About this title: Provides a comprehensive examination of sexuality and its wealth of meanings in the lives of people with particular emphasis on the importance of such understanding to midwifery practice. The chapters look at the different meanings given to sexuality both personally and globally, the historical, cultural and social constructs of male and female sexuality, gender ascription and gender role stereotyping, theories of sexuality, physical aspects of sexuality through the life cycle, and the differences of erotic and non-erotic sexuality. Sexuality and the disabled mother and father and sexual ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781898507079ISBN:1898507074
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Butterworth-Heinemann
Date Published: 12-1-94
ISBN-13:9781898507079ISBN:1898507074
Description: Good. No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, Hale, Cheshire, England
Date Published: 13 Oct 1994 1994
ISBN-13:9781898507079ISBN:1898507074
Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 171. 24 cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, Hale, Cheshire, England
Date Published: 13 Oct 1994 1994
ISBN-13:9781898507079ISBN:1898507074
Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 171. 24 cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, Hale, Cheshire, England
Date Published: 13 Oct 1994 1994
ISBN-13:9781898507079ISBN:1898507074
Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 171. 24.8 x 16.5 x 1.9 cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, Hale, Cheshire, England
Date Published: 13 Oct 1994 1994
ISBN-13:9781898507079ISBN:1898507074
Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 171. 24.8 x 16.5 x 1.9 cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, Hale, Cheshire, England
Date Published: 13 Oct 1994 1994
ISBN-13:9781898507079ISBN:1898507074
Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 135. 24 cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, Hale, Cheshire, England
Date Published: 13 Oct 1994 1994
ISBN-13:9781898507079ISBN:1898507074
Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 135. 24 cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.