» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sexus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sexus

by Henry Miller

About this title: Volume One of Miller's notorious ROSY CRUCIFIXION, SEXUS was published in 1949 and details the events, largely sexual, of his life in Manhattan during the '20s, when he was struggling to care for his family and to find himself as a writer. It ends with his decision to travel to Paris as an expatriate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Sexus

by Miller, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 634 p.; 18 cm. An Evergreen Black Cat Book; B-325-D.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion

by Miller, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Good++ Pages are in excellent condition. Cover has some edge wear and rubbing wear. Spine has some creases from previous reading. A great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus

by Henry Miller

price: $2.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780394174303 ISBN: 0394174305

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rosy Crucifixion-Book One-Sexus

by Miller, Henry

price: $2.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780394623719 ISBN: 0394623711

Description: Good. 0394623711 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus

by Henry Miller

price: $3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther ISBN-13: 9780586033814 ISBN: 0586033815

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus

by Miller, Henry

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780394174303 ISBN: 0394174305

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A little dampstaining. first printing this edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion I used book

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion I

by Miller, Henry

price: $4.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802151803 ISBN: 0802151809

Description: Good. 0802151809 NOTE PLEASE READ BEFORE PURCHASE! ! MUCH Earlier smaller reading copy only paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, the original text has never changed, OLDER Used Condition with cover discoloration, though book is holding together well for it's age, and has tons of age tan. Different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion I used book

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion I

by Miller, Henry

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/12/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802151803 ISBN: 0802151809

Description: Good. 0802151809 PB2D. Good+. Binding tight and square. Text clean. Covers show light edgewear. Pages tanning slightly with age. Serious freckles (sunburn) to page ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus

by Miller, Henry

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (020206) Mass market paperback is in Very Good condition with light creasing in spine, light crease upper right corner, orig owner name on flyleaf, bacov has shadow creases outside corners, light overall wear. 3 v. 18 cm. An Evergreen black cat book, B-325-D Autobiographical. book 1. Sexus. --book 2. Plexus. --book 3. Nexus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus; the Rosy Crucifixion Book One

by Miller, Henry

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394174303 ISBN: 0394174305

Description: Fine. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 634pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus (Book 1 & 2 in One Volume)

by Miller, Henry

price: $6.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Good. B00142AT04 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rosy Crucifixion-Book One-Sexus

by Miller, Henry

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394623719 ISBN: 0394623711

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion I used book

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion I

by Henry Miller

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802151803 ISBN: 0802151809

Description: Good. Clean text; wear to wraps, edge soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rosy Crucifixion-Book One-Sexus

by Miller, Henry

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780394623719 ISBN: 0394623711

Description: 0394623711 Earlier smaller paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/Afterward, original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some minor spine creases, minor age tan-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion I used book

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion I

price: $7.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802151803 ISBN: 0802151809

Description: Fine. Minor dog ear-otherwise a brand new clean unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus (Book 1 & 2 in One Volume)

by Henry Miller

price: $7.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean but pages are somewhat tanned with age. Light edge and corner wear. Light creasing in cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus (Book 1 & 2 in One Volume)

by Henry Miller

price: $7.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 0002-11-30

Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover shows wear to edges, some spine creasing, spine is sun faded, some soiling. Pages are sunned, especially to edges, no markings. Binding is excellent. READING COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus (Book 1 & 2 in One Volume)

by Henry Miller

price: $7.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 11/30/0002

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexus used book

Sexus

by Miller, Henry

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802151803 ISBN: 0802151809

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Lg remainder mark, Rubbings, Sm chip inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion Book One used book

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion Book One

by Miller, Henry

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802151803 ISBN: 0802151809

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 506pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus (Book One and Book Two Complete in One Volume)

by Miller, Henry

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Bc-99 Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Size: 8.42; 1965. Grove Press Bc-99. Mass Market Paperback. Edge and corner wear to cover, page edges are sun faded. Hinge is loose at page 476. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexus used book

Sexus

by Miller, Henry

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802151803 ISBN: 0802151809

Description: As New. Appears to be new and unread, tight and unbroken spine, lovely cover, you'll be thrilled with this book! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion I new book

Sexus: the Rosy Crucifixion I

by Miller, Henry

price: $9.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780802151803 ISBN: 0802151809

Description: New. New, unread paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus. the Rosy Crucifixion I.

by Miller, Henry

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Octavo. 506 pps. Abstract painting on cover by Willem de Koonin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus (the Rosy Crucifixion / Henry Miller)

by Henry Miller

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780586033814 ISBN: 0586033815

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Splashconception, Marina, CA

"mad flights of surrealist language, excerises in anarchy, sex and the despair that first touches of the mad life that creates the artist. If you want to be a writer check this book out. All about Henry's tumultuous routines with June and his wife (before June, who he apparently despises) and a mad cast of characters including Kronski: the fat doctor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Casper, Copenhagen, 06, Denmark

"I really liked this book. The same way I liked "The dice man", "Zen and the art of motorcycle maintanance" or "A moveable feast".

The sex descriptions are awesome. The lust for life that Miller has is so contagious.

An eye opener."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By eric, Chicago, IL

"I do not know if this is a good book book or not. I do know that it had an impact on me. For reasons that are fuzzy to me, it led me to Dostoevsky, Melville, Tolstoy and Nabokov. I have never reread it, but i do recall loving how Miller could put a sentence together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Misty, Columbus, OH

"One of my best rare books. Includes book one and book two, first printing published 1965, found in a used bookstore in Toledo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Sexus by Henry Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.