» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shackleton's boat journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shackleton's boat journey

by Frank Arthur Worsley

About this title: Frank A. Worsley was the Captain of the H. M. S. Endurance, the ship used by the legendary explorer Sir Ernest Shackleton in his 1914-16 expedition to the Antarctic. On its way to the Antarctic continent the Endurance became trapped and then crushed by ice, and the ship's party of twenty-eight drifted in an ice floe for five months. Finally reaching an uninhabited island, Shackleton, Worsley and four others sailed eight hundred miles in a small boat to the island of South Georgia, an astounding feat of navigation and courage. All hands survived this ill-fated expedition; as Worsley writes, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393087598 ISBN: 039308759X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, And Hillary, Edmund, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393303766 ISBN: 0393303764

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780393303766 ISBN: 0393303764

Description: Very Good. 0393303764 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 06G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Frank Arthur Worsley

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1987-01 ISBN-13: 9780393303766 ISBN: 0393303764

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Hillary, Edmund, Sir (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393303766 ISBN: 0393303764

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Hillary, Edmund, Sir (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318647 ISBN: 0393318648

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks but for inscription on first page. (B) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Hillary, Edmund, Sir (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393303766 ISBN: 0393303764

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Frank Arthur Worsley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393087598 ISBN: 039308759X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Frank Arthur Worsley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393303766 ISBN: 0393303764

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Frank Arthur Worsley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393303766 ISBN: 0393303764

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Frank Arthur Worsley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780393087598 ISBN: 039308759X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Frank Arthur Worsley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393087598 ISBN: 039308759X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Frank Arthur Worsley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393303766 ISBN: 0393303764

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Frank Arthur Worsley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393318647 ISBN: 0393318648

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Hillary, Edmund, Sir (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393303766 ISBN: 0393303764

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Hillary, Edmund, Sir (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318647 ISBN: 0393318648

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Hillary, Edmund, Sir (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393303766 ISBN: 0393303764

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Hillary, Edmund, Sir (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318647 ISBN: 0393318648

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Hillary, Edmund, Sir (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318647 ISBN: 0393318648

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur, and Hillary, Edmund, Sir (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318647 ISBN: 0393318648

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by F. A. Worsley; Introduction-Sir Edmund Hillary

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove/HBJ Date Published: 1978-01-01

Description: Good. Good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Front end paper has tear. Covers show edge wear with creasing on spine.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, F. A.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780515044867 ISBN: 0515044865

Description: Jove Books. 1978. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Very light edgewear. Light rubbing. No tears. 0515044865. A very nice clean tight square copy. A harrowing eyewitness account of the historic Antarctic shipwreck and rescue. 32 pages of photographs. Mass Market PB. 190 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keystone Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: VG+ trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Worsley, Frank Arthur

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318647 ISBN: 0393318648

Description: Good. 0393318648 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners slihgtly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackleton's Boat Journey used book

Shackleton's Boat Journey

by Frank Arthur Worsley

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393303766 ISBN: 0393303764

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.