» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sexual Outlaw

by Rechy, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780440176671 ISBN: 0440176670

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1978-01 ISBN-13: 9780440176671 ISBN: 0440176670

Description: Good. Spine tight, pages mildly tanned. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House~trade Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is good, DJ has in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by Rechy, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780440176671 ISBN: 0440176670

Description: Good. 0440176670. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House~trade Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780440176671 ISBN: 0440176670

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440176671 ISBN: 0440176670

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: Good. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Inc. Pub Date: 4/1/1977 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 307. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440176671 ISBN: 0440176670

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: Good. 1977-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by Rechy, John

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House~trade ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: Good. 0394413431 torn dust cover otherwise very good condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sexual Outlaw

by Rechy, John

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780440176671 ISBN: 0440176670

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 307pp. COVERS: Chipped. Normal shelf wear. Rubbed. TEXT: AS IS: reading copy only. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sexual Outlaw

by Rechy, John

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black binding with silver lettering, clean and sturdy, mild shelf wear; jacket has edge wear, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sexual Outlaw

by Rechy, John

price: $7.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1st printing, 1977

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 307pp. edgewear, tears dust jacket. light shelfwear, yellowish cast foredge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sexual Outlaw

by Rechy, John

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST(STATED) Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: GROVE PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: BOOK IS NEAR FINE IN CLOTH/JACKET IS VERY GOOD(EDGEWEAR) A PASSIONATE OUTCRY AGAINST THE OPPRESSION OF HOMOSEXUALS/ ISBN 0-394-41343-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Outlaw

by Rechy, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House~trade ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: Very Good. 0394413431 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sexual Outlaw a Documentary By John Rechy

by John Rechy

price: $10.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: Fine / Near Fine in Vg+ jacket. 8vo. First Edition. First Printing. 1977. The book is clean, tight and square with sharp corners. Bound in full black cloth with silver spine lettering. There is a very small previous owners name on the top of the inside front cover. otherwise all inner text is clean and unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket shows some very shallow chipping along the edges but is otherwise still clean, bright and unfaded. Price includes a new mylar dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sexual Outlaw

by Rechy, John

price: $11.66

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1977

Description: A Documentary. A nonfiction account with commentaries of three days and nights in the sexual underground. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket. Text crisp throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House~trade Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Light shelfwear from storage in a box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sexual Outlaw

by Rechy, John

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is rubbed and bumped. Pages are slightly browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sexual Outlaw

by Rechy, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: VG+ book, VG DJ(in Brodart). FINE but black cover w faint spots. Tiny bit of wear @ spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sexual Outlaw. a Documentary

by Rechy, John

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Cards Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394413433 ISBN: 0394413431

Description: Very Good in good jacket. A Non-Fiction Account with Commentaries, of Three Days and Nights in the Sexual Underground. Wear to tips, corners and edges of book and jacket which shows rubbing. "A passionate outcry against the oppression of homosexuals" by the author of City of Night. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Erica, Brooklyn, NY

"jon read this in college for a class and recommended it. it's easy to see how it was very revolutionary for its time (published in 1977), but i didn't really like it much. basically, it alternates between essay chapters about the state of gay life in LA (mostly about how the cops targeted gays at the expense of other crime) and chapters about "john," a thinly-disguised autobiographical character who is a promiscuous hustler. jon described those chapters as "cock, balls, protein shake, cock, balls, protein shake," and that's pretty accurate. it got pretty boring. i also think it may have contributed to a grievous judgement error i made at work related to gay porn. (don't ask)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 27, 2008
By Caty, Northampton, MA

"I lied. I never really finished reading this book, but left it at a client's house & rediscovered it when I went there for another call.
I am so happy now to devour it completely!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2007
By Jerome Espinosa, Staten Island, NY

"very good introductory read for those who'd like to know more about gay cruising (set during pre-AIDS days)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 31, 2007
By Wally, Philadelphia, PA

"Half porn, half autobiography, half polemic - yes, it adds up to too much. But it's a fascinating journey. Rechy is to vanity what Mailer is to misogyny, at the same time the best exemplar and clearest sighted chronicler."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sexual Outlaw by John Rechy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Numbers

Numbers

by John Rechy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

City of Night

City of Night

by John Rechy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Rushes

Rushes

by John Rechy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.22!

Swimming Pool Library

Swimming Pool Library

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

The Coming of the Night

The Coming of the Night

by John Rechy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.22!

Golden Age of Promiscuity

Golden Age of Promiscuity

by Brad Gooch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!