andre Norton

price: $3.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pbk ed Publisher: Ace, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: vg+/wrps. Very light foxing on edges of cover, all else is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Andre Norton

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $4.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Del Rey Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345343666 ISBN: 0345343662

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1987 Ballantine Del Rey paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, bright pages with light reading wear, spine is creased & a bit tilted, some edgewear & light cover scuffing. 253 p. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Ace Books G-538., New York. Date Published: 1963 (c1960).

Description: Very good to fine paperback. First paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Andre Norton

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. SHADOW HAWK by Andre Norton. Ace, 1960. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Showing very light exterior shelfwear, overall clean and tight with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace G-538

Description: [G-538] [1965], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. (Historical Fiction, Egypt) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Andre Norton

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. SHADOW HAWK by Andre Norton. Ace, 1960. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Ace # 75991 Showing light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (120105) 1st Mass market paperback is in VF+/Near Mint condition with extremely light overall wear. 237 p. : illus.; 17 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Ace Books #G-538 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 237 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Ex-Library book. Some yellowing. will ship in 48 business hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Detailed Expressions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harcourt Brace, 1960

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Fair in Good jacket Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good-/Good. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. rear join crack, CJ607116. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $6.23

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt, Brace

Description: Very Good. B000NURAZK Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Andre Norton

price: $6.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. SHADOW HAWK by Andre Norton. Ace, 1960. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Showing very light exterior shelfwear, first few pages loose, overall clean with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Norton, Andre

price: $6.28

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1960-01 ISBN-13: 9780152731700 ISBN: 0152731709

Description: Fair. 0152731709 PAGES TIGHT-LIGHT TANNING-FLY PAGES-SCUFFED-CORNER BUMP. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Hawk

by Andre Norton

price: $6.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1/1/1960 ISBN-13: 9780152731700 ISBN: 0152731709

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Only2rs, The United Kingdom

"This was one of my faviourites when I was a kid. Unusually for Norton, it's historical fiction - set in ancient Egypt. And it's just as good now as it was then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Jeanne, Vancouver, WA

"Not at all what I expected. Andre Norton does a good job of conveying an alien or unknown feeling to the things she writes about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2008
By Murray, The United States

"A pure historical novel No sci-fi at all. Just speculative fiction built around the very few known facts about the Hyksos invasion of Egypt. Very likable main character and a fascinating intro into ancient Egyptian culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.