» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Daniel H Garrison

About this title: Providing a comprehensive overview of nine successive stages of Greek sexual culture, this illustrated book serves as a guide to the origins of our complex attitudes regarding marriage, the rights of women, homosexuality, and the role of eroticism in culture. 115 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

price: $3.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Very good. READ ONCE. LR4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture of Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture of Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full cloth binding. x, 358 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Very Good. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture-Vol. 24) used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture-Vol. 24)

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Fine/Near Fine. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Illustrated in b/w with art from the earliest agricultural periods as well as from the Archaic, Classical, Hellenistic, and Roman eras. An UNREAD COPY. Some light rubbing to flap folds and spine ends of DJ. A valuable guide to the origins of our complex attitudes regarding marriage, the rights of women, homosexuality, and the role of eroticism in art, religion, ethics, and literature. Selected Bibliography, Index. 358 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture of Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture of Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 358 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Back of dust jcaket shows light shelf rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $8.39

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 358 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Yellow cloth covered boards, stamped in red on spine. Red dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) new book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

by Daniel H. Garrison

price: $8.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture) new book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)

price: $9.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: New. NEW WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. 202. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture, 24. Audience: General/trade. FIRST EDITION, a clean bright unmarked copy, dj has slight scuffing on rear panel and is now protected in a clear Brodart cover. 358pp, b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. Publisher's statement: "Erotic sensibility pervaded the art, literature, and social mores of the ancient Greeks. Early religious ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L Lowell Decker, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture of Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture of Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full cloth binding. Lower corners lightly bumped. Clean, tight and unmarked. x, 358 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, under new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece new book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture, 24. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture of Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture of Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Illustrated with art from the earliet agricultural periods as well as from the Archaic, Classical, Hellenistic, and Roman eras, SEXUAL CULTURE IN ANCIENT GREECE presents nine successive stages of Greek sexual culture. Daniel H. Garrison uses well-known passages from Biblical, Near Eastern, and Greek literture to show the centrality of sexual culture in the civilizations of the area, particularly as they reflect the traditions passed on to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 2000

Description: A Fine premium cloth volume, sewn, and in fine dust jacket. 358 pages, indexed. Illustrated. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: University Of Oklahoma, Norman, OK Date Published: 2000

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Daniel H. Garrison

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: ISBN 080613237X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Daniel H. Garrison

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: ISBN 080613237X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Cloth in dust jacket. Very good. x+358pp., notes, biblio., index. Illustrations. Erotic sensibility pervaded the art, literature, and sexual mores of the ancient Greeks. Early religious figurines emphasize sexual features, and written documents confirm that people woeshipped deities with strong sexual characteristics. out of this background came a distinctively Greek sexual culture--guilt-free, frank, and unencumbered by the taboos that became entrenched by the Middle Ages. Garrison traces the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece new book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $32.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: December 31, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 080613237X. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece, used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece,

by Garrison, Daniel H.,

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, 2000, ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Hbk 358pp b/w illustrns ISBN: 080613237X dj sl shelf worn now in protective sleeve otherwise excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $56.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Ed.. Series: Oklahoma series in classical culture; v. 24. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Description: x, 358 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subject: Sex customs--Greece--History. Sex in Art & Literature. Sex--Mythology--Greece. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [317]-331) and index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 358. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $56.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Ed.. Series: Oklahoma series in classical culture; v. 24. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Description: x, 358 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subject: Sex customs--Greece--History. Sex in Art & Literature. Sex--Mythology--Greece. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [317]-331) and index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 358. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 358 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Oklahoma series in classical culture; vol. 24. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. CONTENTS: Sexual Religion: The Roots of Sexual Culture; Coming of Age in the Ancient Near East: Two Sexual Myths of Cultural Initiation; Hellenizing Greece: The Revision of Bronze Age Mythology; Greek Patriarchy: The Severe Style; Education of the Senses from Solon to Pericles; Idealizing Love: ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece used book

Sexual Culture in Ancient Greece

by Garrison, Daniel H.

price: $81.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed.. Series: Oklahoma series in classical culture; v. 24. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132372 ISBN: 080613237X

Description: Description: x, 358 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subject: Sex customs--Greece--History. Sex in Art & Literature. Sex--Mythology--Greece. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [317]-331) and index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.