» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The shackles of the supernatural

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The shackles of the supernatural

by William J. Fielding

About this title: This book is considered another important milestone in the history of Freethought literature. It emphasizes the untenable position of the individual who thinks, because he is free from the trammels of religious superstition, that everyone else is free from its influence. The author shows that supernaturalization has been the historical enemy of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Shackles of the Supernatural

by Fielding, William J.

price: $11.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback-no DJ Publisher: Vantage Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Former library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shackles of the Supernatural,

by William J Fielding

price: $18.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Vantage Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. "pen marks on inside of book, underlined passages, etc" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackles of the Supernatural new book

Shackles of the Supernatural

by Fielding, William J, and Lewis, Joseph (Introduction by)

price: $20.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766139527 ISBN: 0766139522

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shackles of the Supernatural

by William J. Fielding

price: $34.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Haldeman-Julius Publicatioins, Kansas Date Published: 1938

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Non Ficiton. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless except for a small tear--1/4"--near staple at spine bottom. Advertisements at the back of the book. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shackles of the Supernatural

by Fielding, William J.

price: $39.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Haldeman-Julius Publications Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; 5 1/2" X 8 1/2". 153 pages + Ads. Brown wrappers. Stapled. Near Fine condition. Unmarked. Clean. Index. An extended polemic for a non-theistic life view. Interesting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shackles of the Supernatural

by Fielding, William J.

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas Date Published: 1938

Description: Good- 154pp + 6pp advertisements. Pages age-toned. Covers worn at edges & corners and starting to detach from (stapled) binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dark and Stormy Night Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shackles of the Supernatural new book

Shackles of the Supernatural

by Fielding, William J. And Lewis, Joseph

price: $16.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766139527 ISBN: 0766139522

Description: New. This book is considered another important milestone in the history of Freethought literature. It emphasizes the untenable position of the individual who thinks, because he is free from the trammels of religious superstition, that everyone else is fre... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Shackles of the Supernatural new book

Shackles of the Supernatural

by William J Fielding

price: $16.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766139527 ISBN: 0766139522

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shackles of the Supernatural new book

Shackles of the Supernatural

by Fielding, William J.

price: $18.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780766139527 ISBN: 0766139522

Description: New. 0766139522 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shackles of the Supernatural

by Fielding, William J. \ Lewis, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Enlarged Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: VG+ in VG+ Dust jacket. LONG INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR dated Feb. 10, 1971. Joseph Lewis introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunn and Powell Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Shackles of the Supernatural (1938) new book

Shackles of the Supernatural (1938)

by William J. Fielding, Joseph Lewis

price: $27.52

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780766139527 ISBN: 0766139522

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shackles of the Supernatural, the

by Fielding, William J.

price: $33.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper

Description: Good. "The Shackles of the Supernatural is one of the most vital and essential books of our time. It should prove a clarion call to awaken in the minds of our intellectual superstition the necessity of a continuous crusade against religious superstition and ecclesiastical encroachment in whatever form they may manifest themselves. Never was it more clearly shown that eternal vigilence is the price of liberty. " Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shackles of the Supernatural

by Fielding, William J.; Lewis, Joseph [Introduction]

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New and Revised Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Vantage Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Inscribed By Author INSCRIBED by the author to an old friend--written in neat black ink on front free endpaper. New, revised edition [1969] of a book first published in 193[]. Bound in original smooth black cloth with spine lettered in silver. Contents clean and faintly and evenly toned, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has tan spine lettered in black, black front panel lettered in tan and gray; Front endflap not price-clipped. Notable polemic against the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shackles of the Supernatural

by William J. Fielding

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Haldeman-Julius Publications Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paper. Stapled binding. Tight pages. Some edge wear. Pages yellowed. Name in pencil on first page. No stamps, tears, or loose pages. 155 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HARBAR BOOK EXCHANGE, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Shackles of the Supernatural, the

by Fielding, William J.

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Publisher: Haldeman-Julius Company, Girard, Kansas Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cardstock cover with tight staple binding. Yellowed but clean pages with some staining/fading to edges. 153 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.