Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519004ISBN:0517519003
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519004ISBN:0517519003
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Used copy, some shelf wear, tear on front DJ and some small tears on DJ back at edges. xii, 177 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 170-172. read more
Description: NF in VG jacket. Signed by Author Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, signed by the author, "A thorough, practical guide to one of America's most popular-and exciting game fishes, " slight sunning to the top and bottom edges of the cover is the only book flaw, dustjacket has a short edge-tear on the front panel that has been tape-repaired, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1975. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1974 Crown Pub., NY; ISBN 0-517-519003
ISBN-13:9780517519004ISBN:0517519003
Description: 1st edition, larger format hardcover, dust jacket has a little light top edge yellowing on the back and the two flaps, otherwise the jacket is near fine, with a bright front cover. The book itself has two small faint stains on the front endpaper and half title pages, otherwise the book is near fine with clean, unmarked text pages. A guide to fishing for shad with casting, spinning & fly fishing techniques; including how to adapt baits, flies, etc for catching shad. Lots of photos. read more
Description: VG/VG Very good condition, 177 pg, hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1975, Crown Publishers, NY. Illustrated. The habits, history, range, times of spawning runs and practical information for angling success with the shad. even scores of reciptes for both white and hickory shad and shad roe. Book is as new except for owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Dustjacket is price-clipped. ISBN: 0517519003. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York
ISBN-13:9780517519004ISBN:0517519003
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1975) 178 pp. Original olive green paper covered boards w/ tan cloth spine. Edges sunned; top corners bumped. DJ lightly soiled w/ modest edge wear. Illust. w/ numerous b/w photos. Contents nice. read more
Description: 43.00. SIGNED by the AUTHOR, 177 pages, Photos, VG Cond. in Chipped DJ. Slight fade top edge, How-to, Where-to fish for shad, recipes. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Crown (1975) 1st ed, read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: 1st, No Additional Printings
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publ., NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519004ISBN:0517519003
Description: Book Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good. 10" 177 clean interior pages. Black/white illustrations. Dust jacket has 1" closed tear top rear at endflap, light soil. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc, New York, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519004ISBN:0517519003
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 7.25 x 10.25. 177 pp A thorough, practical guide to one of America's most popular and exciting game fishes. DJ is chipped, rubbed. Only real major flaw is both book & dj have a nasty bump bottom edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519004ISBN:0517519003
Description: Very Good. VG/VG-. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, a couple of small tears to the edges, age toning to the back, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by author on fep. DJ is slightly toned. A tight, clean copy. 177 pp.; Crown Publishers; 1975; 1st Edition; Hard Cover. 0517519003. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown, NY
Date Published: [c1975]
ISBN-13:9780517519004ISBN:0517519003
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0517519003. xii, 177p., illustrated, bibliography, index. **Signed with 2p. Addendum inserted. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Co, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. SIGNED 177 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT FLY LEAF. Light soiling and edgewear to price-clipped dust jacket. Small closed tears to edges of jacket, else a nice, tight copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517519004ISBN:0517519003
Description: VG- in G jacket. Signed SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FFEP. Beige cloth covering on spine over green paper boards. Boards faded along margins, adhesive marks on paste downs where previous owner taped DJ to book, pages and page margins lightly age toned. DJ worn in spots on edges, white of rear cover & flaps age toned, price clipped. read more
Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY
Date Published: 1975
Description: Board edges are lightly faded. Book is moderately shelfworn. Front free end papers shows very light staining. DJ is lightly edgeworn and the back of the DJ is creased. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. B/W Photographs; Sm 4to; 177 pp; Signed by the author on the front free end paper. Fully illustrated. An all inclusive book about shad; covers habits, history, range, times of spawning runs, and all the practical information needed for angling success. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.